Jump to content


Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#1021 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,493 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 10 May 2012 - 09:05 AM

3.7.11B GL version: Objects still invisible in render room.
-> http://3d-coat.com/m...view.php?id=511

By the way: Strokes in DX version still dotty, when painting fast. In GL version perfect!

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#1022 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 637 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 May 2012 - 09:43 AM

Made a telephone doodle in last version and renderingroom visible in GL. Love being able to change between voxelsculpting, polygons and painting ( specular too! ) without techytest.jpg hassle!
Artis Natura Magistra

#1023 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,493 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 10 May 2012 - 01:30 PM

Do someone has the same problem? Almost all keys seems to be disabled, when using masks.
-> http://3d-coat.com/m...view.php?id=513

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#1024 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 10 May 2012 - 02:48 PM

Do someone has the same problem? Almost all keys seems to be disabled, when using masks.
-> http://3d-coat.com/m...view.php?id=513


Confirmed...
version: 3.7.11B non-cuda 32bit.

#1025 Gravin

Gravin

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts

Posted 10 May 2012 - 07:25 PM

Normal, when upres-ing you're converting your mesh to voxel, thus losing the extra crispiness coming from the surface tools. This is something that should be solved when voxel subcell is implemented in the future. For the time being consider the surface tool as the last step to the finished sculpt (and you don't need to upres, you can do it manualy for the area that need it by using the liveclay brush with 0 depth.)


I kind of figured that was the case. It makes sense but it might be a good idea to have a warning dialog to make sure the end user knows whats going to happen if they use this command. For new users this could be a frustrating behaviour if they are not aware of the resulting lose of work.

#1026 Gravin

Gravin

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 70 posts

Posted 10 May 2012 - 08:57 PM

You can still undo after the conversion and the visual change are enough to tickle the undo reflex imho. And it's a temporary situation as voxel subcell is planned. Plus adding a warning message would be a major annoyance for people working in both voxel and surface mode (without liveclay).


Doh! not sure why ctrl+z wasn't my first reaction...

#1027 randomguy_j

randomguy_j

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts

Posted 10 May 2012 - 11:17 PM

Nice job on the brush update! Like people have been saying GL is much faster then DX. I also have found that with most brushes I have been using, the alphas are much more responsive in LC mode then before. However, the RemoveClay brush seems to be really slow. My system will hang for at least a minute when trying to use a size around 70. After a second attempt with the brush I ran into this (See screenshot).

This is kind of a side note but is there something in the works to improve brush performance in voxel mode with larger brush sizes? With a Quadro 3700M and a Radeon HD 7870 I noticed with smaller brush sizes everything is fine but with something large there is some really bad brush lag (especially during smoothing). Also are there any plans to put a move feature into the LC list? I feel that Move is very useful for pushing/ pulling things like limbs, torsos, etc. But if it had the ability to tessellate like other LC brushes it may be even more useful.

Keep up the awesome work!

Attached Thumbnails

  • RemoveClay-issue.jpg


#1028 Zeddicus

Zeddicus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midlands

Posted 12 May 2012 - 02:07 AM

I've just encountered something weird while in the voxel room (3.7.11B x64 DX CUDA). My pick point keeps changing on it's own, sometimes to another part of the mesh but more often than not it ends up out in empty space. It happens primarily when using my SpaceMouse Pro, usually after zooming in close on one section of my mesh, then out again so I can see my whole mesh. I spent quite a lot of time trying to figure out what's causing it, but alas it seems to be completely random. It does happen often though. I did manage to get it to affect ALT+RMB at one point too, again after zooming, and the pick point ended up really far away from my mesh.

I can sort of get it to happen if I:

1) Zoom out until the whole mesh fits on the screen.
2) Pick point a corner of the mesh.
3) Zoom in close on that corner and sculpt a bit.
4) Pan/rotate around while zoomed in.
5) Pick point the zoomed part of the mesh.
6) Rotate and sculpt some more.
7) Zoom out until the mesh fits on screen again.
8) Rotate again, and pick point isn't where it's supposed to be.

It may take a couple of tries but that is the general idea of what I've been doing to cause it. Restarting 3D Coat didn't help fwiw. I sculpted all day yesterday on this same mesh and never encountered this weirdness at all. Any ideas as to the cause?

Edit: I just figured it out. Pick point is selecting the exact point on the screen I click instead of a point on the mesh! Is this a bug?

4.0.14A x64 DX CUDA || Windows 7 SP1 x64 || Nvidia GTX670 v332.21 || Intel 3770K @ 4.5 GHz || 16 GB DDR3-1600 || SpaceMouse Pro v10 Beta 16 || Intuos4 v6.3.7-6


#1029 DrLong

DrLong

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts

Posted 12 May 2012 - 12:34 PM

Good work!
But with Win 7 (non cuda, 64 bit, dx mode) I got some transparent artefacts on voxel sculpting (graphicscard is an ATI (Amd) Radeon 2600 Hd with newst catalyst driver). The artefacts will continue in paint room, too.
See the attached video.
Thank you for watching.

