Jump to content


Photo

Changed EULA?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 panumme

panumme

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 June 2010 - 11:05 PM

I haven't used or installed 3d-coat for a long time.

Until this week, when I again found time and interest to dive into the latest version.

A bit surprised that I no longer can install the product on 3 computers anymore. Only one computer can hold the license at any time.

I do understand that there were good reasons to do so, but I want to know when this change in the EULA was implemented?

To be able to install 3d-coat at the office, at home and on my laptop was one of the main reason i bought the program.

On the other hand I am very pleased to see all the new features.

PAN

#2 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,289 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 13 June 2010 - 11:15 PM

I'm not sure when, but it's been that way ever since I started using it. :)



It's not really an issue, I have found. One must be sure to simply shut down 3DC on the current computer before opening it on another.

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#3 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,546 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 June 2010 - 07:13 AM

Strange. Maybe some mistake. You are allowed to install it on 3 PC. I will check license file.

#4 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,394 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 14 June 2010 - 10:34 AM

Yeah I do the same as geothefaust said, just make sure it's closed on one before opening it on another.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#5 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 14 June 2010 - 12:03 PM

Strange. Maybe some mistake. You are allowed to install it on 3 PC. I will check license file.


Two PC's are the norm and I assumed I could run 3DCoat on two at the same time.
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#6 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,289 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 14 June 2010 - 08:51 PM

Two PC's are the norm and I assumed I could run 3DCoat on two at the same time.


Negative.


One machine at a time. ;)

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#7 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 353 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 14 June 2010 - 08:59 PM

Negative.


One machine at a time. ;)


Thanks for clarifying :o
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#8 Shawn Driscoll

Shawn Driscoll

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Interests:3D modeling, computer programming, architecture

Posted 19 June 2010 - 05:39 PM

Are you uninstalling the license first before uninstalling the program? I forgot to do that one time.

#9 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,394 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 19 June 2010 - 06:40 PM

Are you uninstalling the license first before uninstalling the program? I forgot to do that one time.


Why are you uninstalling the program?
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users