Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Blender Applink


  • Please log in to reply
370 replies to this topic

#221 Britain

Britain

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 115 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California Desert, Mexico
  • Interests:Photography, Back Packing, Rock Climbing in modified vehicles.

Posted 25 February 2012 - 09:44 PM

Yes there are only 2 uv maps. Will need to look closer at the maps first!
Thanks!

#222 CoatFly

CoatFly

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 5 posts

Posted 11 March 2012 - 05:03 PM

I created some work in blender. when i transfer it complete or in parts to 3d coat some
parts show as a default 3D cube in 3d coat instead of the shape i gave it.
Looks like a bug, if i import the OBJ file direct into 3d coat it looks fine.

#223 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 11 March 2012 - 07:04 PM

Hi CoatFly. Could you share the .blend file that I could take a look what happening there.

#224 mill

mill

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts

Posted 17 March 2012 - 06:00 AM

I think this applink is very useful.
Mostly I am using this for modeling and UV.
If I can import/export a model without changing vertex order, that would be perfect.
Because our workflow does not allow changing vertex order.

#225 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 29 May 2012 - 10:10 PM

tested just with 2.63.
imported a book, but after import in 3dcoat the book is stretched in z-axis

left: how it looks like in 3dcoat
right: how it looks like in blender

same there with official blender 2.62

Attached Thumbnails

  • stretching issue.jpg


#226 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 30 May 2012 - 05:05 AM

I will take a look at this bug very soon. Can you send the blend file for me?

#227 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 May 2012 - 07:25 AM

sure, here it is

Attached Files



#228 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 30 May 2012 - 08:31 AM

I can confirm using Blender 2.63a
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#229 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 May 2012 - 10:31 AM

had also an issue when painting on that streched book and trying to reimport in Blender. I clicked on update in Blender, but there only apeared an additional sphere out of nowhere :D, but i will test it again when im back home.

(Am i supposed to click on 'export to blender' first for reimporting? I thought the update button should be the way, when you coming from blender.
Additional info: As i said, i tried this with same issue in V2.62, but the book was modeled in V2.63)

#230 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 30 May 2012 - 11:05 AM

In Blender I set "3D Coat Applink" to "Mesh as Voxel Object" and lmb on "Transfer" with 3DCoat running.
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#231 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 30 May 2012 - 01:01 PM

chingchong, I updated the script. It should work but needs a little more testing before committing it into blender trunk.
But here is 7z file for you. If you can test it that would be great :)

Attached File  io_coat3D.7z   15.54KB   66 downloads

#232 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 30 May 2012 - 06:26 PM

(Am i supposed to click on 'export to blender' first for reimporting? I thought the update button should be the way, when you coming from blender.
Additional info: As i said, i tried this with same issue in V2.62, but the book was modeled in V2.63)


If you take an object from blender into 3d-coat use only File -> open in orginal app option. When you take an object from 3d-coat into blender then use export to -> blender.

had also an issue when painting on that streched book and trying to reimport in Blender. I clicked on update in Blender, but there only apeared an additional sphere out of nowhere :D, but i will test it again when im back home.


I'm also able to see it but I have no luck to repeat it. If you have steps how to see this bug that would be great.

#233 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 May 2012 - 07:15 PM

thanks Haikalle i will test it,

i tried to install the script you have put in the archive, but i have same issue.
In fact i dont really know if it is the new version --> 3.5.20 ?


Is your applink also for 64bit?, because thats what i'm using

#234 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 May 2012 - 07:20 PM

update. ah i copied manually your file into the addon folder and now it worked, though the Version number of the script didnt change

#235 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 30 May 2012 - 08:02 PM

Good to know it worked. I will do some other code changes before changing the version number. Need to find why sometimes it creates unwanted object
into scene...

#236 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 30 May 2012 - 10:06 PM

me again,
( i watched your manual-vid to confirm that i do the right steps.
but i cannot see the textured model in Blender?

What i did e.g.:
cube in blender --> transfer for per pixel painting to 3d coat --> paint some simple patterns--> open in original app --> switch to Blender an clicked update
but there isnt any texture that i can see, even within the texture bar is nothing

plus when clicking twice on update there is an error-message
(texture view is enabled)

tried this with 2.62 and 2.63
)

EDIT: do i have do create an UV before a transfer to 3dCoat? Because with that UV-Sphere it works.




-

Attached Thumbnails

  • error-message.jpg
  • error-message1.jpg


#237 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 31 May 2012 - 05:03 AM

It should work with uv or without. Can you send the blend file again so I can take a look...it works in my tests...

#238 chingchong

chingchong

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 404 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 31 May 2012 - 08:26 AM

It should work with uv or without. Can you send the blend file again so I can take a look...it works in my tests...


nevermind, in two tests this early morning it worked all perfectly.... all maps are displayed now in the texture tool bar, too

Dont know whats the difference to tomorrow... :blink: or maybe im somehow dumb :D

#239 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 31 May 2012 - 11:20 AM

Glad to hear that. There is some stability issues with the script so I need to work to fix them. Thanks for your help too. One
very big bug was fixed because of your report.

#240 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 31 May 2012 - 04:30 PM

haikalle, have you thought more about adding vertex color support?

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users