Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Blender Applink


  • Please log in to reply
370 replies to this topic

#41 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 28 October 2010 - 08:00 PM

Script Update (This only adds v-ray standalone support)

Attached File  coat.rar   13.98KB   278 downloads

-Now 3d-coat -> Blender -> V-Ray workflow is very fast. Check out this video. http://www.vimeo.com/16286846

#42 Digital777

Digital777

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 October 2010 - 10:34 AM

Thanks, i don't own V-Ray but i am sure this would make anyone that has it very happy. This has given me the idea to try this applink with the freestyle version of blender to see if that works, it could have very cool results.

By the way have you thought of trying to get this added to the main addons listing? That would be cool, it would mean we could then just download the latest blender builds and enable the addon making things even simpler and also more people would get to know about 3DC. :)

I found this on the wiki if you are interested in doing this -

http://wiki.blender..../Dev:Py/Sharing

#43 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 29 October 2010 - 11:31 AM

Thanks. This is very interesting. I added this script into blender script tracker. Hope it goes into trunk someday :)

https://projects.ble...id=153&atid=467

#44 GeeJay

GeeJay

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 29 October 2010 - 08:22 PM

Very nice and useful work!
Three issues I've found when exporting for VRay:

- Displacement gets applied both as a modifier and as a texture. Should be either/or
- Normal map gets applied but as type "bump". Should be type "tangent map"
- Object is rotated when imported in 3D-Coat

I don't know in how far you can change these or if they are user error.
Anyway, thanks!

#45 GeeJay

GeeJay

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 30 October 2010 - 01:08 PM

OK, the object rotation was my fault, swap x/y was checked on import.

#46 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 30 October 2010 - 02:12 PM

Thanks GeeJay for testing. But in my tests it works as expected. The script should already do those things automaticly. Make
sure that you have choosen V-ray to render engine, before pressing import.
And which blender version you have. You should use custom blender(V-Ray) version.

#47 GeeJay

GeeJay

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 30 October 2010 - 02:18 PM

As I said, the rotation thing was my fault. I am not sure if I've switched to VRay before or after importing, that could of course be a problem.

#48 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 01 November 2010 - 01:06 AM

I get this far

3. Open blender. Now you should be able to see 3d-coat applink area under the scene tab.

don't have a clue how to do this! what is an exchange folder?

4. select your 3d-coat exchange folder (works when you see "connected")

sorry if i'm asking dumb questions.

#49 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 01 November 2010 - 07:14 AM

No worries Denis. Exchange folder is a folder that 3d-coat creates into /Documents/3D-coat/Exchange. Blender and 3d-coat will read
applink info from that folder. There is that empty room for Exchange folder in applink. Select yours and then the status should change from
not connected into connected. Hope this helps but dont hesitate to ask if there is something odd still.

#50 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 02 November 2010 - 12:56 AM

got this far

4. select your 3d-coat exchange folder (works when you see "connected")

3d coat exported to blender(1624.png)

open blender and get(1626.png)

don't know what I'm doing wrong?

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2010-11-01_1626.png
  • 2010-11-01_1624.png


#51 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 02 November 2010 - 01:02 AM

ps;

I'm using this blender build

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2010-11-01_2006.png


#52 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 02 November 2010 - 10:53 AM

Couple things to check. First make sure that vieport shading is "textured". The other thing is when pressing import button check if the textures will come into blender.
You can do this by going into texture panel. And if they will come into texture list then applink is working. By looking your blender picture, displacement map is
working, you just have to tone down it a little bit.

test.jpg

#53 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 02 November 2010 - 02:24 PM

All is good. As you can see I'm new to both 3d coat and blender. Thanks for spoon-feeding this old guy.

#54 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 02 November 2010 - 02:28 PM

good to hear. Have fun :)

#55 meta-androcto

meta-androcto

    Newbie

  • New User
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 November 2010 - 03:06 PM

Hi,
Thanks for the cool script,
Just an announcement here that of course we will put your script in Blender Trunk.
Thanks for the hard work,
I'll chat to you in the projects page or you can mail me at meta.androcto1 (at that place) gmail.com
Thanks again!
Brendon.

#56 Pimpmymonkey

Pimpmymonkey

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts

Posted 05 November 2010 - 05:01 PM

Hi,
Thanks for the cool script,
Just an announcement here that of course we will put your script in Blender Trunk.
Thanks for the hard work,
I'll chat to you in the projects page or you can mail me at meta.androcto1 (at that place) gmail.com
Thanks again!
Brendon.

Great to hear Brendon. You and haikalle are the MEN! Thank you both for all you're hard work. :drinks:

P. Monk

#57 Digital777

Digital777

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 November 2010 - 08:44 PM

Hi,
Thanks for the cool script,
Just an announcement here that of course we will put your script in Blender Trunk.


This is great news, congrats haikalle :D

#58 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 06 November 2010 - 08:59 AM

Thanks everyone. So now on the applink is included when you download latest blender version. There is some changes in the script, so new bugs
might be there also. I will update the video tutorials and manual this weekend. Thanks.

#59 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 08 November 2010 - 10:56 AM

New Applink wiki is done. I would be very grateful if someone could check it and maybe fix all the language bugs :)

http://wiki.blender....3D-Coat_Applink

Thanks.

#60 Digital777

Digital777

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 November 2010 - 04:10 PM

You have done the wiki page very well already, there was a few typos like Rememeber which should be Remember, also dosen't which should be doesn't. It might not need it but some possible adjustments could be -

Press the "Save as Default" button. You should now see a new 3D-Coat Applink panel under the Scene tab.

---

There are some very helpful video tutorials at the end of this document. Make sure that you watch them if you are trying the Applink for the first time.

---

Export Obj = If this is on it will export your model every time you press "export". If this is off then it only exports your model if it doesn't find the object. Also if you only set a folder into the object path then the script exports the model and automatically adds the name of the object into "object path".

---

No Import File = If this is on then the script doesn't write a import.txt text file. You can use this option when you don't want to take your models into 3D-Coat and just want to quickly find and update all the textures that are linked into the object.

---

Remember Position = If this is off then when you export objects into 3D-Coat they will be placed into origin. If this is on then the object location in blender is stored and the object is placed at the same location in 3D-Coat.

---

Auto Smooth = Automatically smooth the object

Bring Textures = If this is on then it will find any new textures and bring them into your active material. If you turn this option off then it will not bring any textures, it will just reload the image textures you already have.

------------

It was simple enough to understand the wiki page already though so even if you just correct the typos it is good. I might have made errors myself (Someone please check it and also feel free to make adjustments to my changes also) but this might be helpful or a good starting point if you want to make adjustments.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users