Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Maya AppLink


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 October 2010 - 07:56 PM

Hi guys.
Here is my small contribution in 3DCoat. =).
You can also watch preview-tutorial, how to use it

http://vimeo.com/16338694

I created Trello board where you can see status of progress, bugs, ideas and etc.
Join this group to make applink better and bring your own ideas.


***********************************************************
Latest version: 2.0a1
Supported Maya: 2008-2013.5 (32/64) win/linux/osx
***********************************************************


Change Log:
--------------------


version 2.0a (!!! New version requires a clean installation.)
*************
New:
- Added support for the latest applink specifications.
- New GUI, shelf, some of icons were repainted.
- All setting now are in c:\Users\XXX\Documents\applinkMayaCoat.cfg file. So you can make import/export from shelf or UI, all paths in UI will be passed correctly.
- Supporting 3d-Coat V3/V4 (see tab 'Options'->3D-Coat[Vn])
- New maps SpecColor/Emissive/EmissiveColor.
- Improved compatibility with Maya 2013/2013.5

Notes: Currently 2.0a is on a beta stage. Needs to be proper tested. UI elements in Options tab look messy. Applink 2.0 doesn't work with Maya 2008-2009 at this moment.


version 1.06
*************
New:
- Added compatibility with some features of AppLink rev.1.2/1.3 ("export as a curve profile" and "export as single voxel object")
- Added direct export from 3D-Coat->Maya via "Export to->Maya". To initialize this ability, you have to run Maya AppLink at first. All needed settings will be created automaticaly for 3D-Coat.

Improved:
- You can keep a few objects in scene and export/import them one by one, or all at once. Importing mechanism has optimization algorithms and useless shaders (without connection with mesh) will be removed automatically from scene, for performance purposes.
- Workflow was improved. You don't need create shaders for brand new objects before exporting.
- Stability has been improved.


version 1.05.1
***************
- fixed workspace path
- fixed ui bug in Maya2011


version 1.05
***************
- For better projects organization all export/import files from 3Dcoat are located now in subdirectory "3dcoat" of current Maya project;
- Fixed some significant bugs with paths;
- Removed scripts files. All code has moved to plug-in file;
- Fixed shelf commands.

P.S. Before install it, please clean up old files.

version 1.04
***************
- Fixed UI bug with import dialog (Linux);
- Fixed object's name(s) after import into Maya;

version 1.03
***************
- Fixed using project folder "default" for export geometry;

version 1.02
***************
- Porting plugin's code to Python. Now, it's got cross-platform compatibility with Linux and OSX;
- Some bug fix;

Attached Files


Edited by Styler, 04 June 2013 - 10:41 PM.
upgrade to version 1.06


#2 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 19 October 2012 - 12:10 PM

There is something wrong with maya applink and v4. Could you check this please?

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#3 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 October 2012 - 03:00 PM

I'm working on it. Update will be available soon.

#4 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,560 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 23 October 2012 - 08:04 PM

Great! Thanx!

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#5 v_m

v_m

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 December 2012 - 02:53 PM

Applink for maya 2012 x64 worked fine until yesterday... weird enough, today it loads the plugin, but it fails to read any proc. ex: Error: Cannot find procedure "_3dcoatUI". And so on, for all procedures. It makes no sense, it's like twilight zone... So I've overwritten the old py file with a 'fresh copy', in bin/plug-ins, nothing. Since this is a python script I have no idea what's going on with it. : <

and... PS: 2013 support pls, if you have the time... thanks! :)

#6 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 December 2012 - 01:19 AM

New plugin will be released soon, in during 2 weeks.

Error: Cannot find procedure "_3dcoatUI"

This usually means that plugin itself is not loaded. Check it status in plugin manager.

Edited by Styler, 10 December 2012 - 12:55 PM.


#7 wailingmonkey

wailingmonkey

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 701 posts

Posted 10 December 2012 - 08:14 AM

New plugin will be released soon, in during 2 weeks.


Looking forward to that, thank you Styler! :)
-portfolio-


Vista Ultimate SP1 64bit | Q6600 2.40 GHZ | 8GB RAM | Nvidia GTX 560ti

#8 buexe

buexe

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 27 December 2012 - 04:09 AM

Hey, I am on v4 beta and there this menu item "open in original app" isnt there anymore. Anyone know how to get stuff from 3dcoat to Maya via appLink? Also wanted to mention that I have a background in Maya API stuff ( Python and C++ ) so if there is anything I can help out with, please let me know.

#9 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 December 2012 - 03:54 AM

Version 2.0a has arrived. Happy New Year for everyone!

#10 buexe

buexe

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 01 January 2013 - 08:50 PM

Did a quick test and export/import worked right out of the box! Thank you so much!!! And happy new year to you as well!

