Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.5 updates thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2405 replies to this topic

#41 Flipper

Flipper

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 03 October 2010 - 05:26 AM

3.5 was working just find in the paint room.
I updated to 3.5.1 and now it is very sluggish.
I went back to 3.5, but that too is sluggish now. :huh:


OSX 10.6.4
2x3 GHz Quad-Core
16 GB
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

#42 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,419 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 03 October 2010 - 05:46 AM

The mac build of 3.5.1 was re uploaded to fix the sluggish problem. Try downloading it again. (read like 2 posts above yours)
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#43 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 03 October 2010 - 07:56 PM

Does anybody noticed the select tri, quads, ngons in topo menu option? Was it there before? Am I so blind? This made me more happy.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#44 wave of light

wave of light

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:3D, Print, Design, Family and Football

Posted 03 October 2010 - 08:02 PM

Hi guys,

I've recently downloaded 3.5 but it's telling me that I can't have the 30 day trial. Is this because I've downloaded 3.1 before?

Cheers,

Ricky.
Sketch page inc New 'Thing' WIP
rsldesigns.co.uk (my website)


Posted Image

System Spec: Asus P5KC MB : Q6600 @ 3Ghz (OC) : 8G RAM : GeForce 9500 GT : Win7 64Bit

#45 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,215 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 October 2010 - 11:42 PM

Hi guys,

I've recently downloaded 3.5 but it's telling me that I can't have the 30 day trial. Is this because I've downloaded 3.1 before?

Cheers,

Ricky.

Probably so....but with all the changes/new tools added since then, I think Andrew would give you another 30 day trial at this point, if you e-mail them (sales@3d-coat.com) and ask.

#46 wave of light

wave of light

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:3D, Print, Design, Family and Football

Posted 04 October 2010 - 09:37 AM

Probably so....but with all the changes/new tools added since then, I think Andrew would give you another 30 day trial at this point, if you e-mail them (sales@3d-coat.com) and ask.


To be honest, I think I'm going to purchase it anyway before the 15th. I might email him to ask for a small extension... the only reason being is I seem to be having issues with Painting on Voxel scuplts and no Auto-retopo menus. I'm going to have another detailed look at it tonight, might be something I'm doing wrong.

Cheers,

Ricky.
Sketch page inc New 'Thing' WIP
rsldesigns.co.uk (my website)


Posted Image

System Spec: Asus P5KC MB : Q6600 @ 3Ghz (OC) : 8G RAM : GeForce 9500 GT : Win7 64Bit

#47 wave of light

wave of light

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire, England
  • Interests:3D, Print, Design, Family and Football

Posted 04 October 2010 - 10:26 AM

Ok, forget previous comment about not being able to find the menu. As always I rushed in and didn't really read the manual. I can now create a auto-retopo mesh from a Voxel sculpt and paint on it. Blimey, this software would have saved me sooooo much time if I'd have used it for character texturing a couple of years ago. Going to see what else I can do this evening.

Cheers,

Ricky.
Sketch page inc New 'Thing' WIP
rsldesigns.co.uk (my website)


Posted Image

System Spec: Asus P5KC MB : Q6600 @ 3Ghz (OC) : 8G RAM : GeForce 9500 GT : Win7 64Bit

#48 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,593 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 October 2010 - 06:55 PM

Posted ImageLinux build uploaded!

#49 GeeJay

GeeJay

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 04 October 2010 - 10:46 PM

Thanks Andrew, on first check it works and the speed increase is very noticeable!

#50 Frankie

Frankie

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 05 October 2010 - 09:27 AM

3.5.01 Cuda64 DX
Win7 64 bits - 2x Xeon5160 @ 3GHz - 32GB RAM - GTX 285 2GB VRAM

Just upgraded today from 3.5.00 and it won't load the scene I worked on the previous version. Stays blocked at 76% loading the file (not responding).

The file is huge, but there is still plenty of memory available, see screenshot below. Also as I said it's working fine on 3.5

3dcoat3.51.jpg

Rolling back to 3.5 now :(

Franck.

ED: Forgot to mention, it's a per-pixel painting project.

Edit2: Just to confirm it does load after rolling back to 3.5.00

#51 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,593 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 October 2010 - 09:47 AM

3.5.01 Cuda64 DX
Win7 64 bits - 2x Xeon5160 @ 3GHz - 32GB RAM - GTX 285 2GB VRAM

Just upgraded today from 3.5.00 and it won't load the scene I worked on the previous version. Stays blocked at 76% loading the file (not responding).

