Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#1441 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 03 August 2012 - 03:56 PM

Is volume in surface mode?
It needs to be in SF mode for vertex painting to work.

This was happening automatically, right?
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#1442 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,032 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 03 August 2012 - 04:54 PM

This was happening automatically, right?

I don't remember :) I never work in voxel mode...
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#1443 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 03 August 2012 - 05:08 PM

Presets Don't always show the Brush tip? even when your choosing to save it! Think this needs to be shown too. Emode/stroke is now shown when default which is good.
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#1444 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 03 August 2012 - 05:39 PM

Is volume in surface mode?
It needs to be in SF mode for vertex painting to work.

Yes, should work surface mode...
And actually it should switch automatically to surface mode, when moving to paint room. But all this does not work anymore here.

Superstrange... it works in no of the recent versions anymore...
I've deleted all information, user folder too... and reinstalled it, but no chance. Tested the DX and GL versions. No vertex painting. What the heck?!

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#1445 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,564 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:07 PM

Yes, should work surface mode...
And actually it should switch automatically to surface mode, when moving to paint room. But all this does not work anymore here.

Superstrange... it works in no of the recent versions anymore...
I've deleted all information, user folder too... and reinstalled it, but no chance. Tested the DX and GL versions. No vertex painting. What the heck?!

It should work. Voxels are automatically turned to surface. Check conditions, opacity, try to paint with mouse.

#1446 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:13 PM

It should work. Voxels are automatically turned to surface. Check conditions, opacity, try to paint with mouse.

The problem: I don't see any model...
I create a sphere in voxels - move to paint room, and see nothing...
What I have to delete to get the default mode? (user folder?)

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#1447 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:36 PM

Vertexpainting: Don't ask me why... but it works now. hm... really strange. Maybe a translation file issue?! I am translating to german currently...

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#1448 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 03 August 2012 - 07:01 PM

"SmoothPoseSel" can't be translated. Please TAG it. Thank you.
The same for "cube2x2" etc.

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#1449 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,564 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 August 2012 - 07:52 PM

The problem: I don't see any model...
I create a sphere in voxels - move to paint room, and see nothing...
What I have to delete to get the default mode? (user folder?)

Maybe just Edit->Prefs->Show beta tools ?

#1450 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 03 August 2012 - 10:45 PM

Maybe just Edit->Prefs->Show beta tools ?

Oh dear... Exactly. I forgot I am working always in beta mode... This was the reason!
Very sorry!

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#1451 TimmyZDesign

TimmyZDesign

    Apprentice

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:3D Generalist

Posted 04 August 2012 - 07:17 AM

I am having a recurring problem where 3D-Coat suddenly crashes. After that happens I can no longer open any of my 3D-Coat files.

The only way to fix it is to uninstall and reinstall the software.

I think it started happening ever since 3.7.14(CUDA)(GL64).

The software works fine and then suddenly the crash. I have not noticed any specific event which causes the crash. The only thing I guess is that it may be related to memory being used by other programs running simultaneously in the background. Perhaps a memory leak?

Is anybody else having this problem?

I just upgraded to 3.7.16A(CUDA)(GL64). Hopefully this problem will not continue to persist.
Intel Xeon W3570 (4 core @ 3.2GHz) 6 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX 3800 (1GB GPU memory, CUDA, OpenGL)
Windows Vista Professional 64-bit
1st display is Wacom Cintiq 21UX (2nd Gen) (1600 x 1200)
2nd display is ASUS VE245H (1920 x 1080)

#1452 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,441 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 August 2012 - 07:49 AM

I am having a recurring problem where 3D-Coat suddenly crashes. After that happens I can no longer open any of my 3D-Coat files.

The only way to fix it is to uninstall and reinstall the software.

I think it started happening ever since 3.7.14(CUDA)(GL64).

The software works fine and then suddenly the crash. I have not noticed any specific event which causes the crash. The only thing I guess is that it may be related to memory being used by other programs running simultaneously in the background. Perhaps a memory leak?

