Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Blender Applink


  • Please log in to reply
370 replies to this topic

#241 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,357 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 09 June 2012 - 01:48 PM

Sorry for very late reply. I checked the latest blender version. And there is still some issues to fully support it. Maybe 3 months ago I did a test version where you
were able to bring vertex color from 3d-coat into blender. It was a nasty code hack. If I found that I will send it to you 3DArtist for testing. but I don't add it into official version, at least not yet..

#242 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,689 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 09 June 2012 - 02:50 PM

Haikalle, question?
Using the attribute node with an imported ply model from 3DCoat you can render your vertex painting but of course this is not through the applink. Is there a way to have the applink do this for you...

Ply format
attribute node connected to the diffuse shader
object data panel /vertex colors/Col (the name that shows up in the name tab when you import a ply model)
Copy or type Col in the attribute's box
Now your vertex painting will render in Cycles...

I am speaking as complete newbie in this area, as I have not used the applink...

#243 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 10 June 2012 - 08:16 AM

As digman suggests!
The applink doesn't support Cycles anyway, it's too early for such things.
BTW Cycles support of normal maps is coming soon.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#244 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 10 June 2012 - 05:19 PM

Thanks haikalle.
FBX and LWO also support vertex colors.

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#245 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 11 June 2012 - 01:15 AM

FBX and LWO also support vertex colors.


Have you tried LWO in blender?
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#246 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 11 June 2012 - 02:17 AM

Have you tried LWO in blender?


It seems to be broken in 2.63 but it works in 2.62.

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#247 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 14 June 2012 - 06:51 PM

It seems to be broken in 2.63 but it works in 2.62.

Yeah, I know.
As obj needs some more love. It still doesn't imports - exports ngons. (converts them to tris)
Probably, there isn't any dev to have a look on these "minor" limitations, these days.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#248 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,880 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 20 August 2012 - 03:11 PM

Hi all

Im using Blender 2.63.27

IMPORT STEP
I sculpt a voxel, retopo for PPP, painting it and adding normals maps.
Then Export to blender, obj saved.

At Blender AppLink updated reference mesh.

The object is HUGE.
-------------------

EXPORT STEP

I make a Low Poly at Blender, export .obj
Retopo room, File import retopo mesh
The object is TINY.

Why ?

Ty in advance.

-------
note:
I changed at 3DC Define measurement units but obj size remains the same.

#249 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,357 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 20 August 2012 - 06:47 PM

Thanks carlosa for reporting this issue. I will take a look...

#250 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 26 August 2012 - 11:44 PM

I have a question regarding cycles support:

I experienced some difficulties with using UV-textures generated in 3DCoat, when i'm using Cycles to render.
What i did:

Mesh in Blender --> transfer to 3DC PPP Mode--> painted mesh in 3DC--> opened in original App--> clicked update
So with Blender Internal its all ok, UV are unwrapped and texture is applied.

But with Cycles it doesn't work this way, Texture isnt applied automatically.
You can even see this in nodes-editor, there are no nodes created automatically for UV-Image Textures, even not for materials. So what i did as workaround.
After procedure above, I created a blank material for Mesh (only in this case a node would be created, too), then i had to apply manually the texture maps which i created with 3DC (managed this trough exporting as obj additionally).

Shouldnt it be applied all automatically, like with Blender Internal?



PS: and how can i export the material/shaders from blender to 3DC? I thought maybe trough Microvertex painting, but that was wrong. Do i have to bake them first into UV-textures in blender?

#251 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 27 August 2012 - 12:25 AM

cycles is a modern render engine. Based on a wonderful nodal UI. Unlimited possibilities there.
For instance, you may paint a map/layer in 3dcoat and use it as a factor under nodal system.
Mixing in cycles is a much superior method than Ps like layers.
It's Impossible for 3dcoat to comunicate with such a system.
Learn cycles and import all tex maps-layers from 3dcoat. The only limit is our imagination.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#252 digman

digman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,689 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 27 August 2012 - 01:09 AM

Yes, the applink works with the blender internal renderer but not cycles. Really it is just a couple of extra steps. Export your texture under the texture menu in the paintroom. Now as you update your painted texture or displacement map in 3DCoat's paint room export the maps not through the file/ export but through the texture menu and just reload them in the image texture node. Now your cycles texture maps will be updated.

I very seldon use the file/ export to export my textures, choosing rather to export them through the Texture menu... I get to name the texture maps myself this way and associate them to the model in the rendering application of my choice. I only export my obj file using the file/export option but no maps...

Maybe one day the applink will support cycles though I not sure what you what coding you would have to do.

Also no normal maps for cycles yet... bump and displacement yes. True displacement takes a couple of modifiers to set up for it to work in cycles though...

1. Export your model from the paint room, no maps
2. load the model into Blender.
3. Export your maps through the texture menu in the paintroom
4. set up your image texture nodes for cycles choosing said texture files.
5. do more work on your textures in 3DCoat.
6. Export them out again using the textures menu.(overwriting them)
7. reload the textures using the image texture node.

