Jump to content


Photo

Maxon Cinema4D Win Applink


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#41 JackMcRip

JackMcRip

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, NRW, Remscheid

Posted 25 May 2015 - 11:00 PM

I am thinking about buy 3D-Coat for unsing it with C4D - R15.

 

But I have the same problems with AppLink :-(

The preferences .ini can't write.

Only if I run with Administrator rights there is no error window.

The ini file was create with save settings.

 

When 3D-Coat (DEMO V 4.1.17D CUDA) start comes the starting window and the demo windows for register.

I close both windows and 3D-Coat is empty :-(

 

I need 3D-Coat for my workflow and without the AppLink it is much less nice for me.

 

Is here anywhere who has soloution for the problem?


My Software: 3D-Coat (always newest Beta), ZBrush, Cinema 4D, PS CS6 Extended


#42 JackMcRip

JackMcRip

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, NRW, Remscheid

Posted 25 May 2015 - 11:32 PM

I have found my problem :-)

At the first time I have change the Exchange-Folder!

I test a demo, and I want to delete the folder if i don't use 3D-Coat again...

 

I set it back to original folder: User\Documents\3D-CoatV4\Exchange

 

And it is starting with transfer object :-)


My Software: 3D-Coat (always newest Beta), ZBrush, Cinema 4D, PS CS6 Extended


#43 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,488 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Character Design, Drawing, Sculpture, Modeling, Texture Paint.

Posted 25 May 2015 - 11:46 PM

Good to know is solved :)



#44 Aleksey

Aleksey

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:non-defined
  • Interests:being a nomadic traveler artist =)

Posted 26 May 2015 - 01:59 AM

yeh, im not sure why they let you change the exchange folder...



#45 JackMcRip

JackMcRip

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany, NRW, Remscheid

Posted 26 May 2015 - 07:25 AM

Now I'm 3D-Coat owner  :wub:

 

Same solved problem after update from 4.1 to 4.5!

 

After I change from 3D-Coat 4.1x to 4.5 there is a new Exchange folder in documents.

In the Plugin I must change to the new Exchange folder.

 

Start C4D with Administrator rights to save plugin settings!


Edited by JackMcRip, 26 May 2015 - 07:26 AM.

My Software: 3D-Coat (always newest Beta), ZBrush, Cinema 4D, PS CS6 Extended


#46 Falstaff

Falstaff

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 June 2015 - 04:55 AM

I just purchased 3D-Coat today, and I'm testing the Applink with Cinema 4D, but I'm having some issues. I'm able to export from Cinema 4D to 3D-Coat, but the import option from 3D-Coat back to Cinema 4D isn't working. I was wondering if someone could assist. I'm working on a PC with Windows 7 64-bit with a GTX 980, and I'm using the 3D-Coat 4.5.03(CUDA)(DX64) version.

 

For the Temp Folder option, I have it directed to Documents\3D-Coat45\Temp. For the Exchange Folder option, I have it directed to Documents\3D-CoatV45\Exchange. If it matters, the My Documents folder is on a separate drive from my C drive. Under the Exchange Folder option, it does have an asterick that says "Select folder..\My Docyments\3D-CoatV3\Exchange." I've tried it that way, too, but I still wasn't able to get it working.

 

Aside from clicking the "Import From 3DCoat" button while in Cinema 4D, is there something else I need to do, such as saving the model in 3D-Coat prior to attempting the "Import From 3DCoat" option?

 

Thanks for any help you can provide.



#47 Falstaff

Falstaff

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 June 2015 - 05:12 AM

You can ignore my previous post. The "Open in Original App" option gave me what I needed to complete the exchange. Thanks!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users