Is anybody else having this problem?

I just upgraded to 3.7.16A(CUDA)(GL64). Hopefully this problem will not continue to persist.


Download the no cuda version, problem solved.
Cuda simply block opening some file in unknown condition. I noticed that on all 3.7 beta builds. It's completely random. YOu can try starting 3dcoat, going into voxel room and in the vox menu deactivate cuda, that can help. Same old same old.

#1453 TimmyZDesign

TimmyZDesign

    Apprentice

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:3D Generalist

Posted 05 August 2012 - 08:04 AM

Download the no cuda version, problem solved.
Cuda simply block opening some file in unknown condition. I noticed that on all 3.7 beta builds. It's completely random. YOu can try starting 3dcoat, going into voxel room and in the vox menu deactivate cuda, that can help. Same old same old.

Thanks! I will try that.
Intel Xeon W3570 (4 core @ 3.2GHz) 6 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX 3800 (1GB GPU memory, CUDA, OpenGL)
Windows Vista Professional 64-bit
1st display is Wacom Cintiq 21UX (2nd Gen) (1600 x 1200)
2nd display is ASUS VE245H (1920 x 1080)

#1454 bisenberger

bisenberger

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Springfield, MO

Posted 08 August 2012 - 05:30 AM

Hi Andrew,
I read on your Twitter about the precision enhancements; "if you are changing something dragging mouse manually you may press SPACE and enter exact numerical value." That sounds excellent!
Any chance of adding a rectangular array?
Thanks for making this wonderful program.
Bill
GeoForce GTX 460, Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

#1455 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 10 August 2012 - 09:38 AM

Just read
"Retopo room will grow gradually to fully featured low poly modeler."
Thanks for that :) :) :)

"@BeatKitano Ater weeks of stabilizing I need sometimes to do something new to feel better"
Just want to back you up, Andrew.There are alot people out here, who understand this very well. I also often get in a phase, where doing something new is just as relaxing.
And its awesome, that recharging your batteries gives us some new tools along th way. For me nothing to complain. :)

#1456 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 10 August 2012 - 10:05 AM

Just read
"Retopo room will grow gradually to fully featured low poly modeler."
Thanks for that :) :) :)

"@BeatKitano Ater weeks of stabilizing I need sometimes to do something new to feel better"
Just want to back you up, Andrew.There are alot people out here, who understand this very well. I also often get in a phase, where doing something new is just as relaxing.
And its awesome, that recharging your batteries gives us some new tools along th way. For me nothing to complain. :)


Adding a lowpoly editor is great news but I do hope Andrew will also add the option of having a four view screen,
doing this will do away with the need of an external editor and make 3DCoat a more complete application.

EDIT: Oh I'd better add IMHO :)
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#1457 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 August 2012 - 02:28 PM

Andrew, can you add a "Through all volumes" option for the SurfHide tool? and if possible, allow it to hide any voxel volumes also?
This would be useful for the lasso options with multilayered objects.

For the low poly editor: A subd toggle\preview would be quite handy too.

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#1458 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,032 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 August 2012 - 03:02 PM

Andrew, can you add a "Through all volumes" option for the SurfHide tool? and if possible, allow it to hide any voxel volumes also?
This would be useful for the lasso options with multilayered objects.

For the low poly editor: A subd toggle\preview would be quite handy too.

+1. Add to that a Shell/Thickness Modifier and SHIFT + DRAG (to create new edges/poly's on the fly) with the TRANSFORM tool.

http://www.screencas...76-d3a63f7762a0

#1459 bisenberger

bisenberger

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Springfield, MO

Posted 10 August 2012 - 06:00 PM

Just read
"Retopo room will grow gradually to fully featured low poly modeler."
Thanks for that :) :) :)


That will probably put the final nail in the Silo coffin.
GeoForce GTX 460, Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

#1460 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,441 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 August 2012 - 07:02 PM

That will probably put the final nail in the Silo coffin.

Not yet. Well the silo name, definitely, but the program is not done.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users