Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Free brushes


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,426 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 17 April 2012 - 07:38 AM

These are advertised as being for zbrush but they should work just fine in 3DC too.

http://www.michaeldu...free-stuff.html
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#2 Polygoon

Polygoon

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Graphic art, Sailing, Fishing, Wildlife.

Posted 17 April 2012 - 07:52 AM

Thanks Phil!

Win.7 64 . DirectX 11.0
Intel Core i7
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
4.0.04B1. CUDA 64
Email me


#3 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,426 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 17 April 2012 - 09:37 AM

Just to be clear, it's the Alpha versions. And actually it looks like it may require more than just drag and drop, the PSDs are in a strange format. that crashes 3DC and doesn't even look right in my image viewer, I can load most of them in Photoshop though. Maybe there's some way to automate a conversion to something more normal.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#4 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:06 AM

Wow some of these brushes are really nice!
Thanks for sharing! :)
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#5 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:07 AM

Just to be clear, it's the Alpha versions. And actually it looks like it amy require more than just drag and drop, the PSDs are in a strange format. that crashes 3DC and doesn't even look right in my image viewer, I can load most of them in Photoshop though. Maybe there's some way to automate a conversion to something more normal.


It also crashed over here.. I did a batch convert on all brushes and now I can import them with ease.. would you like me to upload them?
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#6 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,426 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:17 AM

Well What I'm doing is converting them and creating a 3DC PenPack file for each one. I intend to share the PenPacks with the author when they're finished. I am curious what you used for your batch conversion.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#7 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:28 AM

In photoshop I created an action which does --> multichannel to rgb image conversion --> save as TGA, I ran this on all files.
Now they import with no problem. If you want to use these for the 3DC PenPack I would like to upload them for you.
  • Javis likes this
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#8 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,675 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:32 AM

In photoshop I created an action which does --> multichannel to rgb image conversion --> save as TGA, I ran this on all files.
Now they import with no problem. If you want to use these for the 3DC PenPack I would like to upload them for you.



That would be great if you could, thank you!

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#9 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:34 AM

That would be great if you could, thank you!


Link coming up in a few minutes of uploading..!
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#10 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,426 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:41 AM

Oh OK I did the same thing but just saving them as PSD, that works fine.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#11 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 17 April 2012 - 10:59 AM

Ah ok, for some reason I prefer TGA over PSD.. I always use it in my workflow so I got used to converting to TGA.. :)
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#12 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,426 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:03 AM

Yeah I normally render as TGA but I've been trying to use PSD files lately, it just seems to make sense.

Here are the files as 9 Pen Packs (58MB):
http://dl.dropbox.co...nam_Brushes.zip
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#13 johnnycore

johnnycore

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 286 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Breda, the Netherlands
  • Interests:Houdini
    C++
    C#
    Python
    Anatomy
    Rigging

Posted 17 April 2012 - 11:09 AM

And here are the files as .TGA file:

https://skydrive.live.com/redir.aspx?cid=cc28f919b28c325b&resid=CC28F919B28C325B!128&parid=root
  • Javis likes this
Johnny

Desktop: Intel core i7 2600k 4GHZ, nvidia GTX 560Ti 2048MB, 16GB DDR3 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64
Sony VAIO Laptop - Intel core i5 520M 2,4GHZ, nvidia GT330M 1024MB, 8GB DDR 1333mhz, Windows 8 Beta x64 - Linux Fedora 18 x64

My youtube channel: http://www.youtube.c...ohnnycorebrieee

#14 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,482 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 17 April 2012 - 01:29 PM

TY!

#15 Polygoon

Polygoon

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Graphic art, Sailing, Fishing, Wildlife.

Posted 17 April 2012 - 02:47 PM

Some of the stroke brush's (carve etc.)may need inverting in PS also, the ones that are white on the outer. I think they are designed to work as inverted tool (Brush)action for Zbrush that has automatic Zsub characteristics. Though they may have a use doing discrete dots.

Win.7 64 . DirectX 11.0
Intel Core i7
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
4.0.04B1. CUDA 64
Email me


#16 Tony Nemo

Tony Nemo

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Humboldt County, California

Posted 17 April 2012 - 04:59 PM

Thanks guys for the freebies but what about the .abr file type? (there are terrible gaps in my knowledge base!)

8 core 2.5 Xeon /12 gb RAM DX 64 Cuda / 560GTX-Ti. I always use the latest build.


#17 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,426 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 17 April 2012 - 06:53 PM

I may be wrong but I think .ABR is a vector format, Might be more difficult to convert these rastered images to vector.

BTW He is going to include the .penpack 3DC files on his site.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#18 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,675 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 18 April 2012 - 12:16 AM

And here are the files as .TGA file:

https://skydrive.liv...!128&parid=root


Thanks! I like TGA myself, too. No "compatibility" issues like with PSD.

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#19 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 18 April 2012 - 07:32 PM

Thanks Phil and johnnycore for taking the time to make these alphas available to us...

#20 L'Ancien Regime

L'Ancien Regime

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 746 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 July 2012 - 07:37 AM

thanks a lot.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users