Jump to content


Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#1301 SERGYI

SERGYI

    Developer

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 July 2012 - 08:24 PM

You can't open the application "3D-Coat" because it is not supported on this architecture

For those who have similar problem here is a solution to try. We have installed Mac OS X Leopard 10.5.2 and have switched it to 32-bit kernel. 3D-Coat works under 32-bit kernel on Leopard 10.5.2. It turns out that Mac OS X sometimes shows the error message “You can’t open the application XXX because it is not supported on this architecture” because Launch Services for some unknown reason flag the application as unsupported. The solve the problem it is necessary to reset Launch Services database. To reset Launch Services database you should do in Terminal:
1. Find command line utility “lsregister”:
$ find /System/Library/Frameworks -name "lsregister"
2. Change current directory to the location of the utility “lsregister”:
$ cd /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Versions/A/Support
3. As administrator reset the Launch Services database:
$ sudo ./lsregister -kill -r -all local,system,user

Attached Thumbnails

  • Leopard_10.5.2_ResetLaunchServices.jpg


#1302 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 08 July 2012 - 12:26 AM

Version Win 32 bit non cuda 3.7.14

The split tool in voxel mode is completely broken.
The entire E-Panel is greyed out... No selection is possible for the split tool.

#1303 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,566 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 July 2012 - 02:42 AM

Version Win 32 bit non cuda 3.7.14

The split tool in voxel mode is completely broken.
The entire E-Panel is greyed out... No selection is possible for the split tool.

I noticed that the selection tools in the E-Panel are also greyed out, as well. Not good. When overlapping (Copy/Paste) islands, you need to use a selection tool to select both (to move/transform both). It's hard to select both with a brush, so I always use the freeform lasso.

#1304 TimmyZDesign

TimmyZDesign

    Apprentice

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 598 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:3D Generalist

Posted 08 July 2012 - 04:13 AM

Use CTRL now instead of shift for this purpose.


Thanks! I was worried at first, but now I'm happy!

That's why I suggested to remove the cutoff and rename it carve in surface mode. Because carve SHOULD only do what the name suggests (without using a ctrl key !), and since users are presented the voxels tools first it would be nice to help them get familiar with the carve function there and get it in surface mode too..


Personally I ONLY use the Carve tool (with CTRL) because the Cutoff tool seems to be a little buggy. Anybody else noticed that? I think getting rid of the Cutoff tool and replacing it with the Carve tool (in CTRL mode by default) would be the best way to do it.

I noticed that the selection tools in the E-Panel are also greyed out, as well. Not good. When overlapping (Copy/Paste) islands, you need to use a selection tool to select both (to move/transform both). It's hard to select both with a brush, so I always use the freeform lasso.


If I remember correctly, didn't Andrew mention this in his list of changes for the new update? However I don't understand why this is a good change...
Intel Xeon W3570 (4 core @ 3.2GHz) 6 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX 3800 (1GB GPU memory, CUDA, OpenGL)
Windows Vista Professional 64-bit
1st display is Wacom Cintiq 21UX (2nd Gen) (1600 x 1200)
2nd display is ASUS VE245H (1920 x 1080)

#1305 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 08 July 2012 - 04:58 AM

@ TimmyZdesign, Yes, I think some things got greyed out by mistake in the e-panel or they are bugs...

#1306 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,510 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 July 2012 - 05:44 AM

yes, I will "ungrey" and re-upload. A lot of stuff was grayed, so mistake is possible.

#1307 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,510 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 July 2012 - 08:00 AM

Updated to 3.7.14A to fix several serious problems.

- RMB menu disappearing after right or left mousemove fixed
- CutOff with depth limitation in ortho mode fixed
- clone and cut & clone problems fixed
- scrolling inertia improved

#1308 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 08 July 2012 - 12:28 PM

Inertia is occasionally grabbing the menu and behaving uncontrollably. What is it supposed to be doing Flinging menu up or down? if so it works about 1 in 10 times that way. Im not seeing the menu Slow down when we reach the limits? Ideally to smooth scrolling id advise just a small elastic effect at the limits like iPhone menus just to take the edge off the abrupt end.
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#1309 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,436 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 08 July 2012 - 12:29 PM

Posted Image

#1310 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 08 July 2012 - 12:40 PM

I Got problems with my cursor being upside-down? That needs fixing
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#1311 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 08 July 2012 - 12:43 PM

Also the cursor does not need to change to precision cursor when using check box, Data input or radio Its VERY annoying.
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#1312 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 09 July 2012 - 10:25 AM

I Got problems with my cursor being upside-down? That needs fixing


Yea im having the same problem, I can still work like this but it feels quite annoying.. :(
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#1313 David Schoneveld

David Schoneveld

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LA, CA

Posted 09 July 2012 - 04:20 PM

not sure if cursor being upside down is the same thing but I'm getting the brush depth display curve inverts when RMB adjusting.

#1314 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 09 July 2012 - 04:21 PM

not sure if cursor being upside down is the same thing but I'm getting the brush depth display curve flipped when RMB adjusting. And the movement to adjust the curve is inverted as well.


Yea that sounds like a more accurate description of what I'm experiencing.. :)
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#1315 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,210 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 09 July 2012 - 07:46 PM

Shift to move gizmo feature has killed my use of the curve tool dead, can we go back to old functionality in there PLEASE or at least give the option. You now have to hold shift to move individual curve points. Its not nice.
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#1316 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,566 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 July 2012 - 08:20 PM

Shift to move gizmo feature has killed my use of the curve tool dead, can we go back to old functionality in there PLEASE or at least give the option. You now have to hold shift to move individual curve points. Its not nice.

It was supposed to be for transform gizmos only, with the Transform tool and Pose tool. It's a real PITA working with the new Mannequin or when you have to use the Transform gizmo a lot...having to constantly go back and forth between to center of action and the tool panel...just to orient the gizmo on a new object or selection of FFD points.

#1317 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,355 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 10 July 2012 - 12:56 AM

I just discovered a great place to put my color swatches but I've found that when there's a large number of them they won't fit in the palette there's no way to scroll it.

Posted Image
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#1318 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 771 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 July 2012 - 03:38 AM

LiveClay Pose selection bug is back.
Posted Image

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#1319 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 10 July 2012 - 02:58 PM

I just discovered a great place to put my color swatches but I've found that when there's a large number of them they won't fit in the palette there's no way to scroll it.

Posted Image


Wow very nice place to put your swatch! :o
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#1320 artman

artman

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,983 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 11 July 2012 - 02:31 AM

Andrew do you think it would be possible to allow import/export of vertex painting using this kind of .stl conpatible with http://www.solidview.com/.?
Here is a painted sphere in that format.
Attached File  solidview color.zip   1.06MB   48 downloads
This way it would be possible to send vertex painting to zbrush,right now its only possible to send to 3DC via .obj but it not possible to send vertex painted object back from 3DCoat to zbrush.
(zbrush only write vertex color in .objs on export. but it does not read it on import)
So it is only one-way interaction.
But using this .stl format it is possible to both import/and export via zb 3Dprtint exporter plugin.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users