Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Wireframe display


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 philnolan3d

philnolan3d

    Master

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,406 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Interests:3D, martial arts, anime, gaming, contact juggling

Posted 26 December 2011 - 03:25 AM

I needed to load my LiveClay model into something else to clean up a few things and the best choice I knew of was actually the old LightWave CORE beta. As soon as it loaded I said "Wow, this is what 3DCs wireframes should look like." I'd really love to see opaque wires and a toggle to turn them on and off instead of having to hold the W key the whole time you're working.

Attached Thumbnails

  • core_wires.jpg

Phil Nolan
Generalist
www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - Google+
Desktop: Win8.1 Pro x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
Laptop: Vista Home Prem x86, Core 2 Duo, 1.5 GHz, GeForce 8600M GS, 2GB RAM

#2 herve_bis

herve_bis

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 242 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Luxembourg

Posted 26 December 2011 - 10:20 AM

Yeah, there's no point of seing the backface wireframe :/ Plus with the high detail wire of liveclay you can't see anything with backface rendering.


+1

h/

#3 LJB

LJB

    Journeymen

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,240 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 27 May 2012 - 11:41 AM

I needed to load my LiveClay model into something else to clean up a few things and the best choice I knew of was actually the old LightWave CORE beta. As soon as it loaded I said "Wow, this is what 3DCs wireframes should look like." I'd really love to see opaque wires and a toggle to turn them on and off instead of having to hold the W key the whole time you're working.


That's it Phil 'Surface shade + Wireframe'
Posted Image
Check out my channel on vimeo Here

#4 maximus

maximus

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 8 posts

Posted 06 February 2014 - 12:14 PM

I´m still looking for the wireframe overlay function like it is in scupltris or meshmixer.

IMO liveclay is pretty useless if one cannot see the tesselation of the mesh.

The main advantage of dynamic tessalation is the control over the mesh density in different areas, yet preserving the lowest facecount possible.

Switching sometimes to the wireframe mode to control the tessalation with the W-button is not a practical option.



#5 ajz3d

ajz3d

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 982 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
  • Interests:CG, biking, programming, jogging, blues, rock, sailing, 8/16-bit computers, horror/science-fiction flicks, WW2, history.

Posted 06 February 2014 - 01:30 PM

Press "4".

**** COMMODORE 64 BASIC V2 ****
64K RAM SYSTEM 38911 BYTES FREE
READY.

LOAD "DOODLES"
PRESS PLAY ON TAPE
-----
SCRIPTS





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users