Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Adjusting Default Retopo Mesh Color

Edge Loops

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Tony Nemo

Tony Nemo

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Humboldt County, California

Posted 07 March 2012 - 08:22 PM

The picture shows my problem: the edge loop select color is green and doesn't show against the green mesh color.
colors.png

A search of Help and through the menus didn't yield a result so I ask the forum to help me proceed.
8 core 2.5 Xeon /12 gb RAM DX 64 Cuda / 560GTX-Ti. I always use the latest build.

#2 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2012 - 08:52 PM

Good question. I wish I knew too.

#3 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,757 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 07 March 2012 - 09:18 PM

Hi Tony!

This doesn't exist, yet. I've put in a feature request for it in the past. You could probably bump the request or email Andrew directly with its importance. (I think it is rather important)

Here is the mantis report:
http://3d-coat.com/m.../view.php?id=32

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#4 Tony Nemo

Tony Nemo

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Humboldt County, California

Posted 07 March 2012 - 09:34 PM

Now my problem is getting the material I have chosen to actually color the face, I line up the image but when I paint it uses the palette colors. Am I sypposed to use a particular brush? TIA
8 core 2.5 Xeon /12 gb RAM DX 64 Cuda / 560GTX-Ti. I always use the latest build.

#5 TimmyZDesign

TimmyZDesign

    Apprentice

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 729 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:3D Generalist

Posted 03 July 2012 - 06:37 AM

+ 1
I also would like to be able to control the mesh color in Retopo and UV rooms.
  • jay27 likes this

Intel Xeon W3570 (4 core @ 3.2GHz) 6 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro k4000 (3GB GPU memory, CUDA, OpenGL)
Windows Vista Professional 64-bit
1st display is Wacom Cintiq 21UX (2nd Gen) (1600 x 1200)
2nd display is ASUS VE245H (1920 x 1080)


#6 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,433 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 03 July 2012 - 10:07 AM

I've been requesting a way to change the retopo color since the retopo was introduced. I'm still hopeful.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#7 joshy

joshy

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 69 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 July 2012 - 03:59 PM

+1

#8 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,708 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 03 July 2012 - 05:46 PM

+1
I feel like I'm tripping with all the color changes in the retopo mesh... :o

One color for the whole retopo mesh.
One color for polygons that are disconnected.
One color for the virtual symmetry side of the mesh.

These colors would be set from the preferences menu and changed when needed.
  • TimmyZDesign likes this

#9 TimmyZDesign

TimmyZDesign

    Apprentice

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 729 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:3D Generalist

Posted 03 July 2012 - 10:39 PM

+1
I feel like I'm tripping with all the color changes in the retopo mesh... :o


Ha ha ha digman! You crack me up! :)

Anyways, I figured out how to at least change the color of mesh sections in the UV room (but you still can't choose the exact color you want):

In the UV room, if you use the "Add clusters" tool to click on parts of the mesh, they will change color without adding seams. Then switch to the "Mark seams" or "UV Path" tool to add the actual seams that you want. Not the greatest solution, but it helps...

Intel Xeon W3570 (4 core @ 3.2GHz) 6 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro k4000 (3GB GPU memory, CUDA, OpenGL)
Windows Vista Professional 64-bit
1st display is Wacom Cintiq 21UX (2nd Gen) (1600 x 1200)
2nd display is ASUS VE245H (1920 x 1080)


#10 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,326 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 July 2012 - 01:00 AM

I think the easiest solution for Andrew to implement would be to "Ghost" the Retopo mesh (leave it editable, of course) with a single (30% gray) color toggle/checkbox next to the Z-Bias one. The only time that the fruity colors come into play is when you are eating cereal...oops...I mean, when you are working in the UV subsection.

#11 3DTutorial

3DTutorial

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Princeton, New Jersey, USA

Posted 07 July 2012 - 04:20 PM

I agree, this is a real PITA. IMHO the ability to change both opacity and the colour of the retopo mesh is something that is really badly needed. I've also been asking for this for a long time... a long time. I hope this functionality will be added one day.


*** UPDATE ***

I've just noticed that in the recent beta build [6.07.2012] 3.7.14 Opacity of the retopo mesh can now be altered! This is great news, I've not tried it... will test shortly.

Big Thanks !!!


Cheers,

J

Joseph R. Saltzman
Managing Director
Meshmasters.com
http://www.meshmasters.com


#12 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,433 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 07 July 2012 - 10:05 PM

Curiously the Opacity never really goes to 100% but that's fine by me.

Posted Image
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#13 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,757 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 09 July 2012 - 05:56 AM

Here's a report I made on mantis some time ago for retopo color, maybe posting there will get more attention (since Andrew has been fixing/adding stuff from mantis lately).


http://3d-coat.com/m.../view.php?id=32

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#14 jay27

jay27

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 9 posts

Posted 25 December 2013 - 06:47 PM

is it exist yet? i can't find and would be nice :) If it isn't then +1



#15 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,433 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 25 December 2013 - 06:49 PM

I don't think this was ever taken care of.


Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#16 jay27

jay27

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 9 posts

Posted 25 December 2013 - 08:54 PM

I see. I'm working on a robot, and i'm using multiple retopo patches (by mechanical parts) and now can't see the patches, so can't see my breakdown, would be nice exactly that what you have posted above (the colored image). :)



#17 Tony Nemo

Tony Nemo

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Humboldt County, California

Posted 25 December 2013 - 10:00 PM

What do you see (post an image)? I ask because if you are setting points and faces on the wrong side of the symmetry plane the faces wont be visible.


8 core 2.5 Xeon /12 gb RAM DX 64 Cuda / 560GTX-Ti. I always use the latest build.

#18 jay27

jay27

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 9 posts

Posted 26 December 2013 - 12:26 PM

So, for example, i cut my retopo mesh into parts, then i export it to blender, to do polymodeling based on it. https://www.dropbox....3c8th9/kepp.jpg

and that would be nice, to see the different retopo layers in different colors(like on phinolan3D user's  image), to help me to do better planning,...






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users