Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D-Coat 3.5 released!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
93 replies to this topic

#41 Garrick

Garrick

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NYC
  • Interests:Sculpture, CGI and Tahiti.

Posted 17 September 2010 - 10:38 AM

Excellent update.

The one thing I would like to have in the Retopo room is the ability to spin edges.
Say you auto Retoped a model but a few edges needs to flow in a different direction, then just spin a few edges and you are done.

#42 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 17 September 2010 - 12:18 PM

The one thing I would like to have in the Retopo room is the ability to spin edges.

:good:

The new 3.5 version is the best I had so far! Thank you. But still some complains in surface mode.

Update: using the new material everything works fine, sorry. Great work Andrew.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#43 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,073 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 17 September 2010 - 04:25 PM

Excellent update.

The one thing I would like to have in the Retopo room is the ability to spin edges.
Say you auto Retoped a model but a few edges needs to flow in a different direction, then just spin a few edges and you are done.

It's already there. :)
Pick "Select" tool,be sure to be in edges mode..now in commands you should see "spin" and "spin back" buttons,this is what you are looking for.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#44 geo_n

geo_n

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 17 September 2010 - 06:20 PM

It's already there. :)
Pick "Select" tool,be sure to be in edges mode..now in commands you should see "spin" and "spin back" buttons,this is what you are looking for.


how about straighten edgeloops in xyz or average straighten? For straightening crooked edgeloops.

#45 Garrick

Garrick

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NYC
  • Interests:Sculpture, CGI and Tahiti.

Posted 17 September 2010 - 07:50 PM

It's already there. :)
Pick "Select" tool,be sure to be in edges mode..now in commands you should see "spin" and "spin back" buttons,this is what you are looking for.


Hey thanks, :drinks:

I wonder why this is hidden, their looks to be more than enough space on the side bar to have it there all the time.

#46 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,408 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 17 September 2010 - 07:52 PM

I believe it's hidden because you can't use it with any other tool, so the idea is probably to only show you tools you can currently use.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#47 Taurus

Taurus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

Posted 17 September 2010 - 09:46 PM

I want 3DC 4.0 ! :yahoo:

#48 erklaerbar

erklaerbar

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 244 posts

Posted 17 September 2010 - 10:18 PM

very cool release! I like the new features a lot, they really take 3DC a giant leap higher.

#49 Greg

Greg

    Novice

  • Contributor
  • PipPip
  • 367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:3d, drawing, painting, computer programming

Posted 18 September 2010 - 02:04 AM

So many things I've never noticed! Works great. Thanks for pointing it out!
Greg


It's already there. :)
Pick "Select" tool,be sure to be in edges mode..now in commands you should see "spin" and "spin back" buttons,this is what you are looking for.



#50 T.H. ROCK

T.H. ROCK

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 156 posts

Posted 18 September 2010 - 03:53 AM

Thank You Andrew, Staff, Web guys and Tinker!

Great stuff and I love 3DCoat!

#51 demether

demether

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 September 2010 - 09:34 AM

Very good upgrade ! :yahoo:

seems like for one time i jumped on the right boat...
not each time the case...

thank you very much for all the good stuff

#52 Adamek

Adamek

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 18 September 2010 - 02:34 PM

I use my SpacePilot with 3DC almost everyday, and have had no difficulties with it. May be a driver glitch. Try downloading the latest driver for the device if you haven't already and installing/re-installing it.



I have downloaded latest version 3-11-3_r955 uninstalled previous version and installed the new one. And stiil buttons in SN do not work.

Some versions of 3DC all was ok. From 3 or 4 builds ago they stopped to work.

System specs are in my footer.

What it should be wrong? In other programs they work as needed. 
  AMD Athlon 9550; 4GB RAM; GF 250GTS 1GB; WIN7 64 bit, 3DC 64 bit CUDA 

#53 Greg

Greg

    Novice

  • Contributor
  • PipPip
  • 367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:3d, drawing, painting, computer programming

Posted 18 September 2010 - 07:04 PM

I have to start my SpacePilot driver as administrator every day for it all to work for me. I'm on a Windows 7 64 bit machine too.
Greg

edit: I just put a link to the driver on my desktop, set the properties (compatabilty) as 'run this program as administrator' and click it in the morning when I'm ready to work. It's really not any hassle.


I have downloaded latest version 3-11-3_r955 uninstalled previous version and installed the new one. And stiil buttons in SN do not work.

Some versions of 3DC all was ok. From 3 or 4 builds ago they stopped to work.

System specs are in my footer.

What it should be wrong? In other programs they work as needed. 


  • Javis likes this

#54 Adamek

Adamek

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 41 posts

Posted 18 September 2010 - 07:28 PM

What can I say...Posted Image

Everything is difficult if you don't know what to do :)

Very BIG thank You :)





  AMD Athlon 9550; 4GB RAM; GF 250GTS 1GB; WIN7 64 bit, 3DC 64 bit CUDA 

#55 Greg

Greg

    Novice

  • Contributor
  • PipPip
  • 367 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:3d, drawing, painting, computer programming

Posted 18 September 2010 - 07:49 PM

No problem! Glad it's working for you. :)
Greg


What can I say...Posted Image

Everything is difficult if you don't know what to do :)

Very BIG thank You :)



#56 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,478 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 18 September 2010 - 11:15 PM

Thank you for that Greg, very helpful info. :)

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#57 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,148 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 September 2010 - 04:58 AM

What can I say...Posted Image

Everything is difficult if you don't know what to do :)

Very BIG thank You :)

I disable the User Account Control upon first installing Windows 7. I hate that darn thing. It's more trouble to the user than it is for any would-be hackers.

#58 erklaerbar

erklaerbar

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 244 posts

Posted 19 September 2010 - 07:21 PM

a big hug for the awesome tinker collection! Very well thought out set that is and makes a lot of fun to model with really!

#59 Polygoon

Polygoon

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Graphic art, Sailing, Fishing, Wildlife.

Posted 20 September 2010 - 10:17 AM

Yeah! I concur, fantastic tool set there Tinker, well done. I have had a bit of a go making a space ship myself, using a lot of your stuff for attachments etc. Here's a screen or 2. So far its pretty basic as compared to yours;

Posted Image
Posted Image

If I may ask, how do you go about making them? I can make objects no worries, but I don't know how you put the bounding box's that remove the voxels surrounding the objects, and there's no doubt other things I am missing also. I'd like to have a go at making some that I can share with the community also. Or is there a tutorial already for doing this?

Anyway thanks. :clapping:

Win.7 64 . DirectX 11.0
Intel Core i7
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
4.0.04B1. CUDA 64
Email me


#60 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,587 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 September 2010 - 01:32 PM

Yeah! I concur, fantastic tool set there Tinker, well done. I have had a bit of a go making a space ship myself, using a lot of your stuff for attachments etc. Here's a screen or 2. So far its pretty basic as compared to yours;

Posted Image
Posted Image

If I may ask, how do you go about making them? I can make objects no worries, but I don't know how you put the bounding box's that remove the voxels surrounding the objects, and there's no doubt other things I am missing also. I'd like to have a go at making some that I can share with the community also. Or is there a tutorial already for doing this?

Anyway thanks. :clapping:

There are positive and negative volumes. You may have several objects in your primitive. If object is called some_name_negative it is treated as negative volume. It will be subtracted from the current volume before merging. Then all rest objects will be merged to scene. Open any of Tinker's objects and you will see how it works.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users