Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Retopo tutorial


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,608 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 August 2008 - 03:27 PM

I have made retopo tool tutorial. You can find it there:

www.3d-coat.com/tutorials/Retopo/retopology.htm

Offline version:

www.3d-coat.com/tutorials/Retopo/retopology.zip

#2 rimasson

rimasson

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 420 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:France
  • Interests:CG, photo, art, music, book, and movies.

Posted 21 August 2008 - 04:17 PM

thanks for this tuto. i discovered a few things.
Win XP 64 Pro
Inter Core 2 Duo , 6420, 2.13 Ghz
3.25 Go ram
Quadro Fx 1500

#3 demether

demether

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 50 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 August 2008 - 07:10 PM

Yes good tuto
thank you very much andrew
if you could do one (i know your time is precious) for uv-set manager it will be great too (for me though)
cause i feel very confused with managing multi uv-set on a human for ex (uv for head, one for body etc...)

so if you please then thanks a lot

#4 StereoMike

StereoMike

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 128 posts

Posted 22 August 2008 - 10:42 AM

Thanks Andrew!
But I find it hard to follow, cause there are not enough break points or pauses (where you have to click the green arrow). Often a yellow textbox appears and before I can read it it disappears. You also can't pause the player to read it.
Can you add more pauses?

Thanks,
mike

#5 Frenchy Pilou

Frenchy Pilou

    Novice

  • Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 443 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 August 2008 - 12:33 PM

Often a yellow textbox appears and before I can read it it disappears

Curious that works fine for me!
Pilou (Frenchy)

Is beautiful that please without concept!
My Gallery

#6 wailingmonkey

wailingmonkey

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 701 posts

Posted 22 August 2008 - 05:15 PM

Andrew,

Thanks for sharing that! (think my two favorite tools are 'add points and faces' and 'draw
strokes' (makes re-topo on arms and legs a breeze!). :)


StereoMike,

Just use the play/pause button instead of clicking the arrow, and you can control where
you want to stop (to read). You can also 'scrub' through as you would with a quicktime
video as well.
-portfolio-


Vista Ultimate SP1 64bit | Q6600 2.40 GHZ | 8GB RAM | Nvidia GTX 560ti

#7 JULEZ4001

JULEZ4001

    Newbie

  • New User
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 August 2008 - 12:16 AM

On the wold tutorial , when you showing how ot use the draw stroke tool on the arm where it makes the mesh wrapped around the arm..when I duplicate the demo, i just get a strip of mesh and not the whole "bracelet".
Am i doing something wrong?

#8 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,608 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 August 2008 - 08:54 AM

On the wold tutorial , when you showing how ot use the draw stroke tool on the arm where it makes the mesh wrapped around the arm..when I duplicate the demo, i just get a strip of mesh and not the whole "bracelet".
Am i doing something wrong?

Please show screenshot of what you getting.
Are you painting only one line across slices and press enter?

#9 Hroethbert

Hroethbert

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts

Posted 28 August 2008 - 08:03 AM

Is there any way to position an imported 'external mesh' as a whole for a better fit when retopolising?

I was experimenting with this feature by trying to retopolise the 3DC standard head (man2.obj) with a mesh of a male head that I have, the imported mesh was never centred on reference mesh, only a couple of polys where attached to the reference.

(edit: added attachment)

Attached Thumbnails

  • retop.jpg


#10 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,608 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 August 2008 - 08:12 AM

Is there any way to position an imported 'external mesh' as a whole for a better fit when retopolising?

I was experimenting with this feature by trying to retopolise the 3DC standard head (man2.obj) with a mesh of a male head that I have, the imported mesh was never centred on reference mesh, only a couple of polys where attached to the reference.

(edit: added attachment)

No, there is no such possibility... Not sure that it is easy, but I will think how to do this.

#11 Hroethbert

Hroethbert

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts

Posted 28 August 2008 - 10:53 AM

... Not sure that it is easy, but I will think how to do this.


Hhhm...I guess that means that you will have it done by dinner tomorrow evening. :lol: :lol: :lol:

#12 theSemple

theSemple

    Newbie

  • New User
  • 1 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, Arizona USA
  • Interests:3D fantasy art/worlds, and landscape/weather photography.

Posted 03 February 2009 - 01:53 AM

Hello total newbie user here following the excellent tutorial for retopo. I can't seem to figure out when I use the split poly tool how to disengage it. Meaning when I'm done with the operation I hit enter but I'm still in the mode. How to I "finish"? For now I just choose another tool but I can see that creates problems when I go back to split polygon again. I prefer the ring split tool but that's not always the answer.

Love 3DC can't wait to finish the tech burn-in so I can start creating amazing art with it.

Found my own answer, the esc key seems to work just fine.

LOVE the draw strokes tool and tweak with brush softening tools. I build a lot of complex branching trees and these tools are wonderful.

on to more learning...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users