Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#1041 Mykyl

Mykyl

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 17 May 2012 - 05:16 PM

Is there an issue with topo in the latest beta of 3dcoat on Mac? The mesh does not show up at all apart from around the edge of the model.

Screenshot attatched.

Ignore this. Just noticed I was not on the latest version. Its fine.

Mike

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2012-05-17 at 16.15.33.png


#1042 Garagarape

Garagarape

    Journeymen

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,119 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

Posted 18 May 2012 - 12:55 AM

Another minor bug on latest stable release (X64 wit Cuda).
When using reverse "Grow" in orthographic view to cut off voxel parts,
the model lighting changes just as if the source light was following the lasso (or square) selection.
Did someone else noticed?
It's not a crytical one at all, but that seems weird.
Cheers!

#1043 Vipera

Vipera

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Los Angeles

Posted 18 May 2012 - 10:46 PM

When I try to decrease Spacing for brush tool using mouse in brush options I click on Spacing and drag mouse to the left. The Spacing number decrease to 10% then jump to 400%, decrease to 10%, jump to 400% and repeat loop. Is it bug or feature? I would prefer decreasing to 10% and stop. 3DC v3.7.11B

#1044 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 18 May 2012 - 10:48 PM

Shader bug?
Watch on the video.

Buggy when switching to render room an rotate the object.
But when clicking on a shader in voxel room, then all is fine again.

with GL 64bit- version, latest beta, win7



#1045 geo_n

geo_n

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 19 May 2012 - 04:34 AM

What is remove stretching? Where to find it.

#1046 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 19 May 2012 - 05:45 AM

It is a feature added a few versions ago. It automatically removes the stretching of the polygons in surface mode at the end of your stroke when using the regular surface mode brushes. LiveClay brushes by default have that setting enabled and I think the LC brushes do in it realtime if they are setup like the LC general brush is. You will not see the remove stretching selection box when using a LC brush.

Remove Stretching is located in the upper left hand corner of the interface when in surface mode using a regular surface mode brush. It is a selection box.
Also you will need "show beta tools" selected under the preferences menu.
If you do not see it then you need a newer beta...

#1047 geo_n

geo_n

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 19 May 2012 - 01:28 PM

Thanks digman! Found the checkbox. The stroke is so smooth!

#1048 herve_bis

herve_bis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luxembourg

Posted 20 May 2012 - 03:48 PM

In the last 11b, the clone tool in paint room is broken.... :(

h/

#1049 herve_bis

herve_bis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luxembourg

Posted 21 May 2012 - 01:38 PM

recorded a small video... btw, the model is a retopo from voxels using Ptex.. (only one Ptex UV space)

http://screencast.com/t/X6DwUOLPEz0X

#1050 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 21 May 2012 - 02:48 PM

Voice yourself ![/url]


wow, thats a realy old bug o_o

#1051 b33nine

b33nine

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 159 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 06:53 PM

I'm getting very pixelated returns from projection painting in 3.7.11B. It's almost as if I only have a 1k texture space instead of the 4k texture space I'm working with.

#1052 Psmith

Psmith

    Helper

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,072 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 May 2012 - 04:00 AM

Can you post a sample picture along with your machine specs?


Greg Smith

#1053 herve_bis

herve_bis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luxembourg

Posted 22 May 2012 - 07:42 AM

recorded a small video... btw, the model is a retopo from voxels using Ptex.. (only one Ptex UV space)

http://screencast.com/t/X6DwUOLPEz0X


sorry to quote myself, but is there a fix planned...? This is a rather big issue...

EDIT / I tested the same object with version 3.2.03, and the clone tool works perefctly and unlike 3.7.11b (which takes at least 2 min. ), when clicking the clone tool , it activates almost instantly.. so yes it is a bug.. at least looks like..

#1054 herve_bis

herve_bis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luxembourg

Posted 22 May 2012 - 11:04 AM

oups... correcting the above.. wanted to say in vers. 3.7 (official latest) it works perfect.

h/

#1055 cl-apps

cl-apps

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

Posted 24 May 2012 - 01:42 PM

When are the mac people going to get there grubby mitts on the latest beta?

It seems the pc guys are having way too much fun!

#1056 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,102 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 26 May 2012 - 05:06 AM

Not sure if this is something anyone else is noticing or if its a feature and not a bug but I've noticed that when I switch over to surface mode and do some sculpting then increase the resolution of the layer in the vox tree I lose all my sculpting from the surface tools?

To increase res in Surface mode do not use Inc Res button,instead use Resample option from voxel menu.
It is slower tough,on multimillion mesh it might take 2 or 3 minutes.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#1057 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 27 May 2012 - 12:09 AM

Also in that respect a toggle would be nice. B8kitano what about either flat shade or smooth shade with showing wire that would work best no? I find it most useful viewport shader in SI. I suggest cos we already have it in the paint room.
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#1058 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,423 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 27 May 2012 - 02:47 AM

I posted a feature request thread about 6 months ago with what I thought wires should look like
http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=9143
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#1059 stusutcliffe

stusutcliffe

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts

Posted 27 May 2012 - 11:50 AM

Just like Sculptris would be perfect!

#1060 geo_n

geo_n

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 848 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 28 May 2012 - 11:05 AM

Speaking of viewport display. Ghostmode/fill/opacity display please for all rooms, material, object, layer.
http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=9714




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users