Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

mac - 64 bit


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 robotbob

robotbob

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2010 - 12:43 AM

hey there,

I have asked a few times here and there and have not got a firm reply other than its a difficult process, so first of all i feel i have to mention that i don't mean to aggravate anyone by asking again about a 64 bit mac version.
so I would like to know, if possible, if we mac folk could get any date hint as to when a 64 bit version might be released ?
if its not expected for a long while thats cool, i am not grumbling, but it would be good to know that.

cheers

pete
mac 10.6.6 | 2 x 2.26 GHz quad core Xeon | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 | http://www.bitstate.com/

#2 .umxprime

.umxprime

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts

Posted 27 November 2010 - 06:53 PM

hey there,

I have asked a few times here and there and have not got a firm reply other than its a difficult process, so first of all i feel i have to mention that i don't mean to aggravate anyone by asking again about a 64 bit mac version.
so I would like to know, if possible, if we mac folk could get any date hint as to when a 64 bit version might be released ?
if its not expected for a long while thats cool, i am not grumbling, but it would be good to know that.

cheers

pete


+1
I would like to know that too.
I don't understand what is difficult about 64 bit on OSX for 3d Coat.
Is it some used lib that are tricky to compile/link ?
You could talk to Jens Verwiebe who does 64 bit binaries of Lux Render OSX there...
He knows a lot about that.
Thanx for any addition.

#3 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 27 November 2010 - 08:05 PM

Hey, when I suddenly read 'mac 64 bit' on this topic... heart attack, almost. Don't do this again, please. I decided to change my avatar, just in case :rofl:
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#4 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,395 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 29 November 2010 - 06:53 PM

I recall Andrew saying he was trying to push to get it to come sooner, apparently it my fix some problems or something, not quite sure.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#5 jwiede

jwiede

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 60 posts

Posted 23 January 2011 - 02:06 PM

I'd like to add my request for some kind of answer to this issue. 64-bit Mac 3DC would be quite welcome, esp. for those of us with well over 4GB of RAM and/or who run into limitations with complex models (who could then solve them by adding memory).
John W.
MacPro(2x2P/10.7.2),12GB,ATI HD X4870
"Who are you supposed to be? 'Topper Bottoms', the stern-yet-sensual skipper of the U.S.S. Rough Service?"

#6 Flipper

Flipper

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 23 January 2011 - 11:39 PM

+1

OSX 10.6.5
2x2.66 GHz 6-Core
26 GB 1333 Mhz
ATI Radeon HD 5870

#7 moska

moska

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 180 posts

Posted 24 January 2011 - 01:46 AM

+1! :yahoo:

#8 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 24 January 2011 - 05:28 AM

OSX 10.6.5
2x2.66 GHz 6-Core
26 GB 1333 Mhz
ATI Radeon HD 5870


Now, this isn't a decent configuration for 3dcoat. For the mac 32 bit build I mean. :drinks:
The good news are that I run 3dc zbrush Ps Groboto and safari the same time. No memory leaks now.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#9 Flipper

Flipper

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 24 January 2011 - 06:38 AM

Michalis;

My system is primarily for 64bit Lightwave rendering, and I use 3dcoat for texturing.
I would love to texture in 64bit though.
And at the rate 3dCoat is growing, will probably be building my objects in it as well.

OSX 10.6.5
2x2.66 GHz 6-Core
26 GB 1333 Mhz
ATI Radeon HD 5870

#10 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,013 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 January 2011 - 09:42 AM

Michalis;

My system is primarily for 64bit Lightwave rendering, and I use 3dcoat for texturing.
I would love to texture in 64bit though.
And at the rate 3dCoat is growing, will probably be building my objects in it as well.

OSX 10.6.5
2x2.66 GHz 6-Core
26 GB 1333 Mhz
ATI Radeon HD 5870

I don't do nearly as much modeling in Max lately. I really like the reverse modeling method in Voxels, especially any ornamental type of object. The logo tool + Autopo shaves work like that down to a fraction of the time.

#11 Flipper

Flipper

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 24 January 2011 - 05:39 PM

I don't do nearly as much modeling in Max lately. I really like the reverse modeling method in Voxels, especially any ornamental type of object. The logo tool + Autopo shaves work like that down to a fraction of the time.



I am in the middle of a project at the time. This summer should afford me time to learn Voxel and Autopo modeling.
Thanks for the encouragement.

#12 LorenzoS

LorenzoS

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 January 2011 - 07:22 AM

Yeah, 64bit 3dc is most welcome. Got some big meshes waiting for it.
God is my favorite artist. He created the Heavens and the Earth!

Macbook Pro4,1 - 10.6.8 - 2gb Ram - 512mb VRAM

#13 ifxs

ifxs

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 387 posts

Posted 30 January 2011 - 01:04 AM

+1
:-( this has been over a year coming... so perhaps before 2012 this will come. I've stayed distant of the forums for the most part till this update is here for OSX 3DC; as 3DC cant even open the majority of the vox .3b files I've created in the same OSX builds(all 32-bit for now of course). I've gotten to a point with vox sculpting MANY times, in which I can save the vox object, but then cant open it again on 32-bit OSX 3DC, but of course I can in the 64-bit Windows builds, this makes 3DC a fun tool for sketching, and UV/Retopo for me, but not a serious tool for sculpting(for now). I cant wait for the day the 64-bit OSX build is realized, so I can get back into one of my truly favorite 3D tools :-).

I DO USE WINDOWS, but have to reinstall, and waste so much time virus checking/fixing, that I just end up on OSX for my creative work more often than not.(not too much linux for me as of late). Hours of downtime often enough on Windows add up over time, So on projects with set-timelines, I end up often using OSX for those jobs.

