Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#761 SERGYI

SERGYI

    Developer

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 March 2012 - 12:09 PM

using last build(6b)in lion:it allows to chose mesh in window and then stops (now it flickers) so no new window for import settings

The dialog "Import object for per pixel painting" has an edit box "UV-set name". Please try to click on screen to find that edit box. It seems like the dialog exists, but is invisible.

note:it allows PPP import through the launch window

Ok

your build 10.6 dont work at all in snow or lion

Please copy the executable to the folder with 3D-Coat data files.

#762 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,566 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 March 2012 - 02:55 PM

Updated to 3.7.07A (Win)

- fixed crash when you delete custom tool
- fixed possible surface smoothing issue
- fixed bug in VoxLayer tool - not always possible to select area

Mac & Linux builds expected very soon.

#763 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,566 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 March 2012 - 05:25 PM

Mac & Linux builds updated to 3.7.07A

#764 moska

moska

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 09:48 PM

Please copy the executable to the folder with 3D-Coat data files.

hi
do you mean i drag it into 3dcoat aplication folder?sounds good!and what about the original 3dcoat that was there?do i keep it there or do i move it out?i tried it now into 6B build and when i open 10.6 its named 6B!please advise,im getting closer!
thanks

#765 moska

moska

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 10:01 PM

any way no luck with lion,with 10.6 build inside aplication folder,for importing PPP.no window settings,clicking on screen!
please confirm its OK two builds on same aplication folder.
thanks for your help
(i would drop leopard support and concentrate on more recent OSX as it pays in the long term .i think!)

#766 moska

moska

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts

Posted 12 March 2012 - 10:05 PM

@Andrew
thanks,dowloading now!
best stuff as always
have good time please

#767 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 March 2012 - 10:06 AM

This morning I tried to duplicate a function with rmb.
The application crashed right away and then I download latest vesion ( 7A ).
The interface has disappeared, only a grey screen is all that's left of 3D Coat. :excl:
Installed 6C again, it worked.
Artis Natura Magistra

#768 SERGYI

SERGYI

    Developer

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:58 AM

Feedback report concerning non editable retopo mesh after an autopo in 3DC Beta V3.7.06B version for the Mac.

The issue should be fixed in the latest build 3D-Coat 3-7-07A. Thanks a lot for the detailed report and the comparison between versions!

#769 SERGYI

SERGYI

    Developer

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:03 PM

please confirm its OK two builds on same aplication folder
i would drop leopard support and concentrate on more recent OSX

It’s ok as long as the executable names are different (and they are).
I’ll install Lion. Let’s hope that the issue will manifest itself.

#770 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 March 2012 - 02:45 PM

The issue should be fixed in the latest build 3D-Coat 3-7-07A. Thanks a lot for the detailed report and the comparison between versions!


SERGYI , many thanks indeed - look forward to downloading.
Update: Yes indeed SERGYI - it is fixed :-) Thank you.

#771 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 March 2012 - 04:55 PM

Andrew and SERGYI,
It appears that there is an accuracy issue with painting with the pose tool across symmetry in v3.7 versions. After such an operation Menu bar>voxels >Symm Copy will highlight the inaccuracy as shown in this demo.

The Freeze tool mask has no such inaccuracy but there does seem to be an issue when switching from Freeze to Pose mode. The selection must be inverted first then inverted back before the pose tool functions correctly in this scenario.



Mac: 10.5.8

Temporary upload whilst in investigation of this issue.

#772 Zeddicus

Zeddicus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midlands

Posted 14 March 2012 - 08:54 AM

Can't reproduce any of that problems even if tried a lot. Maybe short video will help a lot.

I can't get it to happen with 3.7.07 and I've tried everything I could think of. It happened often with 3.7.06 though. So either it requires a specific set of circumstances in order to happen, or recent code changes to the UI have fixed it somehow. I can still select islands in the UV preview window by clicking through overlapping drop down menus though, which is the issue AbnRanger posted.

If you exporting from some 3D package you should export OBJ file with normal. 3DC uses normals to detect smoothing groups.

That is exactly what I've been doing.

3ds export settings:

3dc_smg01.jpg

3dc import settings:

3dc_smg02.jpg

3ds import settings:

3dc_smg03.jpg

When I choose the "Export UV" option (as OBJ) in 3D Coat (which has no export options related to this), it takes all of my polygons and adds them to smoothing group #1 while deleting #2, #3, and #4. I know for a fact 3D Coat is seeing all four of my smoothing groups on import because if I turn the "Smooth object" toggle on and keep the "Ignore smoothing groups" and "Auto smoothing groups" import options off, my mesh looks exactly how it does in Max with it's turbosmooth modifier (which is set to separate by smoothing groups, something I use very often). As an aside, an OBJ imported into 3D Coat with those particular settings ends up with slightly altered geometry due to the smoothing it's applying. These alterations then get exported by 3D Coat which is another reason why I've been importing my OBJ's with all of 3DC's smoothing options turned off, the original reason being an attempt to stop 3D Coat from destroying my smoothing groups.

Another interesting quirk I just discovered in the UV room is when using a custom texture. If I alter the texture in the paint room and resave it, 3D Coat won't reload the file for display when chosen. The workaround is to change the file name of the texture upon each save and then load that new image file into the UV room checker. Kind of annoying but not really a big deal. I only discovered this because I was trying to fix some distortion.

4.1.12 x64 DX CUDA || Windows 7 SP1 x64 || Nvidia GTX670 v331.65 || Intel 3770K @ 4.5 GHz || 16 GB DDR3-1600 || SpaceMouse Pro v10 Beta 16 || Intuos4 v6.3.7-6


#773 Polygoon

Polygoon

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Graphic art, Sailing, Fishing, Wildlife.

