Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Loading a whole .abr brush pack at once


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Garagarape

Garagarape

    Journeymen

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

Posted 16 March 2012 - 12:14 AM

Hi there,

It's an old topic, that disapeared ages ago.
Would it be possible to load a Photoshop brush preset pack
such as .abr files directly in 3dCoat?

The concept is simple: Oh! I've cleaned up my messy photoshop brushes prefs.
I'd like to use those brand new brushes for sculpting and painting in 3dCoat.

In a way it could be a kind of Applink feature.

Please, make my dream come true :)
I'm lazy and can't spend time loading textures I use for brushes one by one.

#2 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,420 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 17 March 2012 - 09:43 PM

Ahhh man, I love the internet sometimes! :)

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#3 Garagarape

Garagarape

    Journeymen

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

Posted 18 March 2012 - 03:55 PM

Hu-ho... I tried to load .abr from "Add existing folder" and it didn't add anything + erased my previous brushes from the interface :blink:
My .abr file is not located in the 3dCoat folder but considering it is possible to load shaders located anywhere in the pc, that shouldn't be a problem.
I'm using the 3.7.01B (DX64).
Adding an .abr brush set doesn't seem to work from paint room or voxel room. Did you have a try?

#4 Garagarape

Garagarape

    Journeymen

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

Posted 19 March 2012 - 12:13 AM

AbnRanger, BeatKitano,
Thanks for the explanation. I was asking something strange may be.
Now I understand more clearly how it works. I'll have a try when back home today.
Hope that it was usefull for other people... but may be not. I'm a bit late on learning
basic workflow. Sorry.

#5 Garagarape

Garagarape

    Journeymen

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

Posted 20 March 2012 - 04:26 PM

AbnRanger, BeatKitano, thank you for all your advices.
I found time to try other ways. abr viewer mentionned in the Mudbox video is very usefull.
I still have a problem loading brushes even with the method you mentionned.
I unpacked .abr brushes in a folder and selected one of the .png inside it with the "add existing folder" option.
The brushes came rather quickly into 3dCoat interface, but they where all black:

Posted Image

I can understand that it is related to some problem with these brushes alpha nature ore size, but there is something
more weird than the icon looks;
If I load the brushes when "Airbrush" selected in voxel room, work a bit on a primitive with airbrush and after a while
choose an other tool (flaten or anything), then all the brush I previously loaded vanishes. Do you think it is because
the folder I pointed was outside 3dCoat folders (was on my C drive root)?
Can we consider this as a bug? If not, there should be something to keep us from laoding brushes like that.
I don't mind trying other ways, but I don't know about building a brush pack myself differently.
Any idea? sorry to ask about it again. Yoroshiku!

#6 Garagarape

Garagarape

    Journeymen

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

Posted 30 March 2012 - 12:10 AM

AbnRanger,
Thanks a lot for the explanation. Now I understand the problem better.
By now, I'm thinking of using only the default brushes. Using them combined
with different tools may be enough to make a good sculpt. I'll try to "light customize"
my 3dCoat rather than loading a lot of other app stuff.
Anyway, thank you for making it clear to me.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users