Until I can actually open the very same vox object I've created in 3DC(using the 32-bit mac builds), I have to keep 3DC in my hobby-tool pile for now(for vox sculpting only). Again, the PPP/UV/RETOPO is still top-notch IMO.

I understand Andrew is busy, and the mac audience is very-likely a low priority to Pilgway (IMO based on this issue being over a YEAR OLD & counting, due to his own words in his emails to me regarding this exact subject... as to when this would be finished and released). Thanks to Andrew & team for all the great updates in the mean time, 3DC is becoming a VERY mature toolset that I recommend often; though OFTEN having to tell the MANY mac users I recommend 3DC to about this MAJOR caveat. One day I will hopefully not have to tell each Mac user I recommend 3DC to about having to still choose another tool for hi-res 3d sculpting(Sculptris/ZBrush/etc). Not that I dont recommend an array of tools anyway(I use them all myself ;-)
8x cores XEON
16+gig RAM
OSX / Linux / (and reluctantly sometimes Windows)

#14 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,013 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 January 2011 - 01:55 AM

Yeah...if I were a MAC user, I would be using something else for the lack of a 64bit version. It's an absolute necessity if you're doing any voxel sculpting work.
3-4GB just isn't going to get it.

#15 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 30 January 2011 - 03:44 AM

Yeah...if I were a MAC user, I would be using something else for the lack of a 64bit version. It's an absolute necessity if you're doing any voxel sculpting work.
3-4GB just isn't going to get it.

As we say in greece Abnranger, you're dropping oil in fire. (olive oil is a base for us but sometimes :rofl: )
Another one, in the hanged mans house don't ask for a rope.
8)
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#16 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,013 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 January 2011 - 04:54 AM

As we say in greece Abnranger, you're dropping oil in fire. (olive oil is a base for us but sometimes :rofl: )
Another one, in the hanged mans house don't ask for a rope.
8)

Not doing anything but agreeing with what's been said here...I'd be very frustrated too.

#17 ifxs

ifxs

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 387 posts

Posted 31 January 2011 - 02:30 AM

this is a real bug/issue, not just a feature request!

As I, and other users cant even re-open the voxel models we've created in the same 32-bit OSX builds. This has caused me personally a massive amount of time lost, enough to justify my discontinuing hi-res voxel sculpting in 3DC completely(which I would rather not do, as 3DC is an awesome tool IMO!).

This is a REAL PROBLEM for a number of users, not a feature request. the 32bit builds should NOT be allowed to save files too large to reopen(without a warning at the least), or at least notify the users that this is about to occur(like photoshop 32bit used to do), so they can know when they'll never be able to touch their hours of work again. This is not a small issue, I have a folder full of sculpts I cant even open on the software I PAID TO CREATE THEM WITH, absurd; even photoshop 32bit used to tell me(years ago) that the file was going to be too big to reopen due to the memory limitation of the application. But then again, now I can use my 20gigs of ram in photshop, so.... ;-)
8x cores XEON
16+gig RAM
OSX / Linux / (and reluctantly sometimes Windows)

#18 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,013 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 January 2011 - 05:31 AM

this is a real bug/issue, not just a feature request!

As I, and other users cant even re-open the voxel models we've created in the same 32-bit OSX builds. This has caused me personally a massive amount of time lost, enough to justify my discontinuing hi-res voxel sculpting in 3DC completely(which I would rather not do, as 3DC is an awesome tool IMO!).

This is a REAL PROBLEM for a number of users, not a feature request. the 32bit builds should NOT be allowed to save files too large to reopen(without a warning at the least), or at least notify the users that this is about to occur(like photoshop 32bit used to do), so they can know when they'll never be able to touch their hours of work again. This is not a small issue, I have a folder full of sculpts I cant even open on the software I PAID TO CREATE THEM WITH, absurd; even photoshop 32bit used to tell me(years ago) that the file was going to be too big to reopen due to the memory limitation of the application. But then again, now I can use my 20gigs of ram in photshop, so.... ;-)

Have you tried caching the layers (8x) before saving? I did that with my laptop before I added some RAM to make it 8GB's.

#19 ifxs

ifxs

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 387 posts

Posted 01 February 2011 - 01:54 AM

I'll try that @AbnRanger... that might for from here out, if it does.

Though the major issue for me are the many models I've created and cant re-open to even do such a trick on.

But I'll see if I can give that trick a try for future hi-res sculpting in 3DC OSX; though I'm pretty much in a wait till the 64Bit mode for anymore hi-res sculpting in 3DC OSX, so I can then actually(gasp ;-) re-open the voxel sculpts I've already created in 3DC(and currently cant re-open in 32Bit 3DC OSX, but of course I can when I try in 64Bit Win 3DC, ;-))
8x cores XEON
16+gig RAM
OSX / Linux / (and reluctantly sometimes Windows)

#20 xeen3d

xeen3d

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 February 2011 - 03:13 AM

Hi

first i will say that it is not possible to make a not ready Program from a mostly stable 32 Bit Code to 64 Bit Code
Andrew can do that if 3d Coat run like design without Bugs (or without most Bugs) and with all Features he want to put in.

If he change the base to 64 bit than Bugs coms up thats normal but if the program self is in strong development like C3d
at this time the developers don't know it is a old Bug that was fixed in 32 bit hat coms now in 64 bit up or is it a new Bug if yes is it from
the code self or from new 64 bit mode and that will be very horror for the developer and mostly for us the users.

Best work is bring the program in 32 Bit mode to a stable code base than if all changes are done and 3 or 6 month no big bugs coms up
than freeze the code base and begin a new fork with 64 bit code all others is not usable for developers and for users it was a very strange time
if you can change between 32 bit and 64 bit you and the developers have a good chance to get the 64 bit fork same stable as the freeze 32 one.

greetings from germany

Andre




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users