The file is huge, but there is still plenty of memory available, see screenshot below. Also as I said it's working fine on 3.5

3dcoat3.51.jpg

Rolling back to 3.5 now :(

Franck.

ED: Forgot to mention, it's a per-pixel painting project.

Edit2: Just to confirm it does load after rolling back to 3.5.00

Unbelievable :( if if does not work even after rolling back. Try reboot pc. Maybe it is rather PC state related than 3dc?

#52 Frankie

Frankie

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 05 October 2010 - 10:18 AM

Unbelievable :( if if does not work even after rolling back. Try reboot pc. Maybe it is rather PC state related than 3dc?


Just reinstalling 3.5.00 and I was able to reload the project without any problem. So it is really related to this new version.

#53 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,571 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 05 October 2010 - 10:21 AM

3.5.01 Cuda64 DX
Win7 64 bits - 2x Xeon5160 @ 3GHz - 32GB RAM - GTX 285 2GB VRAM

Just upgraded today from 3.5.00 and it won't load the scene I worked on the previous version. Stays blocked at 76% loading the file (not responding).

The file is huge, but there is still plenty of memory available, see screenshot below. Also as I said it's working fine on 3.5

3dcoat3.51.jpg

Rolling back to 3.5 now :(

Franck.

ED: Forgot to mention, it's a per-pixel painting project.

Edit2: Just to confirm it does load after rolling back to 3.5.00



It could be a corrupted project file.


Or it could be a corrupted Options.xml file. It is located at:

C:\Users\"YOURUSERNAME"\Documents\3D-CoatV3



Just delete Options.xml and start 3DC back up, does this help?

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#54 Frankie

Frankie

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 169 posts

Posted 05 October 2010 - 11:26 AM

It could be a corrupted project file.

Or it could be a corrupted Options.xml file. It is located at:

C:\Users\"YOURUSERNAME"\Documents\3D-CoatV3

Just delete Options.xml and start 3DC back up, does this help?


I tried again 3.5.01 while deleting the Options.xml file as you proposed, but the file won't load. Anyway how could it be corrupted if it does load well in 3.5 when I roll back to that version. I'd rather think memory management has changed in version 3.5.01 and has not been tested with large files yet.
Back on 3.5.00 again until this gets fixed.

#55 GeeJay

GeeJay

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 05 October 2010 - 11:39 AM

Funny.. now that you mentioned this issue, I had a version of a file (2GB) that I couldn't load anymore since a couple of past revisions. I only lost 5 minutes of work so I didn't think much of it.. Today I tried loading it in the newest version and it works again! Strange.

#56 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,572 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 06 October 2010 - 08:17 AM

The OSX build is slower than 3.5 and once again washes textures when baking. Here we are again. I returned to the older version sorry. I also reported a bug for 3.5 and 3.5.1 . It seems nobody noticed...

About baking problems: Have you set the same texture page resolution fort the baking target?

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#57 Mykyl

Mykyl

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 06 October 2010 - 01:03 PM

That latest version of 3dcoat osx is by far the smoothest, fastest version I have had so far.

Cheers

Mike

#58 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 06 October 2010 - 04:17 PM

About baking problems: Have you set the same texture page resolution fort the baking target?

? what is texture page resolution? Same with what? I have a dark texture on a matcap and is baked like burned, its not specularity related.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#59 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,572 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 06 October 2010 - 05:52 PM

? what is texture page resolution? Same with what? I have a dark texture on a matcap and is baked like burned, its not specularity related.

Ok. I misunderstood you. I thought you have used the texture baking tool.

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#60 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,593 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 October 2010 - 05:42 PM

Updated to 3.5.02 [beta] (Win+Mac, Linux - soon)

changes:

- 2 new powerful tools in paint room (Layers menu) - Clamp depth and Copy channels. Both respect freeze. Copy channel allows to copy any channel (R,G,B,Luminosity,Alpha,Specular,Depth) to any other channel of any layer. Copying masked by freeze.
- more optimizations over speed, fixed most problems and instability issues from previous build.
- docked windows will not be lost when you are dropping new object in 3dc with drag&drop




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users