Posted 14 March 2012 - 10:47 AM

Have been away for a while for work & haven't had any time to spare :( . Just been using the latest build &
REALLY noticing a fantastic improvement in performance when merging voxel layers. :D Awesome work everybody. :D

Win.7 64 . DirectX 11.0
Intel Core i7
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
4.0.04B1. CUDA 64
Email me


#774 cl-apps

cl-apps

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

Posted 15 March 2012 - 11:50 PM

Just been using the latest 07 mac beta and is it just me but the UV's seem terrible on export... the low poly UV's don't seem to match up at all on export and the mid polys do match up but the normal map creates horrible seems.

Not sure if this is a bug but I hadn't noticed such behaviour before and makes exporting paint on a low poly for animation really difficult, not sure if you can export properly at the moment?

#775 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 16 March 2012 - 07:55 PM

@cl-apps
And 3dcoat developers
Indeed there's a major bug here.
Latest build is another useless beta.
3.7.01b was the last usable build for mac users.
You're doing something very very wrong. You probably know better than me.
Please!!! Give us a decent build. Test it first.
Because I'm convinced that you didn't test it before uploading!!!
Exactly so, this is my opinion, Andrew. Or, try to explain it better.

Here a fast test, autopo, manually unwrapped. Looks OK in 3dcoat but see the import in blender. Tried obj and lwo format.
I even tried modo, zbrush, same results. The exporter of 3dc is broken. You didn't test it, did you?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen shot 2012-03-16 at 7.37.21 PM.jpg

MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#776 cl-apps

cl-apps

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

Posted 16 March 2012 - 09:09 PM

Hopefully now they are aware of these export issues they can be cleared up as all the new features are great and 3d-coat is looking better each week but i'm going to have to go back to the stable release in the mean time because I really need reliable UV's and Normal maps for rendering in modo.

#777 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,391 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 16 March 2012 - 10:05 PM

Come on michalis, you're just being rude now. Please give them the benefit of the doubt, as you know they are a small team and cannot test every aspect of every build released.

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#778 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 March 2012 - 05:00 AM

IMO it's this OSX 10.5 compatibility that messes everything


Were that true Michalis we would not be so consistently confirming each other's issues.

It would be marvelous if you could post narrated or annotated videos of the issues so the team can see immediately and with greater clarity what needs fixed?
Your deep user knowledge and exactness will help shape events far quicker I am sure .
It strikes me that written/ verbal descriptions of issues are far harder to realize in the minds of busy people than a concise video demonstration.

Shout and stamp your feet by all means - it will add a little spice to the videos :-) Things would be dull without your spirit. The oyster needs it's grit to create the pearl.

#779 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,566 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 March 2012 - 11:32 AM

@cl-apps
And 3dcoat developers
Indeed there's a major bug here.
Latest build is another useless beta.
3.7.01b was the last usable build for mac users.
You're doing something very very wrong. You probably know better than me.
Please!!! Give us a decent build. Test it first.
Because I'm convinced that you didn't test it before uploading!!!
Exactly so, this is my opinion, Andrew. Or, try to explain it better.

Here a fast test, autopo, manually unwrapped. Looks OK in 3dcoat but see the import in blender. Tried obj and lwo format.
I even tried modo, zbrush, same results. The exporter of 3dc is broken. You didn't test it, did you?

Thanks for kind words :( As always...

We have no dedicated peoples who test mac or win builds. We do some simple overall tests of new features, but in 95% cases all works on Mac in same way as in windows. Most reported mac bugs present in Win version too (but not all). And of course if we will test all features builds will come once or twice in year. We expect some help from users who interested in help. Othervice all our development system will just fail.

The problem with Mac bug reporting is very simple.
You report bug. We are trying to reproduce. All works as expected on our side. We can't fix bug.
So I recommend you to send 3B bile with problem to sergyi. In so way reproducability will be much better.

For example AbnRanger may be a bit not so kind in some cases. BUT he ALWAYS provide detailed info how to reproduce problem - he immediately sends all info - files and other. So bugs reported by him are fixed almost immediately.

So - hellp us to help you. Our huge desire is to make all work very well.

#780 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 17 March 2012 - 01:55 PM

Thanks for kind words :( As always...

Not so kind words Andrew, agreed.
Some other Mac Users report similar issues though, have a look.
Anyway, I'm the bad guy here, the only one with 57 "like this", some artwork in 3dc gallery and a low 3* reputation.
It's OK. My fault if you like. :)
One for sure, I lost all my belief in 3dcoat and I use alternative software wherever is possible.
The main reason?
This GL use of 3dcoat almost burns my GPU, ventilation works as hell. Having a ~3K obj only, trying to paint a 2k texture!!!
The same time, blender (GL as well), respects my hardware with a superior performance. (64 bit for OSX10.6-10.7 builds). So, I choose this for manual retpology and UVs. It has simpler and better tools for the job.
Sculptris (another GL app) is fine, being able to work at its limits (~2M) with great performance. Low temp on GPU as possible.
Zbrush doesn't make use of GPU at all but gives me all the performance and the tools I like.

Back in topic now:
You can try this 3b file- just two joined smoothed cubes.
http://dl.dropbox.co...MACBuild.3b.zip
Here, what exported. Didn't include texture, it's a bit stretched as expected.
http://dl.dropbox.co...24090090/tt.Obj
http://dl.dropbox.co...24090090/tt.mtl

More complicated meshes produce even worse results with overlapping vertices. All the time.
BTW 3dc 3.7.01b is the last that works for me.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users