Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Select UV Island on Model


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 splodge

splodge

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 506 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 09:19 PM

Can we please have the ability to select a UV island/cluster by clicking on the corresponding area of the model?. This will especially come in handy when working with overlapping UV islands. It's currently impossible to select a specific UV island from several islands that are layered on top of each other.

Layering UV islands is great for saving texture space.

#2 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 30 June 2010 - 09:24 PM

This would be useful.
+1

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#3 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,584 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 01 July 2010 - 09:18 AM

+1

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#4 The Candy-floss Kid

The Candy-floss Kid

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 January 2012 - 01:27 AM

+20,000

uv room> Edit>" project through" solves the issue of selecting uv islands on top of each other but does not solve a convenient method to select uv components quickly via their mesh counterpart.

#5 Zeddicus

Zeddicus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midlands

Posted 07 March 2012 - 07:15 AM

Did a search, found this thread. Kind of surprising it's not possible yet. Would save me so much time when trying to figure out which islands belong to which polygons. My model is mechanical so I have a lot of UV islands. If I were pelt mapping a head or something else simple like that it probably wouldn't be an issue.

Soooo +1 :)

4.1.12 x64 DX CUDA || Windows 7 SP1 x64 || Nvidia GTX670 v331.65 || Intel 3770K @ 4.5 GHz || 16 GB DDR3-1600 || SpaceMouse Pro v10 Beta 16 || Intuos4 v6.3.7-6


#6 Zeddicus

Zeddicus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midlands

Posted 09 March 2012 - 12:55 PM

If you hover your cursor over a part of the mesh, you can see a preview of it.

Which is part of the reason this request is a good one. Figuring out which edge(s) is being highlighted in the UV preview window is often very difficult, even if you've enlarged it to fill half the screen. The greater the polycount, the harder it gets. Going in the opposite direction, as in selecting an island in the UV preview window first, isn't much better. The color of the selection/seam often blends in with the bright colors 3DC uses on the model to visually separate one island from another. All that squinting tends to give me a headache lol. :)

4.1.12 x64 DX CUDA || Windows 7 SP1 x64 || Nvidia GTX670 v331.65 || Intel 3770K @ 4.5 GHz || 16 GB DDR3-1600 || SpaceMouse Pro v10 Beta 16 || Intuos4 v6.3.7-6


#7 PoopaScoop

PoopaScoop

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 03 April 2012 - 02:38 PM

+1

#8 Zeddicus

Zeddicus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Midlands

Posted 03 April 2012 - 07:11 PM

Fwiw I fixed the seam visibility by creating a 16x16 grey bitmap and loading it as a checker style.

4.1.12 x64 DX CUDA || Windows 7 SP1 x64 || Nvidia GTX670 v331.65 || Intel 3770K @ 4.5 GHz || 16 GB DDR3-1600 || SpaceMouse Pro v10 Beta 16 || Intuos4 v6.3.7-6


#9 jamie

jamie

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 149 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Connecticut USA

Posted 04 April 2012 - 03:26 PM

+1

#10 simmsimaging

simmsimaging

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 225 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 April 2012 - 01:51 AM

+1
Brett Simms
www.simmsimaging.com

#11 tiburbage

tiburbage

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Redwood City, CA
  • Interests:3D, game development, trains and stuff, programming, movies, games, guitar, music

Posted 15 April 2012 - 08:26 PM

+1

I came here to log a couple of similar/related requests, which I post separately.
LW, Maya, ZBrush, 3D-Coat, Photoshop, AE - Core i7 Quad w/ 12GB RAM, NV GTX 260 896MB, Win Vista 64-bit Ultimate




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users