Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

CPU only 4%-10% during render turntable


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 ggaliens

ggaliens

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 371 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate New York, USA

Posted 08 June 2010 - 03:36 AM

CPU only 4%-10% during render turntable
Does this make sense ???

I have a Quad core Athlon.
HP Pavillion
8GB RAM
GeForce 9100 Integrated Graphics
Windows 64bit.
64 bit 3DCoat


Rendering 360 frames in sequence.

System feels really sluggish during render even though task
mgr reports low CPU utilization.

Could be a memory/bus bottleneck or something ???

Need some hints on what to expect.

Got a 15 Million voxel sculpture rendering.

#2 ggaliens

ggaliens

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 371 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate New York, USA

Posted 08 June 2010 - 03:41 AM

Hmmm ...


Also ... using DirectX version of Simple 3DCoat.
Cuda complained about old Nvidia drivers and I was not able to updated
those drivers yet.

#3 akira

akira

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:51 AM

CPU only 4%-10% during render turntable
Does this make sense ???

I have a Quad core Athlon.
HP Pavillion
8GB RAM
GeForce 9100 Integrated Graphics
Windows 64bit.
64 bit 3DCoat


Rendering 360 frames in sequence.

System feels really sluggish during render even though task
mgr reports low CPU utilization.

Could be a memory/bus bottleneck or something ???

Need some hints on what to expect.

Got a 15 Million voxel sculpture rendering.


3DC renders using GPUs, not CPU.

#4 Taros

Taros

    Expert

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,563 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Climbing

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:36 AM

3DC renders using GPUs, not CPU.

Exactly.

My tutorials on YouTube ----> http://www.youtube.c...raphicGladiator

My official 3D Coat blog ----> http://3dcoat.blogspot.com

My sculpting experiments on 3D Coat.com ----> http://3d-coat.com/f...?showtopic=1720

 

My official website ----> http://www.grafikbuero-werner.de
(My website is in german language, but I work for the international market too. Just drop a mail, if you are interested.)

German speaking CG Workshops ----> http://www.lernfaktor.de

trainingpartner_3dcoat_grey_mini.png


#5 ggaliens

ggaliens

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 371 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate New York, USA

Posted 08 June 2010 - 02:27 PM

So you are saying that the render happens entirely on the GPU ... or mostly ???

My GPU is pretty lame, maybe.

#6 ggaliens

ggaliens

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 371 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate New York, USA

Posted 08 June 2010 - 02:49 PM

How do I tally up whether my PC can handle addition of dedicated GPU on card, or not ???

I'm thinking in terms of powersupply. UGH. I bet it does need new power supply.
Hope I can make that happen. I'm not much of a hardware guy.

#7 Tony Nemo

Tony Nemo

    Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,333 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Humboldt County, California

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:11 PM

How do I tally up whether my PC can handle addition of dedicated GPU on card, or not ???

I'm thinking in terms of powersupply. UGH. I bet it does need new power supply.
Hope I can make that happen. I'm not much of a hardware guy.


As a rule of thumb for recently discussed CUDA cards (Nvidea): min 550W for GTX 470 and min 600W for GTX 480. These are power hungry and fewer GPUs would require less.

8 core 2.5 Xeon /12 gb RAM DX 64 Cuda / 560GTX-Ti. I always use the latest build.


#8 ggaliens

ggaliens

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 371 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Upstate New York, USA

Posted 08 June 2010 - 08:23 PM

OK ... I upgraded from a 300 Watt PSU to a 500 W PSU .

I hope that's enough. The GeForce 8500GT supposedly consumes
about 180W according to some tests and reports. Ad one of it's
requirements waws listed as 300 W PSU or 350 PSU if newer machine.
But that was prob written a while ago.

Like I said ... I hope 500 W is a big nough jump, even if I decide to
try a better card in future.

At least I off the integrated chip. Not seeing a HUGE Boost even though on card and
with CUDA now. But I trust I haver done the right thing regardless.

Hopefully some new sculptures to show soon.

#9 mocaw

mocaw

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 June 2010 - 07:07 PM

This all depends on what you need, but if you go for cards that were as powerful as the top cards a year or two ago, but the chips have been shrunk down and made to conserve energy. You can get a performance upgrade that uses very few watts, maybe even less power than your current card. Some of these GT 240 cards like this one only need a 300W+ power supply pending your not running a bunch of drives etc.:

http://www.newegg.co...0-138-_-Product

You would probably see a big improvement even with this card over your old one since it has 96 cores- no it's not going to be a GTX 275 and up type of improvement, but you probably will not need to cut your case to fit it, buy a new power supply, or add system fans to your case AND you'll save a huge amount of money to boot.

I'm looking into these cards as an option since I don't need to sculpt a bagillion voxels etc.- just 2-3 million and I'd be fine.

-g




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users