Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.7 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1786 replies to this topic

#721 moska

moska

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts

Posted 04 March 2012 - 11:37 PM

hi Sergy
i just upgrade one of my macs to lion and notice that 3dcoat cant import a model for PixelPainting!
thats with v 3.7
could you tell me if Lion is already supported?
thanks

hi again
i love this software but aside from my ugly face i need some feedback

#722 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2012 - 04:43 AM

Ok, I may confirm it. Thanks for reporting!
I will discover the reason.


Thank you Andrew.

#723 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,563 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:47 AM

Thank you Andrew.

Ok, found the reason.
One + was missing...
Now fixed. I will re-upload build.

#724 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,563 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2012 - 10:54 AM

Updated to 3.7.06C to fix brushing problem mentioned above.
Upcoming Mac&Linux builds will include this change too.

#725 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,563 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2012 - 04:38 PM

Mac & Linux builds updated to 3.7.06B
It is equivalent to win version 3.7.06C

#726 cl-apps

cl-apps

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

Posted 05 March 2012 - 04:41 PM

Can't wait to try this this evening :)

#727 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 05 March 2012 - 06:34 PM

Mac & Linux builds updated to 3.7.06B
It is equivalent to win version 3.7.06C


Thank you.
Wrong and confusing naming though.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#728 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 05 March 2012 - 06:44 PM

Wrong auto UVs on default cube, once again!
On all these last builds! I wonder.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen shot 2012-03-05 at 6.40.44 PM.jpg

MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#729 Eric Cosky

Eric Cosky

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 March 2012 - 12:34 AM

3.7.06C corrects the Merge with NM crash I was experiencing. Thanks!

#730 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 March 2012 - 02:03 AM

Ok, found the reason.
One + was missing...
Now fixed. I will re-upload build.


Thank you Andrew - you have solved it. Brilliant news.

#731 SERGYI

SERGYI

    Developer

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 March 2012 - 12:50 PM

Wrong auto UVs on default cube

Please specify step by step how did you get those UVs. Because Voxels/Merge/Cube.obj/~1M/AUTOPO/AUTOPO for Per Pixel works fine.

#732 SERGYI

SERGYI

    Developer

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPip
  • 121 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 March 2012 - 01:01 PM

could you tell me if Lion is already supported?

There is no any reason why 3D-Coat should not support Lion :-D Please try this test executable.
http://www.3d-coat.c...D-Coat-10.6.zip
It has been compiled against the latest SDK. But frankly speaking I think that the reason is within another video driver,
which, most probably, was also updated during system update.
Maybe it doesn't support big textures like 8K and above? Have you tried 4K, 2K?
What exactly do you see during import for PPP: crash, flickerings. hang over?

#733 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 06 March 2012 - 05:40 PM

Please specify step by step how did you get those UVs. Because Voxels/Merge/Cube.obj/~1M/AUTOPO/AUTOPO for Per Pixel works fine.

Right, it works. Now, let's voxel paint, it works again. Let's do some resampling, now it's broken.
Of course I cleaned all rooms before testing. IM cube or 250K doesn't change anything.
I can't confirm if it's the resampling that causes it. It looks a rather random behavior. It happens every 3-4 tests.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#734 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 06 March 2012 - 05:49 PM

There is this mantis report:

http://3d-coat.com:8...view.php?id=261

I remember that it would had fixed in the past but when I tested it again it still there.

#735 BurrMan

BurrMan

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 06 March 2012 - 11:28 PM

Updated to 3.7.06C to fix brushing problem mentioned above.
Upcoming Mac&Linux builds will include this change too.


Whatever changed in this last build, had a noticable difference on my system startup. Pre= Launch 3dc and wait 6 seconds for "Show on startup" screen. Select large Voxel sphere and wait 8-10 seconds. Post= Immediate "show on startup screen" upon launch. 1 second wait on large voxel sphere selection... FYI.

Dual quad core xeon. Nvidia quadro fx 5600. 8 gb ram.

#736 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,375 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 07 March 2012 - 03:12 AM

I do believe that is part of the advantage of using poly painting. You can do that kind of editing. Mind you, it will mess it up a little bit, but it makes it easier to tweak after the fact. This happens a lot in game development.



EDIT: This happens a lot, as in, editing after the fact it has been finished.

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#737 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2012 - 08:09 AM

For attention of Andrew,

Feedback report concerning non editable retopo mesh after an autopo in 3DC Beta V3.7.06B version for the Mac.
Also apparent , an issue with the Retopo mesh being buried.



OS 10.5.8

#738 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 355 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 07 March 2012 - 08:20 AM

Whatever changed in this last build, had a noticable difference on my system startup. Pre= Launch 3dc and wait 6 seconds for "Show on startup" screen. Select large Voxel sphere and wait 8-10 seconds. Post= Immediate "show on startup screen" upon launch. 1 second wait on large voxel sphere selection... FYI.

Dual quad core xeon. Nvidia quadro fx 5600. 8 gb ram.


I have had the same problem for a while in the 3.7.x.x series I just put it down to my machine specs,I get about 10 seconds of white screen on startup
and about 6 seconds wait after selecting a voxel primitive,most annoying.
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#739 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 07 March 2012 - 11:25 AM

Why do you chance messing with Resampling after Voxel Painting? It's like screwing with a mesh after you've spent hours doing UV's and texture painting. There is a reason why you do those AFTER you've finished modeling.

I'm just testing Abn.
I thought this painting was messing things in 3dc. It's not what causes the problem, I think so.
Just merge a cube, ask for autopo with PPP and everything works fine. Clean all rooms, resample the cube, try again and face a possible issue in UVs.
BTW, to resample a vertex-painted object isn't a good idea, indeed.
However, vertex painting is rather a fast way to start and can be helpful when painting on it after baking (PPP)

Edit:
1. Confirming what The Candy-floss Kid reported on the OSX version (under 10.6.8 )
2. Resampling has nothing to do with what I already reported. The bug is random. Just used a ~200k cube and happened again. Depends on the resolution value? How can I check this?
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#740 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 07 March 2012 - 03:40 PM

For attention of Andrew,

Feedback report concerning non editable retopo mesh after an autopo in 3DC Beta V3.7.06B version for the Mac.
Also apparent , an issue with the Retopo mesh being buried.

http://vimeo.com/38075657

OS 10.5.8


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.7.06B Also: wish to report that edges and verts are not showing in manual retopo .
See attached image below.

retop_issues.jpg




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users