Jump to content


Photo

3D-Coat 3.3 updates thread


  • Please log in to reply
915 replies to this topic

#881 Taurus

Taurus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

Posted 08 September 2010 - 11:20 AM

3.3.13 should be still fully functional

Seriously ... I bet Windows to Linux/OSX ratio is at at least 10:1 for Windows folks, you have Linux/OSX 3.13 version and you still bug one and only dev it's not being updated to 'latest-and-coolest' 3.14 version.
Try to get same level of support from Autodesk or Pixologic.

#882 Mykyl

Mykyl

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts

Posted 08 September 2010 - 12:08 PM

Oi get off your high flaming horse. I was mucking about hence the :D . Certainly not bugging anyone.

Mike

#883 debris

debris

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Posted 09 September 2010 - 03:36 PM

Just in case someone didn't notice: 3.3.14 has been re-re-re-re-uploaded (now at 3.3.14D). :)

#884 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,510 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 September 2010 - 03:45 PM

Still no 3.3.14 for Linux :(

Actually I wanted to do 3.3.14 for OSX and Linux.
I sent sources ... but in 3 days I understood that mac guy has not got my mail (big attachment).
Then he got several "real-life related" problems, it it is still not compiled.

Anyway, almost all versions was compiled for OSX & Linux, such a failure is not often.

#885 robotbob

robotbob

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 85 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 September 2010 - 11:44 AM

andrew,
if possible can you please give a rough estimate when the 64 bit mac version might be ready ?

thanks mate

pete
mac 10.6.6 | 2 x 2.26 GHz quad core Xeon | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 285 | http://www.bitstate.com/

#886 Taurus

Taurus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

Posted 11 September 2010 - 12:19 PM

Andrew, could you take a look at problem with Zbrush alphas ? If Zbrush alpha PSD is imported 3DC will display 'INCORRECT_PSD' error. It would be really helpful if we could use huge library of available Zbrush alphas.

#887 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,510 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 September 2010 - 12:59 PM

Andrew, could you take a look at problem with Zbrush alphas ? If Zbrush alpha PSD is imported 3DC will display 'INCORRECT_PSD' error. It would be really helpful if we could use huge library of available Zbrush alphas.

Please send me the sample to support.

#888 BeatKitano

BeatKitano

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,360 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 September 2010 - 02:58 PM

FIXED

Andrew I sent a bug report a few minutes ago, I found the cause.

DON'T try to be smart, I discovered that the shadows are much cleaner if you have a high density mesh selected. I created a void voxtool at 256*256. Deleted it later, but it somehow got stuck in the file, everytime I loaded it, simply zooming or rotating around the model created a crash.

Solution: Don't run the software with IZ3D driver, they don't get alongwell with 3dcoat it seems... weird it worked a few minutes before...

#889 PoopaScoop

PoopaScoop

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London

Posted 11 September 2010 - 10:26 PM

Auto-retopo is less accurate the more volume it has to cover, regardless of inputted settings. Forexample if I try and auto-retopo a whole character it's likey it will have a hard time doing the characters fingers, but if I split the arm and do it separately it will work, a hell of alot better, even at a localised lower density. Annoying if all you want to do is a quick retopolgy of a character but end up having to try and get each separate parts to match up then have to sew the different meshes together.

#890 Taurus

Taurus

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts

Posted 11 September 2010 - 11:38 PM

Please send me the sample to support.



I have sent some samples, none of many Zbrush alphas I tried could be imported.

I have noticed pretty nasty bug which should be fixed also as soon as possible - UVsets which has been created inside of 3DC in UVmode doesn't work with 3DC tools, freeze,fill,import diffuse etc .. wont work at all.3DC see these UVsets but they aren't affected by any tools or operations which makes them useless.

I created UVset,and it's visible in UVset list in UV mode,then applied UVs, but when I select from the list of UVs it shows nothing.In paint mode 3DC shows this UVset but as I said it wont be affected by any tools.Looks like 3DC creates UVset but it's empty ?

#891 proflooney

proflooney

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Illinois, USA

Posted 12 September 2010 - 12:18 AM

Andrew I was wondering if the report I sent made it through. I sent it with the autoreport feature. for some reason whenever I try to autoretopo something when it goes to load the file it tries to read my DVD Disk Drive and then crashes.

