Jump to content


Photo

Maya AppLink


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 October 2010 - 07:56 PM

Hi guys.
Here is my small contribution in 3DCoat. =).
You can also watch preview-tutorial, how to use it

http://vimeo.com/16338694

I created Trello board where you can see status of progress, bugs, ideas and etc.
Join this group to make applink better and bring your own ideas.


***********************************************************
Latest version: 2.0a1
Supported Maya: 2008-2013.5 (32/64) win/linux/osx
***********************************************************


Change Log:
--------------------


version 2.0a (!!! New version requires a clean installation.)
*************
New:
- Added support for the latest applink specifications.
- New GUI, shelf, some of icons were repainted.
- All setting now are in c:\Users\XXX\Documents\applinkMayaCoat.cfg file. So you can make import/export from shelf or UI, all paths in UI will be passed correctly.
- Supporting 3d-Coat V3/V4 (see tab 'Options'->3D-Coat[Vn])
- New maps SpecColor/Emissive/EmissiveColor.
- Improved compatibility with Maya 2013/2013.5

Notes: Currently 2.0a is on a beta stage. Needs to be proper tested. UI elements in Options tab look messy. Applink 2.0 doesn't work with Maya 2008-2009 at this moment.


version 1.06
*************
New:
- Added compatibility with some features of AppLink rev.1.2/1.3 ("export as a curve profile" and "export as single voxel object")
- Added direct export from 3D-Coat->Maya via "Export to->Maya". To initialize this ability, you have to run Maya AppLink at first. All needed settings will be created automaticaly for 3D-Coat.

Improved:
- You can keep a few objects in scene and export/import them one by one, or all at once. Importing mechanism has optimization algorithms and useless shaders (without connection with mesh) will be removed automatically from scene, for performance purposes.
- Workflow was improved. You don't need create shaders for brand new objects before exporting.
- Stability has been improved.


version 1.05.1
***************
- fixed workspace path
- fixed ui bug in Maya2011


version 1.05
***************
- For better projects organization all export/import files from 3Dcoat are located now in subdirectory "3dcoat" of current Maya project;
- Fixed some significant bugs with paths;
- Removed scripts files. All code has moved to plug-in file;
- Fixed shelf commands.

P.S. Before install it, please clean up old files.

version 1.04
***************
- Fixed UI bug with import dialog (Linux);
- Fixed object's name(s) after import into Maya;

version 1.03
***************
- Fixed using project folder "default" for export geometry;

version 1.02
***************
- Porting plugin's code to Python. Now, it's got cross-platform compatibility with Linux and OSX;
- Some bug fix;

Attached Files


Edited by Styler, 04 June 2013 - 10:41 PM.
upgrade to version 1.06


#2 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,547 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 19 October 2012 - 12:10 PM

There is something wrong with maya applink and v4. Could you check this please?

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#3 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 23 October 2012 - 03:00 PM

I'm working on it. Update will be available soon.

#4 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,547 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 23 October 2012 - 08:04 PM

Great! Thanx!

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#5 v_m

v_m

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 December 2012 - 02:53 PM

Applink for maya 2012 x64 worked fine until yesterday... weird enough, today it loads the plugin, but it fails to read any proc. ex: Error: Cannot find procedure "_3dcoatUI". And so on, for all procedures. It makes no sense, it's like twilight zone... So I've overwritten the old py file with a 'fresh copy', in bin/plug-ins, nothing. Since this is a python script I have no idea what's going on with it. : <

and... PS: 2013 support pls, if you have the time... thanks! :)

#6 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 December 2012 - 01:19 AM

New plugin will be released soon, in during 2 weeks.

Error: Cannot find procedure "_3dcoatUI"

This usually means that plugin itself is not loaded. Check it status in plugin manager.

Edited by Styler, 10 December 2012 - 12:55 PM.


#7 wailingmonkey

wailingmonkey

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 701 posts

Posted 10 December 2012 - 08:14 AM

New plugin will be released soon, in during 2 weeks.


Looking forward to that, thank you Styler! :)
-portfolio-


Vista Ultimate SP1 64bit | Q6600 2.40 GHZ | 8GB RAM | Nvidia GTX 560ti

#8 buexe

buexe

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 27 December 2012 - 04:09 AM

Hey, I am on v4 beta and there this menu item "open in original app" isnt there anymore. Anyone know how to get stuff from 3dcoat to Maya via appLink? Also wanted to mention that I have a background in Maya API stuff ( Python and C++ ) so if there is anything I can help out with, please let me know.

#9 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 December 2012 - 03:54 AM

Version 2.0a has arrived. Happy New Year for everyone!

#10 buexe

buexe

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 01 January 2013 - 08:50 PM

Did a quick test and export/import worked right out of the box! Thank you so much!!! And happy new year to you as well!

