Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

NVil (formerly known as VoidWorld)


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Tom K

Tom K

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Mexico
  • Interests:3d Graphics, Machining

Posted 10 January 2011 - 01:10 AM

I know it's been mentioned but it didn't seem to get the attention it deserves.
VOIDWORLD is a polygon modeler under development. It has a built in 3d_Coat applink.
The website looks cheesy but ignore that. Don't download from the site.

download here:
VOIDWORLD

Don't know if this is the only place to get info, but get the latest on it's development here:
My linkhttp://www.polycount.com/forum/showthread.php?t=74005&page=20


Doesn't need to be installed. Just run the .exe
Create a model, then go up to file, 3d-coat applink

looks quite nice. He seems to be working hard to make a nice program.


Tom

#2 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,492 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 January 2011 - 02:59 PM

Voidworld is the new silo, simple, really customisable, streamlined, and modelling wise: feature packed. Sounds like marketing talk, but I was a silo user until recently after being disgusted by the lack of support from nevercenter, then discovered vw. The developper is a brillant guy who actually listen to his future customers; try it, you may fall in love with it :) Plus like tom_K said, integrated applink is a killer feature for such intuitive modeler :)

#3 Guest_ghib_*

Guest_ghib_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 January 2011 - 07:06 PM

Beatkitano. I love your enthusiasm, it's infectious. And you're right; the developer is a brilliant guy who (for the time) listens to feedback.
I've found that backing up requests and bugs with animated gifs and images really helps.
There are still a ton of issues and improvements to be made but who's in a massive hurry. It's already better than silo :)

Hat's off to kun for pursuing this and fingers crossed for the future of this app. It seems bright

#4 Digital777

Digital777

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 January 2011 - 10:49 PM

This is a great app but i disagree with the new silo comment mainly because i don't like the GUI much so i don't find the workflow as good. I think silo has a much nicer layout and also has good customizations users have made, some people think GUI is not important but it is if you are going to be using a program a lot.

That said it could be improved though and it's already got some nice features like the 3DC app link so it's a great app and it looks like it will get even better in the future if they listen to peoples feedback.

#5 ghib

ghib

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 11 January 2011 - 05:09 PM

About the UI. The developer (yes it's only 1 developer like Andrew) has stated that the UI is a work in progress. He's concentrating on getting a kick ass modelling toolset functioning well before working on the UI. The way things are going with his 'Streamline Toolset' it will be as smooth (if not more) than silo. I can see myself doing away with the UI completely for 99% of my modelling tasks in the future.
Lionhead Studios

#6 Digital777

Digital777

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 January 2011 - 07:19 PM

That is good news that the GUI will be worked on. Seems like it's getting lots of updates also and i noticed there is a new version released today. :)

#7 chikega

chikega

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Augusta, GA, USA

Posted 03 June 2013 - 06:29 AM

Voidworld is the new silo, simple, really customisable, streamlined, and modelling wise: feature packed. Sounds like marketing talk, but I was a silo user until recently after being disgusted by the lack of support from nevercenter, then discovered vw. The developper is a brillant guy who actually listen to his future customers; try it, you may fall in love with it smile.gif Plus like tom_K said, integrated applink is a killer feature for such intuitive modeler smile.gif

 

Ditto. Except it's called NVil nowadays. Works great! :)



#8 ajz3d

ajz3d

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 999 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:CG, biking, programming, jogging, blues, rock, sailing, 8/16-bit computers, horror/science-fiction flicks, WW2, history.

Posted 14 June 2013 - 02:18 AM

I'm using it too. I was looking for an alternative to Silo which is no longer being developed. NVil is awesome and Kun is doing a great job developing it. :)


Edited by ajz3d, 14 June 2013 - 02:20 AM.

**** COMMODORE 64 BASIC V2 ****
64K RAM SYSTEM 38911 BYTES FREE
READY.

LOAD "DOODLES"
PRESS PLAY ON TAPE
-----
SCRIPTS


#9 ajz3d

ajz3d

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 999 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:CG, biking, programming, jogging, blues, rock, sailing, 8/16-bit computers, horror/science-fiction flicks, WW2, history.

Posted 06 January 2014 - 09:15 PM

NVil just went 64-bit. No more limits in poly count:

http://voidworld.cmc...pic,2112.0.html


**** COMMODORE 64 BASIC V2 ****
64K RAM SYSTEM 38911 BYTES FREE
READY.

LOAD "DOODLES"
PRESS PLAY ON TAPE
-----
SCRIPTS


#10 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,259 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 07 January 2014 - 01:02 PM

steve
January 01, 2014, 05:21:08 AM

On win7 64, it is crashing on startup (faulting module "Kernelbase.dll"). Exception code:- 0xe0434f4d

Update:-

Prerequisites missing for slimDX (nice to see the move away from MDX).

A need to download/install end user runtime(for slimDX):- http://slimdx.org/download.php (the .net 2 download)



#11 Aleksey

Aleksey

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 273 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:non-defined
  • Interests:being a nomadic traveler artist =)

Posted 07 January 2014 - 01:45 PM

i guess that explains why this wasnt launching for me :)



#12 Andrei Samardac

Andrei Samardac

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 February 2014 - 06:27 PM

Hallo, tell me pleas why when I Applink to 3D Coat(import model for per pixel painting), and tourn on Subdivide in 3D coat import dialog, model subdevided but not smooth? For example I import cube, and it subdivided but still with sharp corners?


My portfolio: www.samardac.com


#13 ajz3d

ajz3d

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 999 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:CG, biking, programming, jogging, blues, rock, sailing, 8/16-bit computers, horror/science-fiction flicks, WW2, history.

Posted 19 February 2014 - 07:07 PM

In NVil select all vertices of an object you're trying to export to 3D Coat and run a Vertex Shortcut Tools>>Smooth Normal on them. Alternatively, you can select your object and click the Smooth All in the Polygon Shortcut Tools>>Smooth Group.


**** COMMODORE 64 BASIC V2 ****
64K RAM SYSTEM 38911 BYTES FREE
READY.

LOAD "DOODLES"
PRESS PLAY ON TAPE
-----
SCRIPTS


#14 Andrei Samardac

Andrei Samardac

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 February 2014 - 08:17 AM

Thanx!


My portfolio: www.samardac.com


#15 Onkelpoe

Onkelpoe

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts

Posted 28 August 2014 - 04:03 PM

Does the applink VoidWorld (free version of NVil) <--> 3DC v4 work ok?

Can not test it myself, as 30-day trail is over and the options in the menu are greyed out...

 

Are there any things to keep in mind? Or does it work 100% in both directions?



#16 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 28 August 2014 - 04:42 PM

I have VoidWorld-Jan-31-13 (free) --> 3DCoat Applink works ok,check that you
have it enabled though.

3dcoat_applink_small.jpg

Edited by JimB, 28 August 2014 - 05:05 PM.

Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#17 Onkelpoe

Onkelpoe

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts

Posted 29 August 2014 - 01:02 PM

thank you!



#18 ajz3d

ajz3d

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 999 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:CG, biking, programming, jogging, blues, rock, sailing, 8/16-bit computers, horror/science-fiction flicks, WW2, history.

Posted 29 August 2014 - 04:21 PM

The only trouble I've encountered with the applink, is when you move a retopo group back to NVil, where even hidden groups will be imported. I asked about it on NVil's forum and IStonia said that the problem lies on 3D-Coat's side.

**** COMMODORE 64 BASIC V2 ****
64K RAM SYSTEM 38911 BYTES FREE
READY.

LOAD "DOODLES"
PRESS PLAY ON TAPE
-----
SCRIPTS





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users