Jump to content


Photo

3D-Max AppLink


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 Andrew Shpagin

Andrew Shpagin

    3DC creator & admin

  • 3D-Coat Developer
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,511 posts

  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 October 2010 - 06:24 PM

I am glad to present 3D-Max applink written by 1acc (scriptattack.com) from Russia.

All instructions are in readme_eng.txt. Please give your feedback.

Attached File  3DS_AppLink (3).zip   7.35KB   1135 downloads

sources of the plugin:

Attached File  3DS_AppLink_source.rar   3.49KB   1079 downloads

Edit: 12 Oct 2010 - updated to release version
Edit: 22 Oct 2010 - updated with several fixes
Edit: 01 Nov 2010 - updated
Edit: 19 Jan 2011 - updated
Edit: 15 Jan 2012 - updated

#2 PalSan

PalSan

    Apprentice

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia,MO Pushkino

Posted 20 July 2012 - 06:29 AM

copy in the folder macroscripts - It is in root of 3dsmax.
mcr file is replace for new file. It is works in 2013 Max ONLY!

Attached Files



#3 Phizter

Phizter

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 09 October 2012 - 07:55 AM

Hi There,

I just installed V4 Beta3. I cant figure out how to get the 3D-Max AppLink
working together with V4. Is this working at this stage?

#4 PalSan

PalSan

    Apprentice

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia,MO Pushkino

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:13 AM

Hi,guys

I cleaned this topic and I hope you will be easy to find a information :)
I will be do it from time to time so as not to clutter up this thread

Thanks for understanding.

#5 PalSan

PalSan

    Apprentice

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 649 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia,MO Pushkino

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:16 AM

Phizter yes, it's problem 3d-coat 4 version. will be fixed soon.

#6 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 October 2012 - 03:30 PM

Any word on this, for V4? I'm very surprised that it would be broken from 3.7.18 and V4. What changes have occurred to break the Applink?

#7 tappit

tappit

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 8 posts

Posted 31 October 2012 - 01:39 PM

copy in the folder macroscripts - It is in root of 3dsmax.
mcr file is replace for new file. It is works in 2013 Max ONLY!


Can you go through the process to install this in 2013 - I tried but got nowhere :( Thanks

#8 jadedsoul

jadedsoul

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 December 2012 - 05:43 PM

Iv just tried to install this into max 2013 on win8 -64 an it will not load up, it shows nothing in the customise window its just not there. i dragged the mzp into the viewport an nothing. iv placed the script into other directories but thats no good coz the bitmap icons are missing. iv been using max for 15 years and no what im doing so there is defo a problem with the script. if i just try to run the script it spits out an error about not being able to access directories macroscripts or something like that. i realy want to get this working with my pipeline. can you give me a helping hand here... what should i do... the zbrush one is showing up. i just need to max one to work... also how can we do a manual install of the script when the icons are missing. Im stumped !!! HELP !!!

#9 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 December 2012 - 01:44 PM

Iv just tried to install this into max 2013 on win8 -64 an it will not load up, it shows nothing in the customise window its just not there. i dragged the mzp into the viewport an nothing. iv placed the script into other directories but thats no good coz the bitmap icons are missing. iv been using max for 15 years and no what im doing so there is defo a problem with the script. if i just try to run the script it spits out an error about not being able to access directories macroscripts or something like that. i realy want to get this working with my pipeline. can you give me a helping hand here... what should i do... the zbrush one is showing up. i just need to max one to work... also how can we do a manual install of the script when the icons are missing. Im stumped !!! HELP !!!

It's not yet working on V4 Beta...as noted above. I sent an e-mail to Andrew about this, haven't heard back yet.

#10 alvordr

alvordr

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2012 - 08:12 AM

Any plans to support earlier versions of Max? I have 2011.
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T (6-core 3.3 GHz) | 16 Gb RAM | Win 7 64-bit SP 1 | GeForce GTX 550 Ti | Dual Gb LAN | Dual Monitor

#11 rudcko.maria

rudcko.maria

    Newbie

  • New Member
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 February 2013 - 10:54 AM

Hello everyone! Can anyone help me to solve the following problem: the toolbar stays empty when I drag "3DS_AppLink v1.0" from the category "ScriptAttack" to the newly created toolbar, i don't have icons either, because I could not find them anywhere. The version of max is 2012, Windows 7 x64

#12 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 February 2013 - 11:34 AM

Hello everyone! Can anyone help me to solve the following problem: the toolbar stays empty when I drag "3DS_AppLink v1.0" from the category "ScriptAttack" to the newly created toolbar, i don't have icons either, because I could not find them anywhere. The version of max is 2012, Windows 7 x64

Did you download the main link in the first post? You should be able to drag and drop the 3ds_Applink.mzp file directly into the viewport. If you follow the instructions and can bring up the applink panel, yet don't see the icons, you can open the .mzp file and see two .bmp files. Copy those into your Max main directory > UI > Icons. Restart Max and you should see it. Here are the two bmp files, just in case.

