Jump to content


Notice about Feature Requests & Bug Reports

The bug reporting and feature request forums (except for the Urgent Help section) are going away soon! Please use Mantis to report any bugs and feature requests. the link to Mantis is:
3d-coat.com/mantis/

Read more about it HERE.

Photo

3DC -> Max Applink


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Roger_K

Roger_K

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 324 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 01 May 2010 - 09:26 PM

Hi Im presently working on a Applink between Max and 3DC. So far i have a very simple script that exports to 3DC and loads the textures when they are done.
below is a video of it in action. (videos a bit crap, but you get the idea)

http://www.screencas...e6-99634f3be5a8

What i would like to ask is how people would prefer to work. Personally I was thinking of creating a system where the user sends the model, a live link is kept between 3DC and max. Everytime 3DC sends textures back they update in max and then the user presses a finalize button(in max) to close the link and replace the original textures with the edited versions.. if the link is closed before finalizing then the changes are discarded. This would allow you to send back as many times as you liked, and back out if needed.
Im also going to allow UV transfer from 3DC to Max, meaning the model and its stack will remain unchanged and the UVs will be added to the stack in a new modifier. Ill need to confirm the 'send back' function exports UVs, for some reason so far 3DC doesn't seem to be outputting a model file back. Ill check my code on this first tho as its a bit rough

post here if your think you would use this(so i can gauge interest)
That which dosnt kill you can only make it easier for the next guy

i7 Quad 2.5ghz
4GB Ram
Windows 7 x64

#2 lucpet

lucpet

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canberra , Australia
  • Interests:3d, Archery, Scuba

Posted 02 May 2010 - 01:01 AM

You've got my vote :)

#3 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,193 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 May 2010 - 01:40 AM

I definitely in favor of it. I was thinking of mentioning the applink situtation over in the 3ds Max forum at CGSociety, but looks like you're way ahead of the curve on this. Thank you for your effort in this... :good:

#4 geo_n

geo_n

    Apprentice

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Japan

Posted 03 June 2010 - 10:54 AM

Has this been updated?

#5 madcap

madcap

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 July 2010 - 01:33 PM

Hi Roger_K

Can you please give us all eager beavers an update to your plugin?

TIA

#6 Kritzien Sergei

Kritzien Sergei

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 8 posts

Posted 16 July 2010 - 01:27 PM

The thing you are doing is a long-awaited one. Personally I was always curious why there wasn't anything like this already built in. But now that means a real breakthrough. That would be gorgeus if this applink you are writing could transfer textures between apps in *.psd format without baking layers together. Especially now when Max supports multi-layer psd textures. Generally I see it this way^
1. Max sends out an object with or without UV's.
2. 3dC accepts it and you are free either to add UV's and paint or use existing ones and paint.
3. On finishing you send out an object along with several psd's - diffuse, specular, normal and displacement for instance.
4. Max accepts the object and creates a standard mat with those psd's already in appropriate channels. All you have to do is to tweak values a bit.

If this plugin could ever see the world - for me 3dc, max and PS would be the only software in the galaxy. Others could go rest in peace. Good luck to you and your brilliant idea - looking forward to use it.

#7 toniloCoyote

toniloCoyote

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 3 posts

Posted 31 August 2010 - 06:04 AM

Hi Roger

I'm waiting too for news in this topic.
Your plugin could be a must-have one.

Luck.

#8 DreamboxDigital

DreamboxDigital

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 8 posts

Posted 03 October 2010 - 03:55 AM

+1

I would definitely use this!

Thanks

#9 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,193 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 October 2010 - 11:26 AM

+1

I would definitely use this!

Thanks

Andrew mentioned they did some recent work on Applinks, but it seems it is still being placed in the hands of volunteers. I wish that weren't the case. Some users will have someone step up while others won't. I would if I were any kind of a programming/scripting guru, but I'm not, so I can't.

#10 PalSan

PalSan

    Apprentice

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 656 posts

  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Russia,MO Pushkino

Posted 03 October 2010 - 03:29 PM

Andrew mentioned they did some recent work on Applinks, but it seems it is still being placed in the hands of volunteers. I wish that weren't the case. Some users will have someone step up while others won't. I would if I were any kind of a programming/scripting guru, but I'm not, so I can't.



soon, a little patience ... about 1 week. ;)

#11 Roger_K

Roger_K

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 324 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 26 October 2010 - 01:13 AM

Sorry for not getting back to you guys. TBH when i realised how limited the old system was I lost interest in developing the link, I'm glad to see the functionality has been expanded and someone else took up the gauntlet.
That which dosnt kill you can only make it easier for the next guy

i7 Quad 2.5ghz
4GB Ram
Windows 7 x64

#12 blackant Master

blackant Master

    Novice

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 258 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:france

Posted 05 June 2013 - 06:23 PM

is there any update since 2010 ?
this plugs looks really usefull for anybody



#13 AbnRanger

AbnRanger

    Master

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,193 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 July 2013 - 02:36 AM

is there any update since 2010 ?
this plugs looks really usefull for anybody

It works for me, even in 2014. But I had to manually move some of the icon files






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users