Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.5 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2405 replies to this topic

#561 Tser

Tser

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 December 2010 - 10:32 PM

Very strange, 3dc now seems to forget the file that you are working on and when you save the file (ctrl+s) you have to specify the file and path again as if you have saved as. Also when this happens the name of the file you are working on on the title bar on the top of the application window also disappears and it just says 3DCoat.
T.

#562 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,394 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 24 December 2010 - 10:34 PM

This is an old bug that I've reported at least once before ti seems to happen when I switch to Retopo and back to voxels, but not every time.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#563 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,303 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 24 December 2010 - 10:52 PM

This is an old bug that I've reported at least once before ti seems to happen when I switch to Retopo and back to voxels, but not every time.


Have you reported it in Mantis?

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#564 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,394 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 24 December 2010 - 11:02 PM

Mantis didn't exist for us way back then so I didn't think of it.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#565 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,303 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 25 December 2010 - 09:34 PM

Andrew is adopting it more and more, so the more we post the more bugs that get properly cataloged and fixed. :)

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#566 Tony Nemo

Tony Nemo

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,306 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Humboldt County, California

Posted 25 December 2010 - 10:29 PM

I have to ask, how do I report a bug to "Mantis"? :huh:

8 core 2.5 Xeon /12 gb RAM DX 64 Cuda / 560GTX-Ti. I always use the latest build.


#567 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,394 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 26 December 2010 - 03:40 AM

For right now I believe only custodians and a few others can, so if you post it in the regular bug area we're trying to copy everything over.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#568 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,303 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 26 December 2010 - 07:07 AM

I believe Chris (who's running Mantis, thank you Chris!) intends to either eventually open Mantis up to anyone who wishes, or keep it the way it is now.


Another thought is, if you wish to be helping submit bugs using Mantis, you could send Chris (Taros) a PM here on the forum asking to add you as a Mantis reporter. :)

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#569 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 27 December 2010 - 03:09 AM

My experience shows that its better to discuss an issue before reporting it as a bug.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#570 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,394 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 27 December 2010 - 04:06 AM

Well issues in Mantis can be discussed and we try to make sure it's actually an important bug before assigning it to Andrew to be fixed. So far I think it's a pretty nice improvement.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#571 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,357 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 27 December 2010 - 11:33 AM

Mantis is very good system. Maybe we could create own thread to talk about it. I would think that we really need one bug report places. Right now there is two. Mantis and
Support area in forum. Opening up mantis for everyone could be one solution. Just make sure that there is limited number of users who can assign bugs to Andrew.

#572 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,546 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 December 2010 - 06:27 PM

Updated to 3.5.08 [beta] (Win only, OSX+Linux - very soon)

changes:

- Support of instancing (Look Instancer toll + new check box in Merge tool). It opens possibility to use one volume multiple times in scene without additional memory consumption. For example you may do several bricks and made building of them and scene will be still very light and only initial bricks will take memory. In so way you may manage really huge scenes if they can be decomposed into less count of basic elements. Scene in viewport will also be rendered faster because of much less video memory consumption. It is extremely helpful for architecture, hardsurface modeling, sometimes - for organic (scales, teeth).
- Arbitrary change resolution of voxel volume done. You may chnahge mesh resolution to any given number of polygons.
- All big numbers in all tools will be written in readable form - like 31 765 321 (compare with 31765321)
- Fixed bug - http://bit.ly/gdMy7t
- Smudge artifacts problem solved - http://bit.ly/hYAmn6
- fixed issue http://bit.ly/el7NLV
- fixed 3B-file merge related issue - http://bit.ly/eVUT57

uploaded

#573 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 28 December 2010 - 06:40 PM

Awesome! Thanks Andrew.

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#574 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,357 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 28 December 2010 - 06:50 PM

great update. Clone instance would be even better if update could happen after every stroke, not when change view.

#575 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 28 December 2010 - 07:36 PM

great update. Clone instance would be even better if update could happen after every stroke, not when change view.


Try turning off 'Incremental render' in the Voxels menu. But sculpting might be slower.

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#576 haikalle

haikalle

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,357 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 28 December 2010 - 07:54 PM

Thanks 3DArtist. works great.

#577 Tinker

Tinker

    Novice

  • Contributor
  • PipPip
  • 352 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 December 2010 - 02:19 AM

I think that the new Instances - is a very powerful and awesome feature.
Thank you very much, Andrew! :)
instance_test1.png

#578 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,394 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 29 December 2010 - 06:58 AM

Really like this instancing business. I made up a little video of my experimenting.


Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#579 Frankie

Frankie

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 29 December 2010 - 10:32 AM

Great release, lots of little improvements that are not even in the list, like piece highlight on pickmat shaders, MSAA now working in voxels, selection now possible on hidden objects...

Very nice.

Keep up the very good work.

Franck.

#580 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,546 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 December 2010 - 10:40 AM

Great release, lots of little improvements that are not even in the list, like piece highlight on pickmat shaders, MSAA now working in voxels, selection now possible on hidden objects...

Very nice.

Keep up the very good work.

Franck.

Please be careful with ivisible selection. It is my miss. With selection you will be able to modify them.
I will fix it today and re-upload (I will keep possibility to select invisibles)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users