#13 Norstu

Norstu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Africa

Posted 23 May 2013 - 08:09 AM

Any news on update to Applink & compatibility for Max 2014?


  • ScrotieFlapWack likes this

#14 puntoit

puntoit

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts

Posted 23 May 2013 - 12:49 PM

3ds max 2014 should be able to also use 3ds max 2013 plugins. But during the beta of max 2014 I couldn't get it to run.

#15 Chip_M

Chip_M

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 July 2013 - 09:31 PM

I'm unable to get this to work. The script generates the error "--Unknown property: isOpen is undefined" in Max 2013



#16 RobH2

RobH2

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland, USA
  • Interests:3D, Illustration, Sailing

Posted 10 July 2013 - 09:33 AM

I never knew the AppsLink existed until I upgraded to V4 today. I downloaded from the 3D-Coat website and only got a '3DS_AppLink.ms' file. I tried dragging it into Max 2014 and nothing worked. It never showed up in Customize/Toolbars. I tried to 'Open' and 'Run' it and nothing happened. I'm sure that was user error because I know little about scripts.  From this thread I got the '3DS_AppLink.mzp' file and dragged it into Max 2014. Everything setup and worked per the installation instruction. However, when I launch the app I to get an error:  "--No ""+"" function for undefined" .   The 3DS_AppsLink.ms file now opens and the following line is highlighted "t=((findString a "Documents")+9" 
 
Now, if I close the error and close the open script, I'm left with the applet and it works. I can set the 'Path' and the 'Folder' and everything works. But, when I close Max 2014 and relaunch the AppLink, I get the error again, the open script again and have to reinsert the 'Path' and 'Folder'. That's a pain but it works.


Edited by RobH2, 10 July 2013 - 09:37 AM.

------------------------------------------------------------

3D-Coat V4.0.04B/3ds Max Design (3D Studio thru Max 2014), ASUS P9X79 Motherboard,

Intel i7-3960x, Hydro H80 CPU Chiller, 32GB DDR3 Ram,

Quadro 4000 Display Adapter

------------------------------------------------------------


#17 RobH2

RobH2

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Maryland, USA
  • Interests:3D, Illustration, Sailing

Posted 10 July 2013 - 09:57 AM

I'm going to answer my own post. I think I've fixed the Max 2014 functionality, at least for my installation. As I said above, I know little about script but I can look at it and deduce obvious errors. For instance, around line 142 this code appears:

 

if (findString pathtoIO "3D-CoatV3\\Exchange\\")==undefined then (

a=pathConfig.convertPathToAbsolute "meshes"

t=(findString a "Documents")+9

tt=(substring a 1 t)+"3D-CoatV3\\Exchange\\"

if (doesFileExist tt) then pathtoIO=tt

)

 

Notice that it specifies '...CoatV3'. Well, we are using 'CoatV4' so I changed the two CoatV3's to CoatV4's while the script was still open (thrown open due to the error) and then saved it. I then set my 'Path' to the 'Exchange' folder in My Documents in the V4 folder and closed Max 2014. I reopen Max and launch the AppsLink and everything is great. I get no errors and the 'Path' was held. So from my perspective, it's all working. 


------------------------------------------------------------

3D-Coat V4.0.04B/3ds Max Design (3D Studio thru Max 2014), ASUS P9X79 Motherboard,

Intel i7-3960x, Hydro H80 CPU Chiller, 32GB DDR3 Ram,

Quadro 4000 Display Adapter

------------------------------------------------------------


#18 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Expert

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,583 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 July 2013 - 10:58 AM

Yeah, I had to install it manually and I forget what exactly what steps I had to take, but I was able to get it to work with both Max 2013 and 2014



#19 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,494 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 14 July 2013 - 07:27 PM

Important infos for AppLink users who have problems:
http://3d-coat.com/f...c=10198&p=96605
 
Best wishes
Chris

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#20 puntoit

puntoit

    Neophyte

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 72 posts

Posted 15 July 2013 - 01:58 PM

hi RobH2,

I changed th "3" to "4" but didn´t understand the thing about the Path. Would you please be so kind and offer us a full explanation on how to get the app link running?
Thanks






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users