Attached Files



#1030 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,355 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 13 May 2012 - 11:09 AM

I just wanted to say I really love the new Sharp Seams tool. I tested it on my Uzi model and what took like an hour before was done in about 2 clicks with the new tool.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#1031 calilifestyle

calilifestyle

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santa Clartia, San Fernando

Posted 15 May 2012 - 01:08 AM

I'm now having a rotating issue. It's kind weird, I can't seem to rotate in clean manner. It's like the view get's stuck to one side. It's hard to describe maybe a video.

#1032 renderdemon

renderdemon

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:milan

Posted 15 May 2012 - 08:17 AM

Tested more seriously the new version and I found something not good about brushes(surface mode).
The last version has the tendency to fail the correct sample position when you do a stroke in a complex shape(for example if I try to clean the edges of the eyelashes when you also sculpt the eye or the same happens if you do the lips and near them you try to do the teeth(concave and convex region to near seems an issue,3dcoat it's not able to place correctly the stroke you are doing)
It's like you don't have enough resolution for voxel,but in surface mode you should be able to sculpt any detail(currently it's more precise voxel sculpting if you raise the resolution)

#1033 BurrMan

BurrMan

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 15 May 2012 - 11:42 AM

For me, the transform widget, if pointing "towards the carmera" at some type of shallow angle, will disappear (The axis handle pointing at the camera). So, if trying to move or rotate an object, if one of the axis arrows is pointing towards me, then it is not available. I need to rotate to the side to grab it.

#1034 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 15 May 2012 - 11:43 AM

I'm now having a rotating issue. It's kind weird, I can't seem to rotate in clean manner. It's like the view get's stuck to one side. It's hard to describe maybe a video.



had such an issue too on my second display-screen (working with two displays), but when i drag the window over to my main display, then all was fine again... very strange, seems like an driver issue (my second display is an older fabricate)


edit: it appeared after i used the cutoff tool in LC

#1035 Garagarape

Garagarape

    Journeymen

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

Posted 16 May 2012 - 12:36 AM

Wow! I realised yesterday that it was possible to paint directly on voxels!
A big thanks to 3dCoat team for that!

I also found a minor bug:
With the last stable release version (X64 with Cuda),
camera navigation goes funky when using twirl tool in LC mode.
The camera is suddenly locked and you can no more move arround the model
unless you pick up another tool or Alt+tab to another app before coming back in 3dC.

Paint on voxel is a really great improvement. Thanks a lot.

#1036 Garagarape

Garagarape

    Journeymen

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,066 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tokyo

Posted 16 May 2012 - 07:16 AM

Oops! That was paint in surface mode not directly on voxels... Shitsurei shitsurei.
Anyway very nice and useful feature!

#1037 stusutcliffe

stusutcliffe

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 336 posts

Posted 16 May 2012 - 09:53 PM

Got some ref image problem...Ref Image is placed behind model, but as you rotate the scene the ref image covers the model....its always on top of the model, no matter how far into the distance it is put???

ok...got cross.....left it alone and went and watched "Justified" for an hour ( Raylon didnt shoot anyone today!) .....came back and loaded in an old scene, and it worked fine . So I swapped out all the elements and it seems ok. But if I start a new scene it doesnt work,the ref image is always on top?

#1038 paulrus

paulrus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 May 2012 - 11:43 PM

3.7.11b has some pretty serious bugs for me. First, when using masks, CTRL-Z no longer works. You have to go Edit-Undo. I also get what seems to be illegal colors being created when painting. Suddenly my colors rocket into all sorts of bizarre combinations that aren't related to what I'm painting at all. I am assuming 3DC is creating colors outside of standard RGB and the graphics card is freaking out.

-Paul

#1039 Psmith

Psmith

    Helper

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,062 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 May 2012 - 11:49 PM

Sounds like bugs to me. Can you post your machine specs along with the steps, in order, that you took to get these errors?


Greg Smith

#1040 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,577 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 17 May 2012 - 12:16 AM

3.7.11b has some pretty serious bugs for me. First, when using masks, CTRL-Z no longer works. You have to go Edit-Undo. I also get what seems to be illegal colors being created when painting. Suddenly my colors rocket into all sorts of bizarre combinations that aren't related to what I'm painting at all. I am assuming 3DC is creating colors outside of standard RGB and the graphics card is freaking out.

-Paul


Taros has made mantis bug report on the mask undo problem on that part of your post. It has been confirmed and assigned to Andrew.
Mantis bug report 0000513
  • Javis likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users