Jump to content


Photo

Blender Applink "Simple3DCoat" (Fork of the official)

blender applink 3dcoatapplink import export

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 03 December 2013 - 11:47 AM

Hi guys!

 

This is the topic for Simple3DCoat addon for Blender+3DCoat production. This is the fork of the official one made by Haikaikalle . 

 

Features:

- Set the "Exchange" folder of 3DCoat manually.

- Custom Textures Path for export/import.

- Export/Import through Obj/Fbx/Collada(Dae) formats. Note: Collada does not work on Linux.

- ExportMaterials, ApplyModifiers checkboxes.

- Simple to Use :)

 

Screenshots:

1R2ihSA.png

 

SNBQYJL.png

 

How To Use:

- Enable the Addon and set "Exchange" folder of your 3DCoat.

- Export/Import models. :)

 

Current Version:

0.3.2

 

I finalize the Addon, as almost all features are added.

 

Download:

Last Download Version - https://code.google...._2.zip&can=2&q=

Latest Sources: https://code.google....o_simple_3dcoat

 

Wiki:

http://wiki.blender....e3DCoat_applink


Edited by mifth, 03 December 2013 - 11:48 AM.

  • carlosan likes this

#2 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,283 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Character Design, Drawing, Sculpture, Modeling, Texture Paint.

Posted 03 December 2013 - 12:03 PM

TY !!!



#3 Redbeer

Redbeer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 December 2013 - 12:05 AM

Is there a way to get this to work?

I've tried both the default add-on, and this one, on both Windows 7 and Mac, and neither one of them do what I thought it would do.

It does export the model to the directory I selected, but it does NOT launch 3d-coat.

Am I missing some sort of setting that needs to be changed in 3d-coat itself?



#4 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,283 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Character Design, Drawing, Sculpture, Modeling, Texture Paint.

Posted 16 December 2013 - 01:25 AM

3dcoat need to be opened first



#5 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 16 December 2013 - 10:27 AM

Is there a way to get this to work?

I've tried both the default add-on, and this one, on both Windows 7 and Mac, and neither one of them do what I thought it would do.

It does export the model to the directory I selected, but it does NOT launch 3d-coat.

Am I missing some sort of setting that needs to be changed in 3d-coat itself?

 

As @carlosan said you need to open 3DCoat.

And Exchange directory should be set correctly. In Windows it should be "Documents/3DCoatV4/Exchange". And you should save Exchange directory with Ctrl+U. I'll make a video tutorial soon.


Edited by mifth, 16 December 2013 - 11:54 AM.


#6 Denis

Denis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 196 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Brunswick, Canada
  • Interests:Music, Dogs, 3D

Posted 16 December 2013 - 05:33 PM

Yes, a video tutorial would be great, because I always have problems getting addons to work.



#7 Redbeer

Redbeer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 7 posts

Posted 18 December 2013 - 03:19 AM

Well, I sort of got it working.

I found that the choice I was making, voxel primitive, didn't seem to work, no matter whether 3D-coat was opened, closed, whatever, even though all I had open in blender was the default cube.

It will export the .obj, but nothing shows up in 3D-Coat if you make that choice.

If I choose pixel painting, it works well though.

Do I have to clear the model out of the folder to export another model?

 

I also couldn't seem to get it to work completely with other voxel settings, and the scaling of the object in 3D-Coat seems to vary with what choice you make for export, which seemed weird, should be the same .obj I would think.



#8 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 18 December 2013 - 10:02 AM

Well, I sort of got it working.

I found that the choice I was making, voxel primitive, didn't seem to work, no matter whether 3D-coat was opened, closed, whatever, even though all I had open in blender was the default cube.

It will export the .obj, but nothing shows up in 3D-Coat if you make that choice.

If I choose pixel painting, it works well though.

Do I have to clear the model out of the folder to export another model?

 

I also couldn't seem to get it to work completely with other voxel settings, and the scaling of the object in 3D-Coat seems to vary with what choice you make for export, which seemed weird, should be the same .obj I would think.

 

Possibly this will help you:

H0kmeBk.png

 

WWpi52I.png


  • carlosan likes this

#9 unity2k

unity2k

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 27 posts

Posted 28 February 2014 - 02:14 AM

This was working for me in Blender 2.69 but here on the eve of 2.70 (2.69.11 is precisely my build) - Simple is no longer working for me, but the original applink does still. I'm on Windows 8 64bit using 3D Coat 4.0.16



#10 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 28 February 2014 - 09:54 AM

This was working for me in Blender 2.69 but here on the eve of 2.70 (2.69.11 is precisely my build) - Simple is no longer working for me, but the original applink does still. I'm on Windows 8 64bit using 3D Coat 4.0.16

 

I have 2.69.11 Linux build. All works ok. Do you get any error when press "ExportObjects"?

- Make sure you set Exchange folder in the addon settings.
- Try to get latest sources from here https://code.google....o_simple_3dcoat



#11 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,283 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Character Design, Drawing, Sculpture, Modeling, Texture Paint.

Posted 31 March 2014 - 03:05 AM

Hi

 

Is working fine for 2.70 and 4.1 ?

 

ty



#12 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 31 March 2014 - 08:54 AM

Hi

 

Is working fine for 2.70 and 4.1 ?

 

ty

 

The script work ok for 2.70 and 4.0.15B. There is still no 4.1 for linux. But i guess everything is fine. :)


Edited by mifth, 31 March 2014 - 08:54 AM.


#13 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted 14 August 2014 - 11:38 AM

Hello!

I moved the apptink to 3DView Left Panel.

714X6Xo.png

 

The changes are in gCode repository.


Edited by mifth, 14 August 2014 - 11:39 AM.

  • carlosan likes this

#14 BlackPredator

BlackPredator

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 9 posts

Posted 06 February 2015 - 01:08 PM

Hello there :),

I have the problem, that Blender is just not able to find the exchange folder. I set it to Documents/3DCoatV4/Exchange , bust just nothing happens. I´ve 3dCoat also opened. Can someone please help me with this??

I´m jusing Blender 2.73 , and 3D Coat 4.1.17 educational on Win7

 

 



#15 carlosan

carlosan

    Expert

  • Custodian
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,283 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Interests:Character Design, Drawing, Sculpture, Modeling, Texture Paint.

Posted 06 February 2015 - 03:02 PM

Hi!

Texture patch is set ?

TexturePath.jpg

 

Exchange folder is set the full path ?

C:\Users\User\Documents\3D-CoatV4\Exchange\



#16 KennyLoggins

KennyLoggins

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Finland

Posted 19 April 2015 - 07:06 PM

All I'm getting is "No selected objects or bad excange folder!!!" Exchange folder is set and I tried removing every UV-map, material, texture, vertex group and armature and still the same message. 

 

If I start a new project and export the 'default-cube' it works OK.



#17 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted Yesterday, 10:53 PM

Hi all!

 

Sorry, for late responce. I had no notification from this thread.

 

Here is video tut how to install the addon:

 

Also, my repository moved to Github. As gCode is dead.

https://github.com/mifth/mifthtools

 

I hope now you will have no problems.



#18 mifth

mifth

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 61 posts

Posted Yesterday, 11:06 PM

Also, here is another old video from wiki.

http://wiki.blender....e3DCoat_applink

Possibly it will be helpful for you:

 


Edited by mifth, Yesterday, 11:08 PM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: blender, applink, 3dcoatapplink, import, export

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users