Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Changed EULA?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 panumme

panumme

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 June 2010 - 11:05 PM

I haven't used or installed 3d-coat for a long time.

Until this week, when I again found time and interest to dive into the latest version.

A bit surprised that I no longer can install the product on 3 computers anymore. Only one computer can hold the license at any time.

I do understand that there were good reasons to do so, but I want to know when this change in the EULA was implemented?

To be able to install 3d-coat at the office, at home and on my laptop was one of the main reason i bought the program.

On the other hand I am very pleased to see all the new features.

PAN

#2 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,541 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 13 June 2010 - 11:15 PM

I'm not sure when, but it's been that way ever since I started using it. :)



It's not really an issue, I have found. One must be sure to simply shut down 3DC on the current computer before opening it on another.

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#3 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,591 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 June 2010 - 07:13 AM

Strange. Maybe some mistake. You are allowed to install it on 3 PC. I will check license file.

#4 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,416 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 14 June 2010 - 10:34 AM

Yeah I do the same as geothefaust said, just make sure it's closed on one before opening it on another.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#5 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 14 June 2010 - 12:03 PM

Strange. Maybe some mistake. You are allowed to install it on 3 PC. I will check license file.


Two PC's are the norm and I assumed I could run 3DCoat on two at the same time.
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#6 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,541 posts

  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 14 June 2010 - 08:51 PM

Two PC's are the norm and I assumed I could run 3DCoat on two at the same time.


Negative.


One machine at a time. ;)

Vimeo|3DC Training Videos|Portfolio

 

Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/


#7 JimB

JimB

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 356 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:3D work (time permitting)3DCoat,ZB4r6

Posted 14 June 2010 - 08:59 PM

Negative.


One machine at a time. ;)


Thanks for clarifying :o
Amd Quad Core FX-4100 3.6MHz, GTX550 Ti 1GB GDDR5, 8GB DDR3
Wacom Bamboo Pen & Touch Small (CTH-461)   
Windows 8.1 Pro , Silo 2.2 ,3D-Coat V4 Pro,  TrueSpace 7
ambassadorgcaliavatar6250.jpg

#8 Shawn Driscoll

Shawn Driscoll

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, CA
  • Interests:3D modeling, computer programming, architecture

Posted 19 June 2010 - 05:39 PM

Are you uninstalling the license first before uninstalling the program? I forgot to do that one time.

#9 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,416 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 19 June 2010 - 06:40 PM

Are you uninstalling the license first before uninstalling the program? I forgot to do that one time.


Why are you uninstalling the program?
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users