Jump to content


Photo

not getting results with sketch tool


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 SMcQ

SMcQ

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts

Posted 20 October 2011 - 10:15 AM

I'm making a dumb mistake somewhere in my first experience with the sketch tool. Clicking apply does nothing. Not in the OpenGL version, not in the DX version. Curiously, when I undo one step and redo that step, the estimated poly count shows up, but only that, no shaping results.

The profiles all 256 square. They are all white inner with black outer frames. They are reconcilable with a 3D shape. They load, but no voxel shape computes.

Win7 64, 8 GB RAM, i7, Radeon 5570. DX version crashes a lot, OpenGL doesn't but won't produce shape, either. No CUDA, of course.

Posted Image

Posted Image

After hitting apply I wait for something to compute and nothing does. What am I doing wrong?

SMcQ

#2 Daniel

Daniel

    Staff Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 409 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 October 2011 - 12:20 PM

Hi SMcQ,

we are checking it right now!

Thanks for posting it.

#3 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 365 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire

Posted 20 October 2011 - 02:42 PM

So the tool still relies on using three images?

No real time painting of these images like shadow box?
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Intuos Pen & Touch Small (CTH-480), 3DConnexion SpaceNavigator ,Samsung 840 EVO ssd  
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.3 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  Zbrush 4R7 ,TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#4 pavig

pavig

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne Australia

Posted 20 October 2011 - 05:49 PM

JimB real time painting of image panes in 3d-coat is already in the beta tools, so not far off.

#5 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,679 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 October 2011 - 10:10 AM

I checked. If you paint images within 3D-Coat - it works as expected.But loading images works not correctly.
I fixed it, wait update very soon.

#6 SMcQ

SMcQ

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts

Posted 21 October 2011 - 06:24 PM

I checked. If you paint images within 3D-Coat - it works as expected.But loading images works not correctly.
I fixed it, wait update very soon.


Thank you, Andrew!

#7 andyou111

andyou111

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 3 posts

Posted 10 May 2012 - 09:11 AM

what is has been updated ?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users