Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

modo AppLink


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 vfxdomain

vfxdomain

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 79 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tel-Aviv, Israel

Posted 08 November 2010 - 08:06 PM

################################################################################
#
# Description: 3D-Coat AppLink functionality for Luxology modo
#
# Version: 1.01
#
# Author: Ilia Zaslavsky <|> Email: vfxdomain@gmail.com <|> Web: http://flavors.me/vfxdomain
#
# Credits: Gwynne Reddick <|> Web: http://www.modonize.com
#
# Last Update: 00:05 13/05/11
#
# 3D-Coat Home Page: http://www.3d-coat.com
#
# Notes: Auto-Import functionality added for compatibility with File -> Export to -> Modo feature in 3D-Coat
#
################################################################################

Installation:

Unzip the archive.

Choose 'Run Script' from the 'System' menu (Shift-F5).
Navigate to where you've unzipped the zip file and
double click on 'install.py'.
In the next dialog, you need to navigate back to .
the same directory (the same one where 'install.py' is located,
not InstallFiles directory!)
so that the install script can find
the files it needs to install.

If the installation was successfull, a dialog 'Installation Complete' should pop up.

Restart modo.

After restarting you can add AppLink button to modo, by duplicating one of
the existing buttons, (Horizontal Toolbars / modo Modes / Vertices) for example.
You can do it by choosing System -> Form Editor from the menu, then hitting
"Find Form" button and selecting Vertices selection mode button. You'll see
Vertices item highlited in Form Editor, Right Click -> Duplicate on this item.
Now rename duplicated item to 3DC AppLink, remove all text from 'command' field,
enter this text instead and hit 'Return': @3dc_applink.lxm
Choose custom icon, you should have 3dc_applink.png icon in your Luxology\Scripts folder.

################################################################################

Installation for modo 301/302:

AppLink should also work in older modo versions, such as 301 and 302. To use AppLink script
in modo 30x on Windows OS, you should install Python 2.4 (even if you already have higher version
of Python installed, such as 2.5/2.6/2.7/3.1, it won't help to run AppLink in modo 30x, install
Python 2.4 - it could coexist with any and all Python versions already installed without any problem
as long as it's installed in it's own folder - default installation option in Python installers).
Download last Python 2.4 for Windows here:

Python 2.4.4 (FINAL)

On Mac OS AppLink should work in modo 30x without installing Python.

################################################################################

Usage:

In modo, select object(s) you want to edit in 3D-Coat, run AppLink UI via created button
or by entering @3dc_applink.lxm in the 'command' field in the bottom-right of the modo UI,
choose 3D-Coat Export Type and hit 'Export to 3D-Coat' button. Choose the name and location
of the file and set file type to .obj

Run 3D-Coat (or bring the focus to it's window if 3D-Coat was started earlier), a dialog
with options based on your 'Export Type' selection in AppLink script should pop up. Set
needed options, hit 'OK' and edit imported mesh to your heart content, using 3D-Coat's rich
features for Texture Painting, UV Editing, Retopo and Sculpting. When done, select File ->
Open in Originall App from 3D-Coat main Menu.

Now go back to modo, hit 'Import from 3D-Coat' button to bring edited mesh with textures
and maps created in 3D-Coat back to modo, shaders will be created and texture maps
assigned to the correct shader effects (displacement, normals, specular and color).
You can repeat the whole process as many times as needed.

################################################################################

Usage (Auto-Import):

Now you can send meshes to Modo straight from 3D-Coat, by using File -> Export to -> Modo menu in 3D-Coat.
Modo will be started if needed, and mesh will appear in the scene automatically within 45 seconds (Use this time to choose export options and to save files in 3D-Coat).

If Modo started earlier, to get geometry and textures you've exported from 3D-Coat
via File -> Export to -> Modo menu use "Get from 3D-Coat" button in AppLink GUI as usual.

!!!---IMPORTANT---!!!

