Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#1401 Tony Nemo

Tony Nemo

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Humboldt County, California

Posted 30 July 2012 - 02:27 AM

A twenty-four hour hiatus wouldn't be amiss. Oh, hell, go for forty-eight!

8 core 2.5 Xeon /12 gb RAM DX 64 Cuda / 560GTX-Ti. I always use the latest build.


#1402 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,585 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 07:38 AM

Updated to 3.7.16 (Win)

- To global space modified, To uniform space introduced - http://3d-coat.com/m...view.php?id=562
- Sketch tool problems fixed
- Delay when switching between tabs fixed
- Save/Open dialogs are splitting all possible extensions in several categories and are storing current folder in correspondence to category. In previous implementation in some cases stored folders was big mess with stored folders.
- Undo/Redo refined for differnt tools
- Undo/Redo implemented for Cache/Uncache
- Genius and other tablets will be supported. Wacom support rewritten too.
- 'G' key will ghost/unghost picked volume
- Specular contrast to Specular modulator in Layer options for convenience.
- UV improvement - you may select multiple UV islands, CTRL+C, select one island of similar topology and use CTRL V to put them on each other.
- A big list of mantis-reported issues fixed. This 2 weeks I concentrated on polishing 3DC.

#1403 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 30 July 2012 - 08:08 AM

I have downloaded 3.7.16 twice and the installer fails to run.
error.JPG
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#1404 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,090 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 08:10 AM

I have downloaded 3.7.16 twice and the installer fails to run.

Same here. I get an NSIS Error...saying integrity check has failed, etc...

#1405 Eric Cosky

Eric Cosky

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 08:12 AM

Thanks for the update! I get the same error though, unfortunately.

#1406 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,585 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 08:25 AM

ok, I will reupload, I had BSOD problems today...

#1407 stusutcliffe

stusutcliffe

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 353 posts

Posted 30 July 2012 - 09:38 AM

Oh no, a glitch in "The Matrix" B) Mr Andrewson!
  • chingchong likes this

#1408 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,565 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 30 July 2012 - 11:21 AM

Is there no wacom pressure intensity settings anymore?
If the pressure is readed automatcally now, great.

@Andrew: Could you please explain, which changes you have made at the wacom drivers?

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#1409 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,585 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 02:02 PM

Is there no wacom pressure intensity settings anymore?
If the pressure is readed automatcally now, great.

@Andrew: Could you please explain, which changes you have made at the wacom drivers?

Now 2 api used - Windows Tablet PC for Genius and other but Wacom. Wacom still uses own sdk but in a bit different way. Generally it is made by Sergyi.
Btw, wrong build reuploaded.

#1410 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,483 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 03:53 PM

Still freezing with preset changes on hotkey. Uninstalling, I'll try it again when it's stable.

#1411 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:04 PM

Still freezing with preset changes on hotkey. Uninstalling, I'll try it again when it's stable.

Im not having freezes anymore using this build but I had to redo my presets...old presets generated big black explosions.
I redid them exactly like they were,same parameters...but now there is no freeze when i switch presets... even if I switch very fast.
Can you try redo them? if they work fine I can close this issue on Mantis.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#1412 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,483 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:09 PM

Im not having freezes anymore using this build but I had to redo my presets...old presets generated big black explosions.
I redid them exactly like they were,same parameters...but now there is no freeze when i switch presets... even if I switch very fast.
Can you try redo them? if they work fine I can close this issue on Mantis.


I won't bother, Pressure=depth stroke thumbnail is not fixed (bug reported before even the first ui changes public release). This means when it's done I'll still have to redo those preset. I'm sick of doing the same thing over and over when this could be done once and for all.

I'll wait at this point 3dcoat is just a curious app for me, I don't really use it anymore anyway.

#1413 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:34 PM

Pressure=depth stroke thumbnail is not fixed (bug reported before even the first ui changes public release)

What is that?
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#1414 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,483 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:40 PM

What is that?


Save a preset with pressure= radius
Do the same with pressure=depth. Compare...

Xml change again if this is fixed, preset to redo...

#1415 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:45 PM

Save a preset with pressure= radius
Do the same with pressure=depth. Compare...

Xml change again if this is fixed, preset to redo...

I don' understand,you mean E-panel pressure modes?
On my side they are stored properly in my presets and I have presets using all different modes.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#1416 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,483 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:50 PM

No.

Posted Image

Anyway it doesn't matter. Andrew said it was the way it is, first entry (pressure=depth) is not saved. End of story I guess... I wonder sometimes.
I'm betting this will go nevercenter's. Sooner or later. I'll be relieved when it happens.

#1417 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:02 PM

No.

Posted Image

Anyway it doesn't matter. Andrew said it was the way it is, first entry (pressure=depth) is not saved. End of story I guess... I wonder sometimes.
I'm betting this will go nevercenter's. Sooner or later. I'll be relieved when it happens.

Where do I set this? I don't even know what it is and what it does lol. Im intrigued.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#1418 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:12 PM

Where? I don't see that in my preset panel,I have it docked all the time...
Where do I set that red thing..lol.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#1419 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,585 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:15 PM

Save a preset with pressure= radius
Do the same with pressure=depth. Compare...

Xml change again if this is fixed, preset to redo...

Could be good to get your presets zipped to reproduce and fix it finally.

#1420 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:18 PM

Where? I don't see that in my preset panel,I have it docked all the time...
Where do I set that red thing..lol.

No.

Posted Image

Anyway it doesn't matter. Andrew said it was the way it is, first entry (pressure=depth) is not saved. End of story I guess... I wonder sometimes.
I'm betting this will go nevercenter's. Sooner or later. I'll be relieved when it happens.

Ok...I understand.This is what I was talking about...E-panel pressure modes.
Well in the preset the icon is not displayed but the mode is stored properly...
if you switch brush presets you can see the pressure mode change as expected in the E-panel.
The issue is just about the "display' of the icon in the preset .....its really a minor issue.
I mean the pressure mode really get stored properly anyway...

edit:I see you've updated your image and added "thumbnail missing",that way I would have understood right away
Sorry if I misunderstood,I thought you had found some secret hidden 3DCoat pressure setting lol
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users