#11 Anthony Thomas

Anthony Thomas

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 06 March 2013 - 12:28 AM

Hi a few things.

I have a prop I am trying to unwrap, when I use this script. I check the box that says, "Perform UV-Mapping in 3DCoat" (checkered icon), when I check that on an object on my prop (which has multiple objects)

I get this error.


[ref] mode
// Error: line 1: line 1: No object matches name: .color //
// Error: line 1: line 1: No object matches name: .ambientColor //
// Error: line 1: line 1: No object matches name: .normalCamera //
export complete
// Error: line 1: AttributeError: file C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013.5/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 1000: 'module' object has no attribute 'MStatus' //

What do the first 3 lines mean?

Either way it works...I loads up in 3DCoat.....So now I do all my unwrapping in, and save the UVS, and go to File> Open in original app

Now when I bring a piece of my prop back in, I chose the IMP icon on my 3DCoat tab, and all the options are checked. I choose ok, and my object is imported.....however....every other geometry in my scene dissapears, and is no longer in my outliner, every object, other than the one I brought in from 3Dcoat just GONE......WTH is that all about?

This is the message I get once I import my object back in from 3DCoat using your script.


C:/Users/Owner/Documents/maya/projects/default/3dcoat/import.obj
Import: can't parse SG
// Error: line 1: AttributeError: file C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013.5/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 1053: 'module' object has no attribute 'MStatus' //
# Error: RuntimeError: file C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013.5/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 641: Error occurred during execution of MEL script
line 1: AttributeError: file C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013.5/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 1053: 'module' object has no attribute 'MStatus' #

Thanks,
Little frustrated, and lost on the matter.

#12 pixeldroid

pixeldroid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 March 2013 - 07:00 PM

Hi:
The applink is working for i/o of the model, but when I import back to Maya, the textures are not included.
I have used both 'File/Open in original app', and 'export to Maya'. In both cases, an obj, mtl, and texture maps are saved to the 3DCoat folder. When I choose import, the obj is imported and deleted from the dir, so most of it seems to be working correctly.
In the video, you have a separate dialog for importing the textures, but I don't see that in the current version. I'm using Maya 2013, no SP.
Thanks.

#13 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 March 2013 - 06:30 PM

Ok guys. I just came back from vacation and ready to fix bugs.

Anthony Thomas
May I take a look hierarchy of your object? Will be nice to have a simple scene with the same object hierarchy that you used.

pixeldroid
thx for report, probably i found this broken place.

#14 Anthony Thomas

Anthony Thomas

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 March 2013 - 10:19 PM

Hey Neophyte,

Unfortunately I can't give you access to these files, as it is for a project under NDA. But if you feel it's a hierarchy issue, I can look through the hierarchy myself. What is it exactly I should be looking for?

Thanks!
:)

#15 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:20 PM

Yes, i don't need your NDA scene, but with similar hierarchy =)

#16 Lucoat

Lucoat

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 May 2013 - 11:59 PM

I dont know why, but its not working on maya2013 for me, no textures when imports from 3dc, on maya2012 works fine :blink:



#17 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 May 2013 - 12:39 AM

Could you take a look into ScriptEditor? Is any warning message there?



#18 Lucoat

Lucoat

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 7 posts

Posted 31 May 2013 - 01:06 AM

Could you take a look into ScriptEditor? Is any warning message there?

No warnings:

coatImport();
...........
file -import -type "OBJ" -ra true -options "mo=1" -pr -loadReferenceDepth "all" "F:/Docs/maya/projects/default/3dcoat/import.obj";
fileCmdCallback;
renameTextureViewPanel;
animationEditorFileCallback;
optionVar -exists dynPrefRunupToCurrentTime;
// Result: 1 //
optionVar -q dynPrefRunupToCurrentTime;
// Result: 0 //
proxyRefreshUI;
fileCmdRestoreCallback;
// Result: F:/Docs/maya/projects/default/3dcoat/import.obj //
[]

Edited by Lucoat, 31 May 2013 - 01:09 AM.


#19 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 May 2013 - 01:52 AM

When you just load the plugin, what Maya says?

Smth like:

 

------------------------------
maya.exe path: D:/Autodesk/Maya2014/bin/maya.exe
user docs path: d:/Documents/
3dcoat maya dir: d:/Documents/3D-CoatV3/Exchange/Maya/
maya project dir: E:/Projects/MayaTestCases/
maya 3dcoat dir: E:/Projects/MayaTestCases/3dcoat/
------------------------------

 


Edited by Styler, 31 May 2013 - 01:52 AM.


#20 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 May 2013 - 01:59 AM

Hah.. It seems like a have the same problem with Maya 2014. I'll fix it. Thanks for bug reporting






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users