To use Auto-Import functionality (originating from 3D-Coat, by using File -> Export to -> Modo) you should use normal AppLink at least once, so it could create needed files for Auto-Import functionality.

################################################################################

Video Demonstration:

Attached Files


  • blugenwitz and Javis like this
Ilia Zaslavsky, iOS/OSX (Obj-C, Cocoa, Python) developer & technical 3D/VFX artist

Twitter: @vfxdomain
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/vfxdomain
Web: http://flavors.me/vfxdomain

#2 Nabeel Aejaz

Nabeel Aejaz

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Karachi, Pakistan

Posted 12 September 2012 - 07:23 PM

Working great on Modo 601 sp3.

#3 JPWestmas

JPWestmas

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 76 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:43 AM

Great Script. Only I wish I could select and export several meshes at once and several merged objects could use the same UV map name but that causes problem with obj format for some reason.

#4 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,384 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:00 AM

Great Script. Only I wish I could select and export several meshes at once and several merged objects could use the same UV map name but that causes problem with obj format for some reason.



I agree. Being able to only do one mesh at a time is kind of a bummer, especially when you have a character/object that is comprised of multiple parts. Maybe that is something that could be added?

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#5 bisenberger

bisenberger

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Springfield, MO

Posted 03 February 2013 - 06:27 AM

Thanks Ilia! Your AppLink makes going back and forth between modo/3D-Coat a breeze. :)
GeoForce GTX 460, Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

#6 Jeemale

Jeemale

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 February 2013 - 09:42 PM

Hi guys. I'm a user of Modo and I bought this program to expand the possibilities. But now I found that applink not work for my configuration (OSX 10.8.2, modo 601,3DC-3.7). All of the install instructions in the forum did not work. Maybe I did not understand something or need to wait for the release of 3DC-v4?

#7 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,384 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 09 February 2013 - 09:52 AM

It should work if you follow the instructions. Works for me here with the latest 3.7.18, and v4.

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#8 Jeemale

Jeemale

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 February 2013 - 03:13 PM

Thanks for your reply Javis. I tried again step by step. The system says that the installation was successful but if I try export.. Modo issues "error evaluation failed script: Unhandled exception, line 42; 'SYSTEMDRIVE'"

#9 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,384 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:32 AM

That is really bizarre. I'm testing it here and it's work OK with v4b11 & Modo 601 on Win7. Can you try a more recent build of 3DC? Maybe the developer Ilia can shed more light on it.

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#10 Ellie123

Ellie123

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:NY

Posted 17 March 2013 - 09:42 PM

Just would like to confirm that I am getting the same error message for Modo app link as the above user Jeemale (Modo 601 on Mac OSX-10.6.8) . In fact can't get the applink options menu to show drop down menu options. Just get a blank drop down and error message.

#11 Jeemale

Jeemale

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 March 2013 - 01:49 AM

I can answer your obvious question Ellie: No, I still have not solved the problem ))

#12 xeen3d

xeen3d

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 March 2013 - 01:01 AM

Hi
if one of you that having Problems using a V4 Beta please have a look at your Exchange Folder in V3 of 3dCoat it was in a subfolder named 3d-CoatV3 in V4 Folder Name was
3d-CoatV4.

In the Modo Applink in this Tread all Folder directions have the old pre V4 Beta Applink Path see here in source Code


\\Documents\\3D-CoatV3\\Exchange\\import.txt

you can try the manual Installation in this Forum a few posts later there the Folder is Hardcoded in Script to new Exchange Folder
normally if you have not deleted your old Exchange Folder in your Documents Folder all must work ok but if you deleted this Exchange Folder
you can make manually a new one or use the other manually install of Modo Applink for V4 Beta and higher.

