Jump to content


Photo

3D-Coat 3.5 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2405 replies to this topic

#601 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,355 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 30 December 2010 - 08:36 PM

Is it possible to add instances along a path or surface of another object? If not, I'll add a feature request in the appropriate forum...MG



I think you should be able to add instances on the surface with the Merge tool and the On Pen option. I haven't tried that but it should work. Could be handy for adding very details bolts or rivets maybe.

I just noticed that Cut & Clone also makes instances, maybe other tools as well. This is great but you have to be careful. When you check that instances box on the merge panel it stays checked for that tool and all others. SO if you use it to merge then later use Cut & Clone it will be already checked.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#602 erklaerbar

erklaerbar

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 244 posts

Posted 30 December 2010 - 09:04 PM

ah yes, the instances want some multiplication controls. I thought that too. You could even think of a instance based l-tree generator, or a 3doat-tree edition with voxel instancing :brush:

BTW how do we use instancing? Is it useful more for rendering in 3DC?

#603 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 30 December 2010 - 10:07 PM

BTW how do we use instancing? Is it useful more for rendering in 3DC?


The right question.

1. I always PM to Andrew asking to think about more options in internal renderer. Could be used as an excellent tool for illustrations. (like zbrush)
2. Now we're talking about how to export this. Well, to have a conceptual fine sketch is always helpful. Just retopo the parent mesh and redo similarly in your favorite app. What else?
3. Some great help for mac users as they have a 32 bit app only in hand. So some cases found a possible solution for me.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#604 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:38 AM

Just downloaded the latest and still have the scale issue. I will send you, Andrew, a sample file.

+1...I'm still getting the same thing as well. It doesn't do it all the time...just randomly. It's critical enough that I have to re-install 3.5.07, as it effectively shuts down both caching and multi-res capability (or risk losing your work)

#605 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,511 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2010 - 09:19 AM

Linux build uploaded.


But it looks like 3.5.08B has serious problems with caching as reported.
It is easy to avoid both problems that are most critical:

- select volume before un-caching
- don't select invisible layer before saving

I will reupload al versions again soon (today).

#606 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,511 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2010 - 11:10 AM

Updated to 3.5.08C (Win+Mac)

changes since 3.5.08B:

- proxy problem finally solved
- voxtree problem reported by Phil fixed
- instancung works with Axial and Wrap tools
- highlight problem fixed for OSX

Linux - I hope today, probably a bit later.

#607 wave of light

wave of light

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:3D, Print, Design, Family and Football

Posted 31 December 2010 - 11:45 AM

Thanks for the updated version Andrew.

I'm having major problems trying to export a very simple voxel sculpt (which has been retopo'd) using Merge to MV (PPP). Will give it a go in the new version and see if it works.

Cheers,

Ricky.
Sketch page inc New 'Thing' WIP
rsldesigns.co.uk (my website)


Posted Image

System Spec: Asus P5KC MB : Q6600 @ 3Ghz (OC) : 8G RAM : GeForce 9500 GT : Win7 64Bit

#608 erklaerbar

erklaerbar

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 244 posts

Posted 31 December 2010 - 12:02 PM

thank you for the update, instances are fun. It makes Warp and Axial way more powerful! Would it be difficult to implement for axial and warp tool a step size and step rotation control? This way each step is for example 90% size of previous instance. Hexagon has something similar and i love it.

#609 Hirazi Blue

Hirazi Blue

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2010 - 12:32 PM

Thanks, Andrew :good2:

#610 blobby

blobby

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts

Posted 31 December 2010 - 01:40 PM

Hi!

Some notes about 3.5.08C CUDA DX64 version on Windows7 64bit / Geforce 470 / 260.66 drivers:

Voxels:
- Resample. Default settings, make density 0.8 (or something else does not matter)
- Then undo, then redo
- Dimensions of voxel volume is decreased, i.e. it gets smaller in the scene
- This happens in inverse manner when you increase the detail, redo makes voxel volume bigger

Viewport / panel docking issue:
- Float shaders panel (or any other I think)
- Try to dock next to panels on right edge
- Panel docks, put strange buggy strip is introduced, shows a part of viewport and button
- Maximize 3D coat window (this fixes it, but doesn't prevent it), shaders panel docks back to right edge as a tab (next to brushes)
- This worked OK in 3.5 for me. Happens with 260.99 and 258 driver versions in 3.5.06 and 3.5.08

#611 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,511 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2010 - 02:08 PM

I'm having major problems trying to export a very simple voxel sculpt (which has been retopo'd) using Merge to MV (PPP).

Please explain, I tested it, but have not found problems there.

#612 wave of light

wave of light

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:3D, Print, Design, Family and Football

Posted 31 December 2010 - 03:55 PM

Please explain, I tested it, but have not found problems there.


Hi Andrew,

I think I've found the problem...

