Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Blender Applink


  • Please log in to reply
370 replies to this topic

#21 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 20 October 2010 - 02:24 PM

Yes. It supports both, 32 and 64 bit systems.

#22 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 20 October 2010 - 04:46 PM

For some reason I can't find the same path you use when I try to extract from winrar. This is the only path I get (C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.54\python\lib)

#23 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 20 October 2010 - 05:43 PM

Hi Denis!

Can you send the link where you downloaded it that I can test the same blender version you have. Did you use the installing program
when you installed blender? or did you use winrar program?

#24 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 20 October 2010 - 06:02 PM

yes, I downloaded it here
I used the 64 bit with the installer.

#25 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 20 October 2010 - 09:17 PM

Denis. By default when using installer, blender puts those folders in diffrent place. You should find them here.

c:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.54\scripts\io\

If you want to change this, When the installer asks "Please specify where you wish to install Blender's user data files"
select the second option. Then you should have them like in video tutorial. Hope this helps.

#26 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 21 October 2010 - 12:09 AM

Does it work with windows 7

#27 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 21 October 2010 - 12:13 AM

Yes, it should work. I have Win 7 64bit.

#28 kirkl

kirkl

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts

Posted 21 October 2010 - 11:36 AM

Actually nothing works in my win7-64. I coped with installing the addon to Blender (2.54 beta. Not sure if it's suited for the stable 2.49 release which I prefer) I see it in 2.54 but nothing goes to 3dcoat after I push export button . Is there a part that I have to install to 3dcoat so it would be aware of exporting from Blender?

ps. Found Blender write an error or something in it's small black window just after I push export button:

"Type error: bpy_struct.keys<>: this type doesn't support IDProperties"

#29 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 21 October 2010 - 11:58 AM

Can you take a screenshot about the error box and also shot from you applink panel in blender.
I haven't seen this kind of error. hmm. Which blender version number you are using and is it trunk version?

#30 kirkl

kirkl

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts

Posted 21 October 2010 - 12:15 PM

Can you take a screenshot about the error

Here it is. A part that appears after I push export button

ps. Blender is a downloaded from blender.org and unzipped folder

Attached Thumbnails

  • blender.jpg


#31 kirkl

kirkl

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts

Posted 21 October 2010 - 12:23 PM

Here it is. A part that appears after I push export button

ps. Blender is a downloaded from blender.org and unzipped folder


The screen from Blender App link

Attached Thumbnails

  • blender2.jpg


#32 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 21 October 2010 - 12:28 PM

I can see that there is only Cube.obj on object path. You need to set the full path of the object something like c:\temp\Cube.obj.
Maybe this will fix the error.

#33 kirkl

kirkl

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts

Posted 21 October 2010 - 12:28 PM

Can you take a screenshot about the error box and also shot from you applink panel in blender.
I haven't seen this kind of error. hmm. Which blender version number you are using and is it trunk version?


It's the last beta 2.54. Downloaded straight from blender.org. Not sure what trunk is actually.

#34 kirkl

kirkl

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts

Posted 21 October 2010 - 12:31 PM

I can see that there is only Cube.obj on object path. You need to set the full path of the object something like c:\temp\Cube.obj.
Maybe this will fix the error.

I already tried this with even setting other than C: path since I believe win7 doesn't allow to write to C without privilege. All the same, nothing changes

#35 kirkl

kirkl

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts

Posted 21 October 2010 - 12:34 PM

I already tried this with even setting other than C: path since I believe win7 doesn't allow to write to C without privilege. All the same, nothing changes

Attached Thumbnails

  • blender3.jpg


#36 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 21 October 2010 - 03:09 PM

It's maybe permission thing. You can try to create test.txt file into your exchange folder and then edit and re-save it. If
that gives a error then it is window 7 issue.

#37 kirkl

kirkl

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 98 posts

Posted 21 October 2010 - 07:58 PM

No, it looks like not. Win7 allows to write in a user folder. Also I have just tried to start Blender with administrative privilege. Nothing have changed.

Maybe it's because I use zip file from Blender.org, not exe installer?

#38 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 21 October 2010 - 09:04 PM

okey, I hope I found the reason. The blender version you downloaded from blender.org is quite old version number. something like v.31878. The script dosen't work in that old.
But from www.graphicall.org you can download the newer version. v.32615 and the script works with those newer versions. Here is blender link you can download.

http://www.graphical...on=show&id=1592 (Win 64 version)

#39 Digital777

Digital777

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 October 2010 - 12:09 PM

I found a bug -

If i use the Export To > Blender option and select the location of the obj and overwrite it then it loads fine with the textures applied. It positions it slightly above the grid surface in blender though, if i click Import after on the applink options (in blender) the object lowers with the textures looking fine still.

Now the part where you get a bug is if you now use the undo shortcut (Ctrl+Z) in blender as the textures will go but it will also sometimes distort the mesh. Other than the undo thing though the applink seems to work great now.

#40 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,360 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 22 October 2010 - 03:14 PM

Thanks Digital777. I will keep eye on undo issue. Undo is a little bit tricky right now and it's hard to make it to work nicely with the script.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users