Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

4 VIEWPORTS or Multiple View for everyone

View Camera Ports userinterface

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 2IDs media:design

2IDs media:design

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berlin
  • Interests:Graphix Design Music and more.

Posted 16 March 2012 - 02:23 PM

Hi 3D Coat Team,

We really love this amazing and non compareable software BUT a little so dam useful thing we miss. The possibiltie to switch the cameraview like we know in any onther programm we work with like Cinema 4D, Carrara Pro 8, Blender and so many others. we composed the possible futurefeature in the pic down under and we hope/wish to see this in the next version or in the next greate versionjump ...4.0 perhaps? i think we are not the only one who missed this feature? Go on with your great work and many thanks. Have a good time. 2IDs media:design RON

A PICTURE-MONTAGE ...........Could this be real.................???

4viewports.png

Attached Thumbnails

  • 4viewports.png

  • Colwax likes this

#2 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 16 March 2012 - 02:52 PM

I agree, this is a much missed feature that would make 3D Coat a lot more user friendly for many.

Mods as this is a feature request perhaps it might get noticed more if it were moved in to the Feature Request forum.
Thanks
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#3 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 17 March 2012 - 08:19 PM

May be this is too difficult to impliment?
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#4 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 17 March 2012 - 08:45 PM

I agree, this is a much missed feature that would make 3D Coat a lot more user friendly for many.

Mods as this is a feature request perhaps it might get noticed more if it were moved in to the Feature Request forum.
Thanks


This is not the feature request forum :angry:
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#5 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,397 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 20 March 2012 - 06:04 AM

I requested this feature when the new UI was being designed, back before 3.0, and it never came about, so I just got used to not having it and using the NumPad keys to pick. It also helps having those keys on my Space Pilot.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#6 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 20 March 2012 - 01:27 PM

Thanks for responding Phil, I always did like the option in other 3d software of having 4 views, some people however are put
off of sofware that does not have this option.
I also dislike and cannot understand when a request is put forward for this feature it is pretty much blanked by the dev(s).
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#7 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 20 March 2012 - 02:09 PM

Which one of 3D Coat's competitors has mutli-viewports? It's a must in a large application like 3ds Max, Maya, Lightwave, etc...because of the large number of objects, and then you have animations. I'd rather keep specialty apps like this more specialized and not try to become more and more like the larger ones.


I'm sure you would, but some of us like to use four views and with realtime updating. :)
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#8 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 20 March 2012 - 03:34 PM

I like it too...in 3ds Max. Obviously developers of Mudbox, ZBrush, 3D Coat, Mari, etc. elect not to utilize multi-viewports for some common reason. Maybe it's to keep it simple. Maybe not. No sense getting mad at the developers because they don't.


Whose getting mad at the developer(s) certainly not I ?
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#9 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,441 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:44 PM

I add my non support to this option. I don't see the benefit and have an idea why it's not popular...
Besides, we have MUCH MORE important problems to fix before adding features which are obviously not necessary to almost all software of the like of 3dcoat.

#10 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:48 PM

I add my non support to this option. I don't see the benefit and have an idea why it's not popular...
Besides, we have MUCH MORE important problems to fix before adding features which are obviously not necessary to almost all software of the like of 3dcoat.


Oh well thats it then!
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#11 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,441 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:50 PM

Don't worry I don't decide of anything, I just say what I think. I don't say "we don't need this so it's no", I say, we have TONS of things that need fixing before adding feature which will add overhead to the program execution and also add bugs.

#12 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:52 PM

No worries I dont think Andrew is keen on the idea anyway :)
I just had to ask.
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#13 L'Ancien Regime

L'Ancien Regime

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 715 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:01 AM

What is more important than multiple views is multiple screens. i realize this must be difficult to pull off in a sculpture program; neither Zbrush nor Mudbox has it. I suspect it's the way the OpenGL window is optimized for maximum speed and maximum polygons/voxels in a sculpture program..

Nevertheless I'd really love to be able to shuck off all the pop ups/attribute editors/toolbars etc to my second screen and leave my main screen wide open for nothing but the object I'm sculpting in. There's just too much clutter on the screen otherwise.
  • wave of light likes this

#14 pixo

pixo

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 277 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Paris

Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:51 AM

Nevertheless I'd really love to be able to shuck off all the pop ups/attribute editors/toolbars etc to my second screen and leave my main screen wide open for nothing but the object I'm sculpting in. There's just too much clutter on the screen otherwise.

+1 for multi windows support you should add it to mantis

#15 Tony Nemo

Tony Nemo

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,332 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Humboldt County, California

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:11 AM

I find four views useful when doing something in Ortho view and simultaneously seeing the result in perspective. Especially with the move tool I often get two bumps on either side of the Sym plane when I want one bump in the middle as when matching a reference image.

8 core 2.5 Xeon /12 gb RAM DX 64 Cuda / 560GTX-Ti. I always use the latest build.


#16 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 18 December 2012 - 12:19 PM

I find four views useful when doing something in Ortho view and simultaneously seeing the result in perspective. Especially with the move tool I often get two bumps on either side of the Sym plane when I want one bump in the middle as when matching a reference image.

Same here but it looks like its not going to happen oddly enough ,personally I will wait and see a little longer before deciding
wheather or not to keep 3DCoat.
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#17 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,031 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 December 2012 - 06:05 PM

Same here but it looks like its not going to happen oddly enough ,personally I will wait and see a little longer before deciding
wheather or not to keep 3DCoat.

I understand the want, but there are so many other things on the docket with greater need. It's very likely a matter of having to gut the architecture, and months worth of coding. No thanks. If you think it's so critical to your painting or sculpting workflow, then go a head and switch to another app that does. Oh, wait (there is no other app of it's kind, that offers that). ;)

#18 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 19 December 2012 - 08:53 AM

HaHa! thanks for taking the time to reply and I am glad you understand the want/need,so for now at least I will stick with Silo and just use
3DCoat for the finishing stuff . In retrospect the educational version would probably have been sufficient but was not available at the time
I purchased.
It would be nice/polite if Andrew was to reply to requests for features like "I have no idea how to do that" or whatever etc.
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#19 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,119 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 20 December 2012 - 07:58 PM

but... Andrew very times replied request saying "I have no idea how to do that"


near example

I know this bug, but is not fixed because I have no idea how. It is bug of drivers, I have not found way to force them to work properly in this case. It is ONLY GL related.


respect

#20 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 20 December 2012 - 08:17 PM

but... Andrew very times replied request saying "I have no idea how to do that"


near example


respect


Yes he does but only to ones he acknowledges and I don't recall him acknowledging this topic.
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: View, Camera, Ports, userinterface

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users