Jump to content


Photo

Softimage AppLink


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 November 2010 - 12:21 AM

Hi, all!

This is my addons for Softimage 2011x64 and 2010(x32&x64).
How to use Vimeo
Another video about some fixes and features Vimeo.

Give your feedback, if you have it.

UPDATE v1.2!
Its time for a new versions.

1. Improve export.
2. I have added algorithm to optimization of UV.

UPDATE v1.3!
1. Fixed bug of optimization of UV
2. Added checkboxes "Skip Import Dialog" (allows to skip import dialog, default options will be used) and "Skip Export Dialog" (allows to skip export dialog. Previous settings will be used)
3. Added line "Drop mesh in 3D-Coat as a curve profile [curv]"
4. During a creating materials (importing) with normal map - inverted green channel, not red.

Video Tutorial "How To Install Xsiaddon":


HiRes video http://narod.ru/disk...HowTo.avi.html.

Attached Files



#2 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 May 2011 - 05:22 PM

Thank you.
How can I see, which AppLink version is currently installed in Softimage?


Plugin Manager -> RMB on plugin -> Properties.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Version.gif


#3 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 October 2011 - 02:39 PM

Video Tutorial "How To Install Xsiaddon" HiRes video http://narod.ru/disk...HowTo.avi.html.

#4 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 September 2012 - 05:10 PM

UPDATE v1.5!
1. Added warning messages, when Applink can`t be write a file by some reasons.
2. On a second tab, path to 3DCoat.exe filled automatically.

Attached Files



#5 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 October 2012 - 08:45 PM

Andrew asked me to share a source code. Welcome.

Attached Files



#6 paulrus

paulrus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:27 PM

It doesn't seem to work with 3D-Coat 4.00 Beta 5. Is there an update coming?

Right now it exports, launches 3D-Coat & then nothing happens.

Thanks,

Paul

#7 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 23 November 2012 - 11:30 AM

It doesn't seem to work with 3D-Coat 4.00 Beta 5. Is there an update coming?

Right now it exports, launches 3D-Coat & then nothing happens.

Thanks,

Paul

Actually it should work.
Don't forget to set the right 3D Coat "Exchange path" inside the softimage plugin. Additionally you can set the new path for the application too. Then 3D Coat will be opened automatically.
The default values are set to 3D Coat V3 in the last AppLink.

Best wishes
Chris

EDIT: The pathes seems to be set. The data is there too, and 3D Coat 4 will be opened. But nothing happens anyway.

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#8 paulrus

paulrus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 November 2012 - 01:28 PM

Right - 3DC launches, the data is written, but nothing happens.

-Paul

#9 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 01 March 2013 - 10:24 PM

I am loosing some of my windows positions, when using the current app link in BETA 12. Is there something wrong?

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#10 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 14 July 2013 - 07:33 PM

Important infos for AppLink users who have problems:
http://3d-coat.com/f...c=10198&p=96605
 
Best wishes
Chris

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#11 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 September 2013 - 03:06 PM

New video (with HD) about setup applink for export to 3DC V3 & V4. 

https://vimeo.com/73678998



#12 Tupaia

Tupaia

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 6 posts

Posted 05 September 2013 - 03:31 PM

Hello,

thanks for the video!

Anyway, I have problems getting the model back from 3DC to Softimage. The menu item "File > Open in original app" is greyed out. When I click it, I get the warning "You are using the non-commercial version...".

Since this is nonsense because first I am a registered user, and second, I can export when I start modeling in 3DCoat, I guess that there might be another problem, with the applink maybe?

Any tips?

Thanks,

Eugen

 

Edit:

Ok, I figured that it works with "Per-pixel painting", but not with "Micro-Vertex painting".

Not too intuitive, the whole thing.


Edited by Tupaia, 05 September 2013 - 04:12 PM.


#13 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,546 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 September 2013 - 10:53 AM

Hello,
thanks for the video!
Anyway, I have problems getting the model back from 3DC to Softimage. The menu item "File > Open in original app" is greyed out. When I click it, I get the warning "You are using the non-commercial version...".
Since this is nonsense because first I am a registered user, and second, I can export when I start modeling in 3DCoat, I guess that there might be another problem, with the applink maybe?
Any tips?
Thanks,
Eugen
 
Edit:
Ok, I figured that it works with "Per-pixel painting", but not with "Micro-Vertex painting".
Not too intuitive, the whole thing.

Try to click any page and the get back. It is probably refresh problem.

#14 paulrus

paulrus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 January 2014 - 08:36 PM

Are there going to be any updates to this AppLink?

 

I'm having a problem where no matter how many times I change it, the Exchange Path and 3D-Coat Location always revert to V3 instead of V4.

 

Thanks,

 

Paul



#15 steelbug

steelbug

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 February 2014 - 06:51 PM

"I'm having a problem where no matter how many times I change it, the Exchange Path and 3D-Coat Location always revert to V3 instead of V4."

this problem has a solution?


#16 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,551 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 14 February 2014 - 08:13 PM

No. Unfortunately there were no plugin updates since the release of v4. Correct me please, if I am wrong.


My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#17 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 March 2014 - 10:13 PM

 

"I'm having a problem where no matter how many times I change it, the Exchange Path and 3D-Coat Location always revert to V3 instead of V4."

this problem has a solution?

 

Hi! Explain me more about issue. Recorded video or seq images how to repeat your steps..



#18 steelbug

steelbug

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 May 2014 - 09:26 AM

Completely removed V3.
Has only just V4. After you uninstall V3 - works well.
Thank you.

Edited by steelbug, 31 May 2014 - 09:47 AM.


#19 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 June 2014 - 03:46 PM

Hi, all!

 

I created repository on GitHub https://github.com/s...nk_SoftimageXSI.

There are addons and source code by XSI version.

 

Welcome.

Svyatoslav S.


  • carlosan likes this

#20 sshadows

sshadows

    Neophyte

  • Contributor
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 June 2014 - 07:15 PM

New update is out.

 

1. Addons for XSI 2014 and 2015.

2. Improved autocomplete PPG on raised. Now avalable folders for 3DCoat V3 and V4.

3. Exported object saved by path "XSI_PROJECT\\SCENE_NAME\\OBJECT_NAME".

 

Enjoy.


  • carlosan likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users