5 through 7 are the only extra steps you have to take once it is all set-up...

The above is the way I do it for Blender Cycles so I can have 3DCoat open plus Blender and work on my textures for cycles at the same time.

Michalis knows a number of ways when working with Cycles as his work shows it very well... good to listen to him...

#253 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 27 August 2012 - 09:04 AM

Yes, the applink works with the blender internal renderer but not cycles. Really it is just a couple of extra steps. Export your texture under the texture menu in the paintroom. Now as you update your painted texture or displacement map in 3DCoat's paint room export the maps not through the file/ export but through the texture menu and just reload them in the image texture node. Now your cycles texture maps will be updated. I very seldon use the file/ export to export my textures, choosing rather to export them through the Texture menu... I get to name the texture maps myself this way and associate them to the model in the rendering application of my choice. I only export my obj file using the file/export option but no maps... Maybe one day the applink will support cycles though I not sure what you what coding you would have to do. Also no normal maps for cycles yet... bump and displacement yes. True displacement takes a couple of modifiers to set up for it to work in cycles though... 1. Export your model from the paint room, no maps 2. load the model into Blender. 3. Export your maps through the texture menu in the paintroom 4. set up your image texture nodes for cycles choosing said texture files. 5. do more work on your textures in 3DCoat. 6. Export them out again using the textures menu.(overwriting them) 7. reload the textures using the image texture node. 5 through 7 are the only extra steps you have to take once it is all set-up... The above is the way I do it for Blender Cycles so I can have 3DCoat open plus Blender and work on my textures for cycles at the same time. Michalis knows a number of ways when working with Cycles as his work shows it very well... good to listen to him...


thanks digman,
thats maybe more streamline workflow, than i had with my workaround.
But i think that i can use the applink-procedure (because ive modeled originally in blender) to the point, where i have to set up the image-texture node manually , and then export the maps from 3DC via paint-room-export like you suggested and apply them in cycles node (wasnt aware of the exporting function for maps only, did obj export because of the linked maps :D).

thanks again

#254 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 28 August 2012 - 11:13 AM

thanks digman, thats maybe more streamline workflow, than i had with my workaround. But i think that i can use the applink-procedure (because ive modeled originally in blender) to the point, where i have to set up the image-texture node manually , and then export the maps from 3DC via paint-room-export like you suggested and apply them in cycles node (wasnt aware of the exporting function for maps only, did obj export because of the linked maps :D). thanks again


actually it only works randomly with applink procedure. Maybe sometimes the unwrapped UVs are not applied or saved?

But your way with exporting model and load it in manually does work every time, but i would use the export to Blender (obj) format instead, and not the seperate texture export, because with that blender export function you can always overwrite all maps, like specuar, diffuse etc. at one time. (didnt find such function on the seperate texture export function)

#255 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,880 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 09 December 2012 - 04:15 AM

Hi Haikalle

Using Blender 2.64.9
Blender Render

Model have more than 1 material
When i transfer to 3DC take only 1 material
Textures used are not exported

If i save the same model like .obj
And load it in 3DC
All the Material used are listed


ty

#256 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,357 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 09 December 2012 - 11:07 AM

Hi carlosa!

Could you send me the .obj file and I will do some tests. Thanks.

#257 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,880 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 09 December 2012 - 06:07 PM

im doing a basic cube

assign 1 material by face... 6 faces = 6 materials

Scene > 3DCoat Applink > transfer

then at Paint Room
Windows > Popups > Object Materials (Surfaces)
Only one material listed: default

Do the same test exporting the obj, importing at 3dc
All materials listed

warning
Materials are named like UVset_name... is a bug

ty for your time :)

#258 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,880 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 10 December 2012 - 12:30 AM

If any1 need this...

Moving your assets around in a 3DCoat <> Blender Pipeline


This tutorial was recorded by Daniel Yarmak whom is an invaluable member of the Pilgway team! Thank you Daniel for recording this video.

In this video Daniel covers:

- Exporting model from Blender

- Importing model in 3D-Coat

- Exporting textures from 3D-Coat

- Applying created textures in Blender

#259 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 57 posts

Posted 13 December 2012 - 12:03 PM

Hello

Journeymen . Your Applink i very cool and i use it every time when i use 3dCoat.

I have a feature request: can you add a checkbox "apply modifiers" of "apply mirror modifier"? The problem is that i oftenly have models with a mirror modifier in blender. But when i export it to 3dCoat i have only a half of a model.

Thank you.

#260 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,357 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 14 December 2012 - 10:37 AM

Carlosa: Thanks. Now I know what you mean and yes it is a bug for sure. I will check this.

Mifth: I have to think how we could add this request. The purpose of applink is to be very easy to use. extra options will confuse many users. But I think at some
point I will do other version for users like you who wants more options for applink.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users