Earlier updates id loaded fine just seems like with the last 2 updates it tries to load from the dvd disk drive even though I selected the file on my Hard Drive.

Joe

#892 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 12 September 2010 - 08:40 PM

I'm not sure if this the right topic but how can I download an older version of 3DC?
The last mac build has an issue with memory when manually re-topo. After a few clicks (some 200 faces, a note says something about increasing virtual memory on the MACOSX build). And crashes as I don't know how to increase vm in a unix system LOL. Please don't ask me to post the file because it just crashes. The same voxel model I just exported using autoretopo tool! You may have a look in the WIP topic.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#893 artman

artman

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,983 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 12 September 2010 - 09:08 PM

I'm not sure if this the right topic but how can I download an older version of 3DC?
The last mac build has an issue with memory when manually re-topo. After a few clicks (some 200 faces, a note says something about increasing virtual memory on the MACOSX build). And crashes as I don't know how to increase vm in a unix system LOL. Please don't ask me to post the file because it just crashes. The same voxel model I just exported using autoretopo tool! You may have a look in the WIP topic.

Copy/Paste latest build Url to web browser but replace version number with the number you want.
Thanks to Pilgway,a lot of older build seem to be kept on server at all time,it is very useful when beta testing. :)
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#894 michalis

michalis

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,479 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:athens, now

Posted 12 September 2010 - 09:23 PM

thanks artman, always my savior LOL I mean it actually. Merci monsieur.
MACOSX,
3DC bug reports here:
http://www.3d-coat.com/mantis

#895 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,510 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 September 2010 - 07:28 PM

I uploaded preliminary 3.5.00 build on server (Win + Mac). Links are on the first page. I plan to make it public tomorrow.
I will be thankful if you will check if there is nothing too terrible.
All changes are listed in twitter + "Depth" shader just to test new shading technology.

Please put feedback right there in this thread.

#896 artman

artman

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,983 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 14 September 2010 - 07:30 PM

I uploaded preliminary 3.5.00 build on server (Win + Mac). Links are on the first page. I plan to make it public tomorrow.
I will be thankful if you will check if there is nothing too terrible.
All changes are listed in twitter + "Depth" shader just to test new shading technology.

Awesome! :)
Testing new shading technology right away,I will report back in associated issues thread in 1 hour or 2.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#897 Javis

Javis

    Pilgway Helper

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,183 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oregon Territory
  • Interests:3D, Swimming, Hiking, Motorbiking, Shooting, Archery, Militaria, Green Technology, Sustainability, Ancient History & The Future

Posted 14 September 2010 - 07:51 PM

Awesome. Checking it out now. :)
Free Videos|Video Training & More
Messiah|Modo|3DC+Video Training Bundles
Report any bugs & post feature requests on the 3DC Mantis page: http://3d-coat.com/mantis/

#898 artman

artman

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,983 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 14 September 2010 - 08:01 PM

Ok Andrew,I tested new shading technology :)
http://www.3d-coat.c...t=0
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#899 Psmith

Psmith

    Helper

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,062 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 September 2010 - 08:13 PM

Andrew:

The major symmetry bug is still present and can be observed by following this routine:

1) Create a symmetrical voxel object.
2) Right click on voxel layer in tree and select "Auto retopo and merge for Ptex"
3) In the opening dialog, leave all settings untouched, except set the number of polygons desired to 400
4) Click through density and guide dialogs
5) Observe 1/2 mesh in Paint Room

If you feel this is not a bug, but rather I used the wrong method to produce a whole model in the Paint Room, please outline the necessary steps.

Greg Smith

#900 Psmith

Psmith

    Helper

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,062 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 September 2010 - 08:27 PM

Andrew:

The same major symmetry bug can be observed by also following these steps:

1) Create a symmetrical voxel model
2) Right click on voxel layer in tree and select "Auto retopology"
3) Leave all fields unchanged except "Approximate Polycount", changing this field to 400
4) Click through the following dialogs without adding density shading or guidelines
5) When whole mesh appears in Retopo Room, select "Merge for per-pixel painting with normal map" - (an incredibly long menu option)
6) When dialog appears, don't change default settings
7) Observe 1/2 model in Paint Room.

Greg Smith




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users