Here is what I'm trying to do:

1. Voxel sculpt (simple sculpt)
2. Into Retopo room. Create retopo mesh.
3. Still inside Retopo room, mark seams for uv and unwrap
4. Save
5. Go to Retopo menu and select Merge with NM
6. Bake local occlusion on, rays at 20.00000
7. If I select anything other than the default from the subdivide menu, it crashes 3DC

However, after further testing, I found that if I subdivided whilst in the Retopo room, before using the Merge with NM command, then I have no issues.

Further notes... I have nothing in the paint or sculpt room when trying this procedure.

Regards,

Ricky.
Sketch page inc New 'Thing' WIP
rsldesigns.co.uk (my website)


Posted Image

System Spec: Asus P5KC MB : Q6600 @ 3Ghz (OC) : 8G RAM : GeForce 9500 GT : Win7 64Bit

#613 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,511 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2010 - 04:27 PM

Hi!

Some notes about 3.5.08C CUDA DX64 version on Windows7 64bit / Geforce 470 / 260.66 drivers:

Voxels:
- Resample. Default settings, make density 0.8 (or something else does not matter)
- Then undo, then redo
- Dimensions of voxel volume is decreased, i.e. it gets smaller in the scene
- This happens in inverse manner when you increase the detail, redo makes voxel volume bigger

ok, fixed it.

#614 feibe

feibe

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Korea

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:16 PM

Thanks Andrew. Happy New Year!!



#615 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,511 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:35 PM

Hi Andrew,

I think I've found the problem...

Here is what I'm trying to do:

1. Voxel sculpt (simple sculpt)
2. Into Retopo room. Create retopo mesh.
3. Still inside Retopo room, mark seams for uv and unwrap
4. Save
5. Go to Retopo menu and select Merge with NM
6. Bake local occlusion on, rays at 20.00000
7. If I select anything other than the default from the subdivide menu, it crashes 3DC

However, after further testing, I found that if I subdivided whilst in the Retopo room, before using the Merge with NM command, then I have no issues.

Further notes... I have nothing in the paint or sculpt room when trying this procedure.

Regards,

Ricky.

Thanks, that bug was really important to be fixed.
Squashed it. I like reproducable bugs :)

#616 wave of light

wave of light

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:3D, Print, Design, Family and Football

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:40 PM

Thanks, that bug was really important to be fixed.Squashed it. I like reproducable bugs :)


No problem Andrew.

I always look at any problems in detail before declaring them a bug. Thank you so much for fixing it so quickly. I will test it when the new version is ready.

So, am I right in thinking that using the 'subdivide' menu from the Merge with NM command will only subdivide the texture for the paint room and not the retopo'd mesh (which is what I had to do before as a work around)?

Cheers,

Ricky.
Sketch page inc New 'Thing' WIP
rsldesigns.co.uk (my website)


Posted Image

System Spec: Asus P5KC MB : Q6600 @ 3Ghz (OC) : 8G RAM : GeForce 9500 GT : Win7 64Bit

#617 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,511 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:43 PM

No problem Andrew.

I always look at any problems in detail before declaring them a bug. Thank you so much for fixing it so quickly. I will test it when the new version is ready.

So, am I right in thinking that using the 'subdivide' menu from the Merge with NM command will only subdivide the texture for the paint room and not the retopo'd mesh (which is what I had to do before as a work around)?

Cheers,

Ricky.

It will subdivide mesh too, but you will be able to export non-subdivided mesh too from export dialog.

#618 wave of light

wave of light

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 397 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:3D, Print, Design, Family and Football

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:46 PM

It will subdivide mesh too, but you will be able to export non-subdivided mesh too from export dialog.


Thanks again Andrew. I have to say, just for the uv unmapping 3DC is amazing. Now that I'm getting the hang of voxels and retopo I know I will end up using it more for model creation than other packages.

Regards,

Ricky.
Sketch page inc New 'Thing' WIP
rsldesigns.co.uk (my website)


Posted Image

System Spec: Asus P5KC MB : Q6600 @ 3Ghz (OC) : 8G RAM : GeForce 9500 GT : Win7 64Bit

#619 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 31 December 2010 - 07:21 PM

3.5.08b, 3.5.08c, mac builds.
Strokes and loop guides in topo room are broken ! A serious bug. Reported.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#620 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 01 January 2011 - 03:32 AM

Updated to 3.5.08C (Win+Mac)

changes since 3.5.08B:

- proxy problem finally solved
- voxtree problem reported by Phil fixed
- instancung works with Axial and Wrap tools
- highlight problem fixed for OSX

Linux - I hope today, probably a bit later.

Thanks for working hard on this, but I am still having the cached object arbitrarily scale...I'm usually in volume mode when I cache it (3.5.08C). It seems like the camera zooms in on it's own when caching, but it's actually 3DC scaling the object. It happens randomly. As soon as I try to capture in on video, it plays nice for a bit.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users