Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Blender Applink "Simple3DCoat" (Fork of the official)

blender applink 3dcoatapplink import export

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 03 December 2013 - 11:47 AM

Hi guys!

 

This is the topic for Simple3DCoat addon for Blender+3DCoat production. This is the fork of the official one made by Haikaikalle . 

 

Features:

- Set the "Exchange" folder of 3DCoat manually.

- Custom Textures Path for export/import.

- Export/Import through Obj/Fbx/Collada(Dae) formats. Note: Collada does not work on Linux.

- ExportMaterials, ApplyModifiers checkboxes.

- Simple to Use :)

 

Screenshots:

1R2ihSA.png

 

SNBQYJL.png

 

How To Use:

- Enable the Addon and set "Exchange" folder of your 3DCoat.

- Export/Import models. :)

 

Current Version:

0.3.2

 

I finalize the Addon, as almost all features are added.

 

Download:

Last Download Version - https://code.google...._2.zip&can=2&q=

Latest Sources: https://code.google....o_simple_3dcoat

 

Wiki:

http://wiki.blender....e3DCoat_applink


Edited by mifth, 03 December 2013 - 11:48 AM.

  • carlosan likes this

#2 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,081 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 03 December 2013 - 12:03 PM

TY !!!



#3 Redbeer

Redbeer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 December 2013 - 12:05 AM

Is there a way to get this to work?

I've tried both the default add-on, and this one, on both Windows 7 and Mac, and neither one of them do what I thought it would do.

It does export the model to the directory I selected, but it does NOT launch 3d-coat.

Am I missing some sort of setting that needs to be changed in 3d-coat itself?



#4 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,081 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 16 December 2013 - 01:25 AM

3dcoat need to be opened first



#5 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 16 December 2013 - 10:27 AM

Is there a way to get this to work?

I've tried both the default add-on, and this one, on both Windows 7 and Mac, and neither one of them do what I thought it would do.

It does export the model to the directory I selected, but it does NOT launch 3d-coat.

Am I missing some sort of setting that needs to be changed in 3d-coat itself?

 

As @carlosan said you need to open 3DCoat.

And Exchange directory should be set correctly. In Windows it should be "Documents/3DCoatV4/Exchange". And you should save Exchange directory with Ctrl+U. I'll make a video tutorial soon.


Edited by mifth, 16 December 2013 - 11:54 AM.


#6 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 16 December 2013 - 05:33 PM

Yes, a video tutorial would be great, because I always have problems getting addons to work.



#7 Redbeer

Redbeer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 7 posts

Posted 18 December 2013 - 03:19 AM

Well, I sort of got it working.

I found that the choice I was making, voxel primitive, didn't seem to work, no matter whether 3D-coat was opened, closed, whatever, even though all I had open in blender was the default cube.

It will export the .obj, but nothing shows up in 3D-Coat if you make that choice.

If I choose pixel painting, it works well though.

Do I have to clear the model out of the folder to export another model?

 

I also couldn't seem to get it to work completely with other voxel settings, and the scaling of the object in 3D-Coat seems to vary with what choice you make for export, which seemed weird, should be the same .obj I would think.



#8 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 18 December 2013 - 10:02 AM

Well, I sort of got it working.

I found that the choice I was making, voxel primitive, didn't seem to work, no matter whether 3D-coat was opened, closed, whatever, even though all I had open in blender was the default cube.

It will export the .obj, but nothing shows up in 3D-Coat if you make that choice.

If I choose pixel painting, it works well though.

Do I have to clear the model out of the folder to export another model?

 

I also couldn't seem to get it to work completely with other voxel settings, and the scaling of the object in 3D-Coat seems to vary with what choice you make for export, which seemed weird, should be the same .obj I would think.

 

Possibly this will help you:

H0kmeBk.png

 

WWpi52I.png


  • carlosan likes this

#9 unity2k

unity2k

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 28 February 2014 - 02:14 AM

This was working for me in Blender 2.69 but here on the eve of 2.70 (2.69.11 is precisely my build) - Simple is no longer working for me, but the original applink does still. I'm on Windows 8 64bit using 3D Coat 4.0.16



#10 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 28 February 2014 - 09:54 AM

This was working for me in Blender 2.69 but here on the eve of 2.70 (2.69.11 is precisely my build) - Simple is no longer working for me, but the original applink does still. I'm on Windows 8 64bit using 3D Coat 4.0.16

 

I have 2.69.11 Linux build. All works ok. Do you get any error when press "ExportObjects"?

- Make sure you set Exchange folder in the addon settings.
- Try to get latest sources from here https://code.google....o_simple_3dcoat



#11 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,081 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Texture Paint, Character Design, Sculpture.

Posted 31 March 2014 - 03:05 AM

Hi

 

Is working fine for 2.70 and 4.1 ?

 

ty



#12 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 31 March 2014 - 08:54 AM

Hi

 

Is working fine for 2.70 and 4.1 ?

 

ty

 

The script work ok for 2.70 and 4.0.15B. There is still no 4.1 for linux. But i guess everything is fine. :)


Edited by mifth, 31 March 2014 - 08:54 AM.


#13 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 58 posts

Posted 14 August 2014 - 11:38 AM

Hello!

I moved the apptink to 3DView Left Panel.

714X6Xo.png

 

The changes are in gCode repository.


Edited by mifth, 14 August 2014 - 11:39 AM.

  • carlosan likes this





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: blender, applink, 3dcoatapplink, import, export

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users