Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#901 Zeddicus

Zeddicus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midlands

Posted 27 April 2012 - 02:27 PM

That looks like it did the job. B) Works reliably and predictably in PPP, Microvert, AND reference mesh now, Thanks a lot, Andrew.


+1 ... I installed the files and concur. Small but annoying problem fixed.

4.1.10 x64 DX CUDA || Windows 7 SP1 x64 || Nvidia GTX670 v331.65 || Intel 3770K @ 4.5 GHz || 16 GB DDR3-1600 || SpaceMouse Pro v10 Beta 16 || Intuos4 v6.3.7-6


#902 Eric Cosky

Eric Cosky

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:02 PM

Is the curve tool working for other people? I am not very familiar with the tool but I am finding that the "apply" button for the voxel room Curves tool isn't creating voxels in the current version. I could be doing something fundamentally wrong though, I haven't used the curve tool much at all.

PS. If anyone has a moment to help me with a couple newbie questions regarding curves, I made a thread here - thanks.

#903 Frankie

Frankie

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:03 AM

Voxel Fill tool is broken (doesn't uptade the voxel cells until another tool is used)

#904 stusutcliffe

stusutcliffe

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 350 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 03:30 PM

Curve and Fill are working fine on Vista 64.Quad 6600, Cuda 9800 gt. Maybe post your systems to see if a pattern emerges?

#905 Psmith

Psmith

    Helper

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,069 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 April 2012 - 05:37 PM

Just a reminder:

We have no way to determine whether reported problems are happening with the latest beta version, or an earlier version that you might be using. That is why we keep having to ask the question, "Are you using the latest beta version?" We do get tired of asking this.

3D-Coat is being updated, often times, weekly or 2 times per month - and Andrew is always fixing things that get broken in the process. So, if you are having problems, the first step to solving them is to try the latest beta version.

Then, if your problems persist, we actually need to know your particular system specifications in order to isolate the nature of these problems.

I have never witnessed the development of any software product where such attentiveness is exercised so frequently. Let us all try to help Andrew by giving him the most information we can.


Thanks,

Greg Smith

#906 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,561 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 April 2012 - 05:58 PM

Voxel Fill tool is broken (doesn't uptade the voxel cells until another tool is used)

Now fill degree depends on depth value, please check if it is not zero.
Really, fill was essentially changed, so please describe a bit more - mabe show screencap ot screenshot.

#907 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,070 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:57 PM

Hi

Please will any1 check if reference mesh / big mesh is working ?
Maybe im doing something wrong when import the objs
ty !

#908 Kevin Morgan

Kevin Morgan

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:58 PM

Hi,

I'm using 3.7.08B on a mac, and I recently upgraded to Lion (10.7.3). Now I can no longer import files for ppp, autotopo, etc. When I try to, 3D Coat appears to hang. On the off chance there was some hidden dialog I wasn't seeing, I hit cmd-~, and up popped a dialog titled 'Frame Log'. It had a black text window (empty), with buttons along the bottom--Debug, Ignore, Ignore Always, Copy, and Exit. Only the 'Copy' button is active.

Closing the dialog (red x upper left corner) makes no difference. A new one pops up, and I still can't use 3D Coat. Any idea what the problem is? When might we see a working build for Lion? Thanks.

Kevin

#909 Zeddicus

Zeddicus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midlands

Posted 29 April 2012 - 01:58 PM

Please will any1 check if reference mesh / big mesh is working ?
Maybe im doing something wrong when import the objs


They both work fine for me (3.7.10A). Perhaps if you describe the steps you're doing, someone will be better equipped to help you with your problem.

4.1.10 x64 DX CUDA || Windows 7 SP1 x64 || Nvidia GTX670 v331.65 || Intel 3770K @ 4.5 GHz || 16 GB DDR3-1600 || SpaceMouse Pro v10 Beta 16 || Intuos4 v6.3.7-6


#910 jamie

jamie

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 147 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Connecticut USA

Posted 29 April 2012 - 02:33 PM

Awesome to see Andrew is working on new UV tools! The UV room is already really useful, but path selection has always been time consuming so really glad to see this.