Main problem is that in V3 all Applinks are searching a Exchange Folder in a Folder called 3d-coatv3 if Andrew leave all like it in this Beta works
than with 3dCoat V5 all Users have tree 3d-coatVx Folders it was much better do now a break go out of that Folder to a Folder Like Documents Applink
or else.
It is no real good Idea that 3dCoat works in a Folder called 3d-coatV4 but searching for Applink in a Folder called 3d-coatV3, all Applinks need that
this Folder Exist the Path is in most ones hard coded.

Best

Andre

#13 garyhaus

garyhaus

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canandaigua, NY
  • Interests:Games, Art, Animation, VFX, Mobile Technologies, Architecture, Science Fiction, Cycling. Just a good ole country boy!

Posted 16 April 2013 - 02:33 PM

Definitely not Working. Under Modo 701(OS X - 10.8.3) and tried following instructions exactly. Same Error as above. I have tried to edit the python script as well.
Imagine. Inspire. Innovate.

Game Designer/3D Artist
http://www.garyhaus.com

#14 xeen3d

xeen3d

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 April 2013 - 11:45 PM

Hi

SYSTEMDRIVE is a Variable that points normally to your Root of OSx Installation Drive.

It seems that on your System that can´t be read or getting a wrong answer.
You can do two ways to get it running first Way:

Download Onyx here: http://www.onyxmac.com

Start Onyx and go to Tab "Automize"
make all options on and do that before you go sleep ;-) let it run after complete do a reboot and try the App link again.

If that does not working for you try to change

SYSTEMDRIVE = ''
to
SYSTEMDRIVE = '/'

on line 42 in file 3dc_applink.py

best

Andre


Definitely not Working. Under Modo 701(OS X - 10.8.3) and tried following instructions exactly. Same Error as above. I have tried to edit the python script as well.



#15 q313923011

q313923011

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 May 2013 - 08:50 AM

help not work in modo 701



#16 q313923011

q313923011

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 May 2013 - 08:52 AM

not work in modo 701 sp1 window8



#17 Dmi3ryd

Dmi3ryd

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 3 posts

Posted 17 June 2013 - 08:53 AM

Could you help please with install for modo 701 sp1 and 3d Coat 4. Right now is't working  :huh:



#18 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 14 July 2013 - 07:27 PM

Important infos for AppLink users who have problems:
http://3d-coat.com/f...c=10198&p=96605
 
Best wishes
Chris

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#19 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,028 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 August 2013 - 01:50 AM

Anyone figure out how to assign the V4 folder instead of the V3? I was able to install the Applink fine, but it's not working because the scripts have not been updated to look in the MyDocs/3D Coat V4 directory. And the ability to export from 3D Coat V4 directly to Modo (FILE > EXPORT TO > Modo) is not there. All because this script has not been updated.

 

Please fix. Thanks.

 

EDIT: I found that you have to first export a model from Modo to 3D coat, via the Applink, then you will have an EXPORT TO > Modo option in the FILE menu. You have to use that to send a mesh to Modo, then when in Modo, you have to select IMPORT from 3D Coat. If you try to just export it directly from 3DC in the FILE menu, that is not enough. The 3ds Max Applink, it is. The change will be there immediately on returning to Max. So, with these extra steps, it should work for the most part.



#20 rstralberg

rstralberg

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kalix, Sweden
  • Interests:3D Game Development, Unity, Leadwerks and Esenthel

Posted 04 August 2013 - 12:41 PM

This helped me with 3DCoat4 and Modo 701

 

  • 1) Open the folder C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Roaming\Luxology\Scripts
  • 2) You will find 2 files with the extension .py there, 3dc_applink.py and 3dc_applink_auto.py
  • 3) Open those files in notepad or any other plain text editor
  • 4) Make a search and replace  from  CoatV3 to CoatV4 and then save

 

I cant give any guarantee but for me it worked.

 

I have attached those files already edited by me for those who are lazy :D

Attached Files


Edited by rstralberg, 04 August 2013 - 12:43 PM.

  • L'Ancien Regime, carlosan and JustTesting like this

northwerk_200.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users