Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#1061 randomguy_j

randomguy_j

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts

Posted 29 May 2012 - 06:51 AM

Just wait guys :> I'm sure a lot of you will be pleased with the new incoming build.


Oh? Why do you say that?

#1062 space

space

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 29 May 2012 - 02:55 PM

Icons for every tool? That's awesome. I don't like text buttons, because I always have to "search" for some tools. And that's after half a year of working with 3D-Coat nearly every day.

#1063 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,402 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 30 May 2012 - 06:39 AM

The only problem I have with the text buttons is that sometimes they move when new features are added and I'm used to it being in a certain place, then it's not there anymore. But the same thing would happen with icons too, even if I could remember what tool the icon was for.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#1064 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,418 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 30 May 2012 - 06:44 AM

The only problem I have with the text buttons is that sometimes they move when new features are added and I'm used to it being in a certain place, then it's not there anymore. But the same thing would happen with icons too, even if I could remember what tool the icon was for.


The best way to solve that would be to have a truly fully customizable UI wherein the user could place tools in a custom panel. Problem=Solved.

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#1065 geo_n

geo_n

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 838 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 30 May 2012 - 08:12 AM

Yeah every program has a toolbox, branch, dropdown menu that's customizable with drag and drop.
I much prefer text for the most part since using a lot of appz it can get confusing with icons on all appz not being identical.

#1066 space

space

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 May 2012 - 01:03 PM

Sorry for doubleposting (I opened a thread in "Painting mode bugs"), but I think it's a serious bug/broken function. And since it came up with the latest versions, I want to ask here as well:

Painting in the texture uv editor seems to be broken with the 3.7.11 versions.
In 3.7.10A it works well.

Can anyone confirm this?

#1067 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,402 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 31 May 2012 - 12:18 AM

Seems to be working fine here in both MV and Per-Pixel. I'm on 3.7.11B CUDA DX64
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#1068 space

space

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 31 May 2012 - 12:42 PM

Thank you. I found out some options work, others don't. Thread: http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=9868

#1069 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 31 May 2012 - 12:45 PM

Interestingly on the Older Versions page there is a V37-11C (Win) available.
http://3d-coat.com/d.../older-version/
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#1070 bocs

bocs

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts

Posted 03 June 2012 - 11:42 AM

Is this a bug or normal behavior? (i'm new and still learning...)

Steps to reproduce...

1. New Voxel Scene...start with cube
2. Add cube (press enter)
3. Switch to transform tool
4. Scale cube
5. Swith to Primatives...select Sphere
6. (move) and Add Sphere
*Sphere is added deformed (Bug?)
7. Select any other Primative
8. Add, they are correct (in Pic I used Cone for example)

Inset Pic..
I went back to transform and "reset space"
*Cube and Sphere are back and cone is deformed

It seems the layer keeps some kind of transform internal (which adding spheres doesn't use)
anyway to make a transform action "stick" and make it the normal space?

*I can work around this by making the sphere into a new layer...then move to the cube layer
*the issue only seems to be with spheres...other types seem to work even after the cube is transformed
Posted Image

#1071 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 06 June 2012 - 01:19 PM

Bocs, If we right click the volume in the Voxtree you will find an option 'to global scale' Perform this every time after sizable scaling operation to resample back to global scale before adding new volume. usually we can see if its needed by the way the shader is lit. Basically the Volume keeps it Voxel scale and it the scaled Voxel scale that causes these problems, Though to be fair the instance where we have three primative in this way is few its handy to know.
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#1072 Gravin

Gravin

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts

Posted 06 June 2012 - 02:48 PM

Bocs, If we right click the volume in the Voxtree you will find an option 'to global scale' Perform this every time after sizable scaling operation to resample back to global scale before adding new volume. usually we can see if its needed by the way the shader is lit. Basically the Volume keeps it Voxel scale and it the scaled Voxel scale that causes these problems, Though to be fair the instance where we have three primitive in this way is few its handy to know.


Another thing to look out for that resting the global scale of a volume can take care of is Boolean operations. If your trying to subtract volumes from one another and the results are all borked resetting the global scale should get things back to predictable behaviors.

#1073 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 06 June 2012 - 07:32 PM

Very true.
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#1074 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,402 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 07 June 2012 - 05:02 AM

*Trying to be patient...*
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#1075 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,585 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 June 2012 - 05:19 AM

Updated 3.7.12D

This is very first beta with updated UI. Thank to LJB for developing icons and UI elements!

A lot of changes in UI
- new iconic UI with possibility to switch iconic/text style
- new quick panel (SPACE). There are local hotkeys and Quick Access bar, drag&drop.
- essentially updated presets system
- new scrollers, drag window contence with lmb, rmb or mmb.
- new tabbed preferences window
- more pretty general UI style

Other changes:

- fixed bug http://t.co/BaQ11qiM
- There is new possibility to send big files to support in Help menu - "Send file to support".
- Little view adjustment - corresponding axis length, storing grid and axis settings, possibility to turn off some axis view.
- Path tool updated, now every click adds point.
- a lot of smaller bugs fixed

#1076 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,402 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 07 June 2012 - 05:21 AM

lol Nice timing.

Edit: Aww It just crashes when loading it. DX 64 Cuda version. Same crash for GL version.

Edit 2: Tested non-Cuda 32 bit DX. That also crashed on load.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#1077 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,585 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 June 2012 - 05:52 AM

Possibly some problems with settings? Try to delete Option*.xml, but keep backup, if so it is interestion to get files to understand reason.

#1078 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,402 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 07 June 2012 - 05:56 AM

Which one?
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#1079 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,585 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 June 2012 - 06:03 AM

Try Options.xml first. Then Options_Presets.xml if no luck. Then other in random order.

#1080 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 07 June 2012 - 06:07 AM

Wow, very nice Andrew and LJB. Can't wait to play with it more.

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users