#911 Eric Cosky

Eric Cosky

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 April 2012 - 06:18 PM

I've had a couple crashes in 3.7.10A in the retopo room related to collapsing edges with symmetry turned on. The auto-emailer submitted the callstacks. Fortunately the "save on crash" logic worked so I didn't lose anything :)

#912 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,561 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 April 2012 - 05:52 AM

Hi,

I'm using 3.7.08B on a mac, and I recently upgraded to Lion (10.7.3). Now I can no longer import files for ppp, autotopo, etc. When I try to, 3D Coat appears to hang. On the off chance there was some hidden dialog I wasn't seeing, I hit cmd-~, and up popped a dialog titled 'Frame Log'. It had a black text window (empty), with buttons along the bottom--Debug, Ignore, Ignore Always, Copy, and Exit. Only the 'Copy' button is active.

Closing the dialog (red x upper left corner) makes no difference. A new one pops up, and I still can't use 3D Coat. Any idea what the problem is? When might we see a working build for Lion? Thanks.

Kevin

Please write to support.linux@3d-coat.com - he will help.

Hi

Please will any1 check if reference mesh / big mesh is working ?
Maybe im doing something wrong when import the objs
ty !

Please re-download and re-install 3.7.10A

#913 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 30 April 2012 - 03:50 PM

Hi

Please will any1 check if reference mesh / big mesh is working ?
Maybe im doing something wrong when import the objs
ty !



Please re-download and re-install 3.7.10A


I will re- download and test again as this version 3.7.10A did have some problems creating a good displacement map with the method mentioned.

uvmapped low polygon merged into paint room using microvertex method
Import Big Mesh (same uv map) to create a displacement map.
I will test again and if can reproduce, will post mantis bug report.

#914 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 30 April 2012 - 06:04 PM

I will re- download and test again as this version 3.7.10A did have some problems creating a good displacement map with the method mentioned.

uvmapped low polygon merged into paint room using microvertex method
Import Big Mesh (same uv map) to create a displacement map.
I will test again and if can reproduce, will post mantis bug report.


Tested again, confirmed some problems with the above method plus discovered a few other baking problems as well...
Bug report coming soon....

#915 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,561 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 May 2012 - 11:35 AM

Linux & Mac builds updated to 3.7.10A

#916 3dnv

3dnv

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 5 posts

Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:40 PM

Thanks 4 the mac build!! :)

#917 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:07 PM

Thanks for all the great improvements in 3DCoat, I do like ghost mode...

This bug is in the Linux version 3.7.10A 64 bit non-cuda as well.
Mantis bug report number: 0000505

I also have been getting a number of random crashes in surface mode but thought I wait till I got the new updated versions to see if they are still
happening and then report them...

#918 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,561 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 May 2012 - 07:28 AM

Updated to 3.7.11 (Win)

- I improved algorithm of brushing to make strokes more smooth and even. Need feedback there.
- Merge/pose tools tweaked in order to work more consistently with objects scale and gizmo placement.
- New UV path tool got really powerful options - multiple middle points, path building criterium - bit.ly/IJXmFf
- Also it will me possible to mark seams in dependence on crease angle - it is easy way to map hardsurface objects.
- pressure dependence and picker issue resolved.
- Mud brushes got noise degree slider.

Need fedback regarding brushing (tell exactly brush name if something wrong) - a lot of changes there.

#919 TimmyZDesign

TimmyZDesign

    Apprentice

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 661 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:3D Generalist

Posted 05 May 2012 - 08:26 AM

I tested 3.7.11 CUDA DX64. I use Wacom Cintiq 12WX tablet to sculpt.
In voxel mode: Grow brush working very well. Excellent results!
In surface mode: ExtrudeClay also working excellent! Works practically identical to Grow brush in voxel mode. Also GeneralBrush default settings works well, but not excellent.
All other brushes in both modes still have strange bumpy behavior. Perhaps worse behavior than previous versions.
Intel Xeon W3570 (4 core @ 3.2GHz) 6 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX 3800 (1GB GPU memory, CUDA, OpenGL)
Windows Vista Professional 64-bit
1st display is Wacom Cintiq 21UX (2nd Gen) (1600 x 1200)
2nd display is ASUS VE245H (1920 x 1080)

#920 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,561 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 May 2012 - 08:32 AM

If you feel that something is wrong I need screenshot that identifies problem (like there, it helped a lot). The main change is that shape of stroke become more uniform, especially in surface mode and LC.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users