Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3D model from Photos


  • Please log in to reply
121 replies to this topic

#41 Hippolyte

Hippolyte

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:CG, photography, computer science, mechanical engineering

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:40 PM

Maybe PhotoSculpt's features will grow into object re-creation from 2+ photos.
But so far it seems to live up to its name PhotoSculpt "Textures" pretty well.



It is an amazing thing to work like this...


Hey that's my software!

It looks good. I really think you guys will master it in no time, just looking at that. :yahoo:
--
Hippolyte from www.PhotoSculpt.net

#42 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:52 PM

Hippolyte, I would like to request one thing so far. Your crop tools are nice and what would be a nice addition would be a "Paint alpha" tool.
Similar to the mask painting in Photoshop so that we can paint red (or whatever color) on the areas that should be removed from the image, then click "Create alpha".

Great software so far! :good:

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#43 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,406 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:53 PM

Well, it's a little lumpy, but better than I could do by hand in a few minutes.

Posted Image Posted Image
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#44 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 04 March 2010 - 08:59 PM

Well, it's a little lumpy, but better than I could do by hand in a few minutes.

Posted Image Posted Image


Have you tried going to Sculpt -> Options and sliding "Maximum number of triangles to display" all the way up?

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#45 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,406 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:04 PM

Oh, no I didn't know that was there. Now I have to do it all over again. lol

OK that's better.

Posted Image
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#46 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:12 PM

@philnolan3d
Yes, that does look better. :)

@Hippolyte
Do you plan on adding a batch feature? I could easily have tons of pictures ready to process.

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#47 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:20 PM

tiles

Attached Thumbnails

  • photSculpttile.JPG

Artis Natura Magistra

#48 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 March 2010 - 09:57 PM

Much better now photSculpt3pic.JPG :good: photSculpt3.JPG
Artis Natura Magistra

#49 3DArtist

3DArtist

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:12 PM

Much better now photSculpt3pic.JPG :good: photSculpt3.JPG


Nice! :) Looks like a good base for a sculpt.

Intel Core i7-3770K
16GB RAM
GeForce GTX 570 2.5GB
Windows 7 Pro 64bit

web: gregcopin.com


#50 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 March 2010 - 10:15 PM

With the right pics it works like a charm.
Artis Natura Magistra

#51 Hippolyte

Hippolyte

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:CG, photography, computer science, mechanical engineering

Posted 04 March 2010 - 11:34 PM

Much better now photSculpt3pic.JPG :good: photSculpt3.JPG


Amazing :good: ! Do you have a skull at home spacepainter ?
--
Hippolyte from www.PhotoSculpt.net

#52 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 March 2010 - 11:49 PM

Yes, only after dinner.
photSculpthand.JPG photSculpthandtextured.JPG
Artis Natura Magistra

#53 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2010 - 12:14 AM

Shellshell001.JPG shell001text.JPG
Artis Natura Magistra

#54 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,406 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 05 March 2010 - 12:21 AM

I'm finding that on a detailed model it's very slow. took a good 5 mins to process, then rotating the view is very sluggish. Turning the color map on or off is taking about 23 seconds--

OK while I was typing that I was rotating my dense model around (slowly) and my computer blue screened with a "memory management" error.
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#55 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2010 - 12:29 AM

I made some small pics to bypass that but now that I am trying bigger and better DOF I'm getting errors too.
Artis Natura Magistra

#56 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2010 - 12:35 AM

shell002white.JPG
Artis Natura Magistra

#57 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2010 - 12:39 AM

shell003white.JPG
Artis Natura Magistra

#58 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2010 - 12:41 AM

Razorsharp, I want this software! Can I get the discount now?

Philnolan, what resolution are you using?
Artis Natura Magistra

#59 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,406 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 05 March 2010 - 12:47 AM

The resolution of the pics is straight out of my camera, 3456x2304
Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#60 spacepainter

spacepainter

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 640 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 March 2010 - 01:01 AM

It works way faster if you use 1152x1728 , it is very memoryconsuming.
Artis Natura Magistra




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users