#11 Anthony Thomas

Anthony Thomas

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 06 March 2013 - 12:28 AM

Hi a few things.

I have a prop I am trying to unwrap, when I use this script. I check the box that says, "Perform UV-Mapping in 3DCoat" (checkered icon), when I check that on an object on my prop (which has multiple objects)

I get this error.


[ref] mode
// Error: line 1: line 1: No object matches name: .color //
// Error: line 1: line 1: No object matches name: .ambientColor //
// Error: line 1: line 1: No object matches name: .normalCamera //
export complete
// Error: line 1: AttributeError: file C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013.5/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 1000: 'module' object has no attribute 'MStatus' //

What do the first 3 lines mean?

Either way it works...I loads up in 3DCoat.....So now I do all my unwrapping in, and save the UVS, and go to File> Open in original app

Now when I bring a piece of my prop back in, I chose the IMP icon on my 3DCoat tab, and all the options are checked. I choose ok, and my object is imported.....however....every other geometry in my scene dissapears, and is no longer in my outliner, every object, other than the one I brought in from 3Dcoat just GONE......WTH is that all about?

This is the message I get once I import my object back in from 3DCoat using your script.


C:/Users/Owner/Documents/maya/projects/default/3dcoat/import.obj
Import: can't parse SG
// Error: line 1: AttributeError: file C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013.5/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 1053: 'module' object has no attribute 'MStatus' //
# Error: RuntimeError: file C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013.5/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 641: Error occurred during execution of MEL script
line 1: AttributeError: file C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2013.5/bin/plug-ins/3dc_connector.py line 1053: 'module' object has no attribute 'MStatus' #

Thanks,
Little frustrated, and lost on the matter.

#12 pixeldroid

pixeldroid

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 March 2013 - 07:00 PM

Hi:
The applink is working for i/o of the model, but when I import back to Maya, the textures are not included.
I have used both 'File/Open in original app', and 'export to Maya'. In both cases, an obj, mtl, and texture maps are saved to the 3DCoat folder. When I choose import, the obj is imported and deleted from the dir, so most of it seems to be working correctly.
In the video, you have a separate dialog for importing the textures, but I don't see that in the current version. I'm using Maya 2013, no SP.
Thanks.

#13 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 March 2013 - 06:30 PM

Ok guys. I just came back from vacation and ready to fix bugs.

Anthony Thomas
May I take a look hierarchy of your object? Will be nice to have a simple scene with the same object hierarchy that you used.

pixeldroid
thx for report, probably i found this broken place.

#14 Anthony Thomas

Anthony Thomas

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 March 2013 - 10:19 PM

Hey Neophyte,

Unfortunately I can't give you access to these files, as it is for a project under NDA. But if you feel it's a hierarchy issue, I can look through the hierarchy myself. What is it exactly I should be looking for?

Thanks!
:)

#15 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 March 2013 - 11:20 PM

Yes, i don't need your NDA scene, but with similar hierarchy =)

#16 Lucoat

Lucoat

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 May 2013 - 11:59 PM

I dont know why, but its not working on maya2013 for me, no textures when imports from 3dc, on maya2012 works fine :blink:



#17 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 May 2013 - 12:39 AM

Could you take a look into ScriptEditor? Is any warning message there?



#18 Lucoat

Lucoat

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 7 posts

Posted 31 May 2013 - 01:06 AM

Could you take a look into ScriptEditor? Is any warning message there?

No warnings:

coatImport();
...........
file -import -type "OBJ" -ra true -options "mo=1" -pr -loadReferenceDepth "all" "F:/Docs/maya/projects/default/3dcoat/import.obj";
fileCmdCallback;
renameTextureViewPanel;
animationEditorFileCallback;
optionVar -exists dynPrefRunupToCurrentTime;
// Result: 1 //
optionVar -q dynPrefRunupToCurrentTime;
// Result: 0 //
proxyRefreshUI;
fileCmdRestoreCallback;
// Result: F:/Docs/maya/projects/default/3dcoat/import.obj //
[]

Edited by Lucoat, 31 May 2013 - 01:09 AM.


#19 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 May 2013 - 01:52 AM

When you just load the plugin, what Maya says?

Smth like:

 

------------------------------
maya.exe path: D:/Autodesk/Maya2014/bin/maya.exe
user docs path: d:/Documents/
3dcoat maya dir: d:/Documents/3D-CoatV3/Exchange/Maya/
maya project dir: E:/Projects/MayaTestCases/
maya 3dcoat dir: E:/Projects/MayaTestCases/3dcoat/
------------------------------

 


Edited by Styler, 31 May 2013 - 01:52 AM.


#20 Styler

Styler

    Neophyte

  • Applink Developer
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 May 2013 - 01:59 AM

Hah.. It seems like a have the same problem with Maya 2014. I'll fix it. Thanks for bug reporting






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users