Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

AddOn for Softimage - Moves meshes to 3DC


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Eric Cosky

Eric Cosky

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 June 2010 - 06:08 PM

I've attached a Softimage VBS script to do AppLink to 3DCoat. It works on the Softimage-to-3DC but due to the problem noted above, isn't able to import the model back to Softimage. I haven't tried the script with ModTool but I expect it would work with it (I'm using SI2011 fwiw but the script is generic enough).

It adds menu items to the File->Import and File->Export, which can be used to make toolbar buttons if you prefer. You'll need to change the lines that refer to 'folder = ' from my doc folder to your own. Although it doesn't work for import back to Softimage yet, it is at least useful for getting stuff into 3DC.

Use at your own risk. Read the script before use. It will not work until you modify it for your own system.

Edit: Minor script/zip update. Import to Softimage still needs 3DC to generate the OBJ/MTL files.
Edit 2: Fixed import back to Softimage (thanks Andrew for the help!). Also, the names of the applink files are "project-scene.*" instead of always using the same names for all files. Finally, images are imported into the project via 'CopyExtFilesIntoProject' command so if you don't want that you'll need to disable that in the script. It leaves the unused-after-CopyExtFilesIntoProject images in the exchange folder because there is no easy way to safely clean that up and it shouldn't really affect anything. Feel free to clean up the folder whenever you get the urge.

Attached Files



#2 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,570 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 30 June 2010 - 06:49 PM

I've attached a Softimage VBS script to do AppLink to 3DCoat. It works on the Softimage-to-3DC but due to the problem noted above, isn't able to import the model back to Softimage. I haven't tried the script with ModTool but I expect it would work with it (I'm using SI2011 fwiw but the script is generic enough). It adds menu items to the File->Import and File->Export, which can be used to make toolbar buttons if you prefer. You'll need to change the lines that refer to 'folder = ' from my doc folder to your own. Although it doesn't work for import back to Softimage yet, it is at least useful for getting stuff into 3DC.

Use at your own risk. Read the script before use. It will not work until you modify it for your own system.

Nice, I hope there will be a solution for the problem soon. It should work in both ways, from and back to SI.

INFO: I have created a new thread, because your work needs an own place.

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#3 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,523 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 01 July 2010 - 07:19 AM

Makes me wish I kept with XSI!... Actually lots of things make me wish I stuck with XSI, lol.


Really great to see this, thanks for your work Eric! :drinks:

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#4 Bach Nick

Bach Nick

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts

Posted 01 July 2010 - 04:00 PM

Thank you, Wow, never expected anything for xsi,
usually we xsi users get the plug-ins last after all other applications,
hopefully you can solve the problem,
and make it seamless between XSI and 3DC they are both awesome softwares,

Cheers

#5 ghib

ghib

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 01 July 2010 - 05:02 PM

Thanks so much for this Eric, I've just been using it today and it works flawlessly. Really hope that you can get the jump back from 3DCoat to XSI working at some point as I really don't like having loads of obj files lying around jumping between all the different apps.

This is going to really streamline things here so again a massive thanks.

p.s. It would be the perfect workflow if running the export script from XSI opened 3DCoat automatically if not already open. (but this is a minor thing) Cheers
Lionhead Studios

#6 Eric Cosky

Eric Cosky

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 July 2010 - 03:43 AM

Really hope that you can get the jump back from 3DCoat to XSI working at some point as I really don't like having loads of obj files lying around jumping between all the different apps.


The 3DMax Applink thread mentions the return object problem also so I'm pretty sure it's not something I can do anything about. Going to have to wait & hope for an eventual bugfix on it. Or perhaps they are revamping it to use a Python interface... ? I can hope, right? ;)

#7 Polygoon

Polygoon

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 245 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Graphic art, Sailing, Fishing, Wildlife.

Posted 22 July 2010 - 10:50 AM

How are you able to read the file? From what I've researched, explorer should be able open vbscripts, but for me this is not the case. Could you please elaborate on what to do here.

Edit; worked it out, opened with notepad.
And yes it does work with Mod tool 7.5. Thanks for a great & very helpful tool Eric.

Win.7 64 . DirectX 11.0
Intel Core i7
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
4.0.04B1. CUDA 64
Email me


#8 Eric Cosky

Eric Cosky

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 August 2010 - 06:22 PM

It's working with the import back to Softimage now. See notes in the first post on the thread for more details.
Cheers




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users