Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

Transform and Mirror


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Phizter

Phizter

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 10 October 2011 - 06:03 PM

Hi Andrew,

It would be sooooo nice if transform would respect when Mirror is turned on (similar to how things work in Zbrush). So when moving an element on the right side of the mirror plane to the right, going away from the mirror plane, this elements counterpart on the left side of the mirror plane will also move away from the mirror plane, and since it is mirrored that will be left.

If what I am requesting above is possible I think this behaviour should also be applied mirrored instances.

Martin

#2 tree321

tree321

    Novice

  • Contributor
  • PipPip
  • 450 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:north carolina USA

Posted 10 October 2011 - 07:59 PM

I agree. For now the work around is to use Pose tool-select object, then you can transform as you say.

#3 Phizter

Phizter

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 10 October 2011 - 09:51 PM

I agree. For now the work around is to use Pose tool-select object, then you can transform as you say.


What I normally do in 3D-Coat is:
1. I turn of symmetry.
2. I move what I have to move, so that things, on the right side of the center seen from the front view, are where I want them to be.
3. I right click the layer I am working in and apply "To global space".
4. I hit the "symmetrical copy" button in the lower right corner.
5. JOB DONE.

What I do in ZBrush is:
1. I move what I have to move with symmetry activated.
2. JOB DONE.

If there is a more clever way to do things in 3D-Coat I would love to know about it.

#4 artman

artman

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,107 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:quebec,canada
  • Interests:Henri Corbin
    Brian Wilson
    Hikaru No Go
    Noah23
    and 3DCoat.

Posted 11 October 2011 - 10:42 AM

If there is a more clever way to do things in 3D-Coat I would love to know about it.

Tree321 just wrote it. :)

In might seem an issue but in 3dCoat but it gives possibility to keep the symmetry plane if you move around an object.Only in 3DCoat you can do that,its extremely powerful.
For example ,if you have a gun or a sword that you did with symmetry in X,you can move it around and place it inside the hand of the character and you will still be able sculpt/cut on it with its own symmetry plane intact.In Zbrush if you move/rotate an object around outside the center of the canvas...you are screwed.
Lest limbs be reddened and rent--I spring the trap that is set--As I loose the snare you may glimpse me there--For surely you shall forget
"The Wind In the Willows", Chapter 7 "The Piper at the Gates Of Dawn"

#5 Phizter

Phizter

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 11 October 2011 - 11:09 AM

Tree321 just wrote it. :)


Oh boy. Its been right there all this time. Man I feel awkward now, but at the same time happy and relieved;).
Thanks a lot guys, for taking your time to guide a blind old man trough the valley ignorance. I can only guarantee I will need your guidance again any day soon.

Anyhow my request regarding the transform tool and symmetry still stands. For the sake of a coherent, intuitive and predictable UI.
At least we should have some text in the yellow info box for the transform tool that reads something like "If you want to move objects using symmetry, use the pose tool, bla bla bla.."

Cheers
Martin

#6 TimmyZDesign

TimmyZDesign

    Apprentice

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 707 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:3D Generalist

Posted 12 October 2011 - 05:09 AM

Since you are discussing the subject of symmetry, I was wondering if there is a way to reset symmetry of an object to the world-space origin? Often I am working on a voxel volume layer and I wish that it had the same symmetry plane as a different layer, but because the symmetry plane is in relation to the layer (and not world-space) I find that I have to try and transform the object to the approximately correct location, but it is not exact. I also know that you can move the symmetry plane with the Tab key, but that also is not exact, so I find that I have to start over with a new layer in order to regain the exact world-space symmetry plane. The "reset symmetry plane" option in the symmetry menu doesn't seem to do this...any suggestions?
Intel Xeon W3570 (4 core @ 3.2GHz) 6 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX 3800 (1GB GPU memory, CUDA, OpenGL)
Windows Vista Professional 64-bit
1st display is Wacom Cintiq 21UX (2nd Gen) (1600 x 1200)
2nd display is ASUS VE245H (1920 x 1080)

#7 Phizter

Phizter

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 12 October 2011 - 10:08 AM

Since you are discussing the subject of symmetry, I was wondering if there is a way to reset symmetry of an object to the world-space origin? Often I am working on a voxel volume layer and I wish that it had the same symmetry plane as a different layer, but because the symmetry plane is in relation to the layer (and not world-space) I find that I have to try and transform the object to the approximately correct location, but it is not exact. I also know that you can move the symmetry plane with the Tab key, but that also is not exact, so I find that I have to start over with a new layer in order to regain the exact world-space symmetry plane. The "reset symmetry plane" option in the symmetry menu doesn't seem to do this...any suggestions?


1. In the Vox tree, right click on the voxel layer you want to reset.
2. In the roll out menu that appears, click "To global space"
3. The mirror plane of the selected layer should now be smack center of your scene.

#8 TimmyZDesign

TimmyZDesign

    Apprentice

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 707 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Interests:3D Generalist

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:15 PM

Sorry for such a late reply, but I just wanted to say thank-you! That is the solution I needed, and I have been using it for a while now!
Intel Xeon W3570 (4 core @ 3.2GHz) 6 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX 3800 (1GB GPU memory, CUDA, OpenGL)
Windows Vista Professional 64-bit
1st display is Wacom Cintiq 21UX (2nd Gen) (1600 x 1200)
2nd display is ASUS VE245H (1920 x 1080)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users